Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th January

Q1.Which of the following is used to enter the current time in ms-excel?
(a) Ctrl+Shift+;
(b) Ctrl+;
(c) Shift+;
(d) Alt+Shift
(e) Alt+Enter

Q2.Each box in a spreadsheet is called a ________.
(a) Cell
(b) Block
(c) Field
(d) Table
(e) Empty space

Q3.A key that will erase information from the computer’s memory and characters on the screen:
(a) Edit
(b) Delete key
(c) Dummy out
(d) Trust key
(e) None of these

Q4.The software that is used to create text based documents is referred as :
(a) DBMS
(b) Suits
(c) Spreadsheets
(d) Presentation software
(e) Word processor

Q5.Every computer connected to an internet must have a distinct____
(a) UPS address
(b) proxy server
(c) IP address
(d) domain name
(e) None of these

Q6.What is the Full form of SDRM ?
(a) System Dynamic random access memory
(b) Series Dynamic random access memory
(c) Synchronous Dynamic random access memory
(d) System Dynamic reading access memory
(e) System Dynamic random active memory

Q7.OSI model has how many layers?
(a) Two layers
(b) Five Layers
(c) Seven Layers
(d) Six Layers
(e) Eight Layers

Q8.What is a simulated experience generated by computer called; like visiting the outer space or stepping on Moon?
(a) Extended Reality
(b) Virtual Reality
(c) Augmented Reality
(d) Snooping
(e) Eavesdropping

Q9.What is the technology used to read pencil or pen marks on a multiple-choice answer sheet called?
(a) OMR
(b) MICR
(c) OCR
(d) CPU
(e) ALU

Q10.To allow someone else to schedule your meetings and appointments, ______ feature of Outlook is used.
(a) Monthly calendar
(b) Event manager
(c) Messenger
(d) Delegate Access
(e) Event Calendar

Solutions

                                          Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th January_50.1

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Each box in a spreadsheet is called a cell.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Delete key is used to delete data.

S4.Ans. (e)
Sol. Word processors are used to create text based documents.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. IP address is short for Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a network.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. SDRAM (synchronous DRAM) is a generic name for various kinds of dynamic random access memory (DRAM) that are synchronized with the clock speed that the microprocessor is optimized for. This tends to increase the number of instructions that the processor can perform in a given time. The speed of SDRAM is rated in MHz rather than in nanoseconds (ns).

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. OSI Model stands for Open System Interconnection and it has seven layers: Application Layer, Presentation Layer, Session Layer, Transport Layer, Network Layer, Data link Layer, Physical Layer.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Virtual reality basically means ‘near-reality’; it usually refers to a specific type of reality emulation which is simulated experience generated by a computer.

S19.Ans.(a)
Sol. Optical Mark Recognition, which is used to read pencil or pen marks on a multiple choice answer sheet.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Delegate Access is a more advanced feature than just sharing your Outlook folders. If you want to grant additional permissions, such as allowing a delegate the ability to create e-mail messages or respond to meeting requests on your behalf, you must use Delegate Access.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?