Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August

Q1. Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?
(a) BASIC, COBOL, FORTRAN
(b) Prolog
(c) C, C++
(d) Assembly languages
(e) Java

Q2. What is machine language?
(a) A language used by cars.
(b) Machine language is made of 1’s and 0’s.
(c) Machine language is made of 7’s and 8’s.
(d) A language that only understands plain English.
(e) None of the above.

Q3. The two categories of low level language are
(a) Machine Code & Assembly
(b) Machine Code & Algorithms
(c) Assembly & Algorithms
(d) Algorithms & Binary
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is not an advantage of using a low level language?
(a) Makes more efficient use of primary memory
(b) Tailor a program to a specific piece of hardware
(c) To perform a task very quickly
(d) To enable the program to be run on multiple platforms.
(e) None of these

Q5. What’s the difference between high level and low level languages?
(a) High level is written in capitals and low level is written in lower case.
(b) High level is hard and low level is easy.
(c) High level language is used by software and low level languages is used by hardware.
(d) Low level languages is made of 1’s and 0’s and high level language is BASIC, COBOL, FORTRAN, C++, etc.
(e) None of the above.

Q6. Which two categories can low level language be divided into?
(a) Assembly language
(b) Machine language
(c) FORTRAN
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q7. Assembly language is…
(a) A small business meeting
(b) A high level language like Java
(c) Used for manufacturing automobiles
(d) A low level machine language
(e) None of these

Q8. Which among the following is a language directly understood by CPU?
(a) Machine
(b) C
(c) C++
(d) Java
(e) HTML

Q9. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
(a) Machine Language
(b) Assembly Language
(c) High Level Language
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the full form of COBOL?
(a) Computer Business Oriented Language
(b) Central Only Business Oriented Language
(c) Common Business Oriented Language
(d) Compact Business Oriented Language
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. CPU doesn’t understand the C++ language (or any high level programming language). All the High level language statements must be translated into machine code before they can be executed.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. COBOL stands for Common Business Oriented Language

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *