Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th February

Q1.Which of the following is a collection of programs that controls how your computer system runs and processes information?
(a) operating system
(b) computer
(c) office
(d) compiler
(e) interpreter

Q2.Which of the following command is required to restart the computer?
(a) Ctrl+Alt+Del
(b) Ctrl+Alt+tab
(c) Ctrl+Alt+Shift
(d) Ctrl+Shift+Del
(e) None of these

Q3.Which of the following are two basic types of record access methods?
(a) Sequential and Random
(b) Sequential And Indexed
(c) Direct and Immediate
(d) On-line and Real time
(e) None of these

Q4.What is a named area on a disk that is used to store related subfolders and files called?
(a) desktop
(b) folder
(c) menu
(d) Safari
(e) explorer

Q5.If you want to insert a chart to your slide then go to __________.
(a) Insert – Chart
(b) Home – Chart
(c) Format – Chart
(d) Table – Chart
(e) None of these

Q6. In a spreadsheet, a __________ is a number you will use in a calculation.
(a) label
(b) cell
(c) field
(d) value
(e) None of these

Q7.A ___________ search engine is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results from the Internet.
(a) Meta
(b) Individual
(c) Directory
(d) Subject directory
(e) None of these

Q8.The __________ operation performs a set union of two ‘similarly structured’ tables.
(a) Union
(b) Join
(c) Product
(d) Intersect
(e) None of these

Q9.What converts high-level languages into machine language?
(a) Compiler
(b) Assembler
(c) Operating System
(d) CPU
(e) Browser

Q10.The __________ menu contains the options to add symbols in a Word document.
(a) Home
(b) Insert
(c) Review
(d) Mailing
(e) View

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. An operating system (OS) is system software that manages computer hardware and software resources and provides common services for computer programs.

S2.Ans.(a)

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The terms random access and sequential access are often used to describe data files. A random-access data file enables you to read or write information anywhere in the file. In a sequential-access file, you can only read and write information sequentially, starting from the beginning of the file.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. A folder is a virtual location where programs, files, and other folders can be located.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Insert – chart used to insert a chart to a slide.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. In a spreadsheet, a value is a number you will use in a calculation

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. A metasearch engine (or aggregator) is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results from the Internet. Metasearch engines take input from a user and simultaneously send out queries to third party search engines for results.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Union operation performs a set union of two ‘similarly structured’ tables.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. A compiler is used to translate a program written in a high-level language to a machine language by compiling the entire program in one go.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Insert menu is MS Word contains the Symbol option that allows you to insert symbols in the document.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD