Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 13th July

Q1. What is the use of bridge in network?
(a) To connect LANs
(b) To separate LANs
(c) To control network speed
(d) All of the above
(e) None of thy above

Q2.A _________ is used to direct and dispatch data packets between different networks.
(a) Connection
(b) Bridge
(c) Gateway
(d) Hub
(e) Router

Q3. ‘Bridge’ works at which layer of OSI Model?
(a) Network layer
(b) Data link layer
(c) Physical layer
(d) Application layer
(e) Transport layer

Q4. A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is known as ………………..
(a) Distributed
(b) Wireless
(c) Centralized
(d) Open source
(e) Scattered

Q5. Which is the device that is used to boost the signal between two cable segments or wireless access points?
(a) Booster
(b) Repeater
(c) Switch
(d) Router
(e) None of these

Q6. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a _____.
(a) Repeater
(b) Router
(c) Gateway
(d) Switch
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following network devices is used to connect networks using different protocols?
(a) Hub
(b) Switch
(c) Router
(d) Gateway
(e) Repeater

Q8. A device that connects networks with different protocols
(a) Switch
(b) Gateway
(c) Hub
(d) Server
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following describe router functions?
(a) Packet switching
(b) Packet filtering
(c) Internetwork communication
(d) All of these
(e) Path selection

Q10. Which of the following device translates sound vibrations in the air into electronic signals?
(a) Hub
(b) Switch
(c) Microphone
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. A router is used to route data packets between different networks. It reads the information in each packet to tell where it is going. If it is destined for an immediate network it has access to, it will strip the outer packet (IP packet for example), readdress the packet to the proper Ethernet address, and transmit it on that network.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bridges operate at the Data-Link Layer of the OSI Model. They can distinguish between local and remote data, so data traveling from one workstation to another in the same segment doesn’t have to cross the bridge. Bridges operate on MAC-Layer addresses.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wireless networks are computer networks that are not connected by cables of any kind. The use of a wireless network enables enterprises to avoid the costly process of introducing cables into buildings or as a connection between different equipment locations.

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. A repeater is an electronic device that receives a signal and retransmits it at a higher level or higher power, or onto the other side of an obstruction, so that the signal can cover longer distances.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Gateway connects more than one network that uses different protocols.

S8 Ans.(b)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. All of the given options are router functions.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A microphone is a device that translates sound vibrations in the air into electronic signals.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 13th July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 13th July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *