Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th January

Q1.Which of the following is the type of software that controls the internal operations in the computer and controls how the computer works with all its parts?
(a) Shareware
(b) Public domain software
(c) Application software
(d) Operating system software
(e) None of these

Q2.The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in:
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) ALU
(d) Peripherals
(e) None of the above

Q3.File extensions are used order to:
(a) Name the file
(b) Ensure the filename is not lost
(c) Identify the file
(d) Identify the file type
(e) None of these

Q4.What is meant by a dedicated computer?
(a) Which is used by one person only
(b) Which is assigned one and only one task
(c) Which uses one kind of software
(d) which is meant for application software
(e) None of these

Q5. __________ has the shortest access times.
(a) Cache Memory
(b) Virtual Memory
(c) Secondary Memory
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network?
(a) Hacker-proof program.
(b) Firewall.
(c) Hacker-resistant server.
(d) Encryption safe wall.
(e) None of these

Q7. Which among the following is the first general purpose electronic computer?
(a) EDVAC
(b) ADVAC
(c) Mac
(d) IBM-PC
(e) UNIVAC

Q8. A device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes the computer with battery backup power during a power outage is ______
(a) Battery strip
(b) UPS
(c) Surge strip
(d) USB
(e) Memory

Q9. What is a bootstrap?
(a) A memory device
(b) A device to support the computer
(c) An error correction technique
(d) A small initialization program to start up a computer
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which part of the CPU coordinates all the activities of a computer system?
(a) Motherboard
(b) Coordination board
(c) Control unit
(d) Arithmetic and logic unit
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. An operating system (OS) is a program or software that manages and coordinates the functions of all the components of a computer. It also acts as an interface between the user and the hardware of a computer.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. System BIOS, ROM BIOS or PC BIOS is a type of firmware used to perform hardware initialization during the booting process. BIOS is stored on the ROM chip because it is Non-volatile which means that it doesn’t go away when the power is turned off. In other words, it is effectively permanent (at least until it is reprogrammed).

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Cache Memory has shortest access time. Cache memory, also called CPU memory, is random access memory (RAM) that a computer microprocessor can access more quickly than it can access regular RAM

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A firewall is either hardware or software, or a combination of both. firewall prevent the unauthorized access to or from a private network.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. UNIVAC is the first general purpose electronic computer.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. An uninterruptible power supply, also uninterruptible power source, UPS or battery/flywheel backup, is an electrical apparatus that provides emergency power to a load when the input power source or mains power fails.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A bootstrap is the process of starting up a computer. It also refers to the program that initializes the operating system (OS) during start-up.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A motherboard is that part of a CPU which coordinates all the activities of a computer system. Various types of hardware are attached on the motherboard to facilitate these activities.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?