Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February

Q1.Which among the following is not a valid key in a relational database model?
(a) Primary Key
(b) Candidate Key
(c) Foreign Key
(d) Track Key
(e) Super Key

Q2.Queries in Access can be used as:
(a) View, change and analyze data in different ways
(b) A source of records for forms and reports
(c) to access internet
(d) Both a and b
(e) None of these

Q3.Which of the following diagrams graphically represents an inter-relationship among entities in a database?
(a) Entity-relationship diagram
(b) Data flow diagram
(c) Control flow diagram
(d) Sequence diagram
(e) None of these

Q4.What key uniquely identifies a record in a database table?
(a) Main key
(b) Principal key
(c) Foreign key
(d) Primary key
(e) None of these

Q5.Which of the following is/are the primary feature(s) of DBMS?
(a) To provide an environment that is congenial to user
(b) To store the information
(c) To retrieve information
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q6. The most widely used type of database management system is the:
(a) Flat database
(b) Network database
(c) Relational database
(d) Hierarchical database
(e) None of the above

Q7.Which among the following is an organised collection of data about a single entity?
(a) file
(b) database
(c) dictionary
(d) library
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following tools is used to tell the database management system that a specific attribute contains numbers only?
(a) Data category
(b) Data type
(c) Data dictionary
(d) Data definition
(e) None of these

Q9.Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record?
(a) Candidate key
(b) Sub key
(c) Super key
(d) Foreign key
(e) None of these

Q10.For each attribute of a relation, there is a set of permitted values, called the __________ of that attribute.
(a) Domain
(b) Relation
(c) Set
(d) Schema
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. All other are valid keys except for track key.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Using a query makes it easier to view, add, delete, or change data in your Access database. Some other reasons for using queries: Find specific quickly data by filtering on specific criteria (conditions), Calculate or summarize data. Automate data management tasks, such as reviewing the most current data on a recurring basis.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A relationship is an association among entities. We can use the Entity-Relationship Diagram (ERD) to represent an inter-relationship between the entities of a database.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A primary key is a key in a relational database that is unique for each record. It is a unique identifier, such as a driver license number, telephone number (including area code), or vehicle identification number (VIN) etc.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Primary goal of DBMS is to provide a convenient environment to retrieve and store database information.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. A relational database management system (RDBMS) is a database management system (DBMS) that is based on the relational model as invented by E. F. Codd. Relational databases have often replaced legacy hierarchical databases and network databases because they are easier to understand and use.

S7.Ans. (e)
Sol. Record is the correct answer, as it is not in the given options none of these is correct.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Data type is used to tell the database management system that a specific attribute contains numbers only.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Super key is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Set of permitted values is called the domain of that attribute.
(Relation is a table. Attributes describe the instances in the row of a database.)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?