Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th February

Q1.A __________ is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.
(a) LAN
(b) DAN
(c) MAN
(d) WAN
(e) None of these

Q2.Generally to copy data from a remote compute/internet to a local computer is called __________.
(a) Upload
(b) Editing
(c) Download
(d) E-mail
(e) None of these

Q3. The Internet allows you to:
(a) send electronic mail
(b) view web pages
(c) connect to servers all around the world
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q4.Which of the following is the communication protocol that sets the standard used by every computer that accesses web-based information?
(a) XML
(b) DML
(c) HTTP
(d) HTML
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is related with 202.101.10.10?
(a) Hardware address
(b) Monitor address
(c) IP address
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q6.Which of the following must be contained in a URL?
(a) A protocol identifier
(b) The letters, www
(c) The unique registered domain name
(d) WWW and the unique registered domain name
(e) A protocol identifier, www and the unique registered domain name

Q7.What is an E-mail?
(a) An Internet standard, which allow users to upload and download files
(b) An online area on which a user can converse in written form about any special subject
(c) Transmission of files and messages through computer network
(d) A real time typed conversion
(e) None of these

Q8.A term for retrieving software or other files on your computer from a computer network or Internet.
(a) Upload
(b) Download
(c) Sharing
(d) Mailing
(e) None of these

Q9. __________ ensures secure transfer of data over an unsecured network, such as the Internet.
(a) Antivirus
(b) Hacking
(c) Cracking
(d) Cryptography
(e) None of these

Q10.What type of telecommunications hardware allows you to access the web?
(a) Browser
(b) Modem
(c) FTP protocol
(d) IRC
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network and is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Generally to copy data from a remote compute/internet to a local computer is called downloading.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. All of the above are true.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is an application protocol for distributed, collaborative, hypermedia information systems. HTTP is the foundation of data communication for the World Wide Web.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. 202.101.10.10 is an IP address

S6.Ans. (e)
Sol. A protocol identifier, www and the unique registered domain name are requisite for a URL

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Email is transmission of files and messages through computer network.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Download refers to the process of obtaining software or other files on your computer from a computer network or the Internet.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In cryptography, data are sent in such a way that they look completely different from the original data. Thus, cryptography ensures secure transfer of data over an unsecured network.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A modem is a device or program that enables a computer to transmit data over, for example, telephone or cable lines. Computer information is stored digitally, whereas information transmitted over telephone lines is transmitted in the form of analog waves.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 9th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?