Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September

Q1.What is the meaning of OSI, in terms of computers?
(a) Open Software Interrelation
(b) Open System Interrelation
(c) Open System Interconnection
(d) Open Software Interconnection
(e) None of these
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model is a conceptual model that characterizes and standardizes the communication functions of computing system without regard of their underlying internal structure and technology.

Q2. The Session layer communicates with which other layers?
(a) Application and Transport
(b) Transport and Network
(c) Transport and Presentation
(d) Transport, Presentation and Network
(e) None of these
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3.Which of the following is the second layer of OSI Model?
(a) Physical Layer
(b) Datalink Layer
(c) Transport Layer
(d) Network Layer
(e) Presentation Layer
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Datalink layer is the second layer of OSI Model.

Q4. Encryption and Decryption are the functions of __________ layer.
(a) Transport
(b) Session
(c) Application
(d) Physical
(e) Presentation
S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Encryption and Decryption are the functions of presentation layer.

Q5. Which of the following layer provides services such as file transfer, data base access and email, remote login to hosts?
(a) Data link Layer
(b) Application Layer
(c) Presentation Layer
(d) Physical Layer
(e) None of these
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The application layer in the OSI model is the closest layer to the end user which means that the application layer and end user can interact directly with the software application. The application layer programs are based on client and servers.

Q6. IP Address assigned at which of the following layer?
(a) Transport Layer
(b) Application Layer
(c) Network Layer
(d) Data link Layer
(e) None of these
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7.What devices operate at the Data Link Layer?
(a) Hubs
(b) Switches
(c) Repeaters
(d) Hubs and Repeaters
(e) Routers
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A network switch is a multiport network bridge that uses MAC addresses to forward data at the data link layer (layer 2) of the OSI model.

Q8. Which of the following layer handles the LAN switching in OSI model?
(a) Data link Layer
(b) Presentation Layer
(c) Session Layer
(d) Transport Layer
(e) None of these
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9.How many layers are there in the TCP/IP protocol suite?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 4
(e) 3
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The TCP/IP protocol suite contains four layers including network access, Internet, transport and application.

Q10.OSI model has how many layers?
(a) Two layers
(b) Five Layers
(c) Seven Layers
(d) Six Layers
(e) Eight Layers
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. OSI Model stands for Open System Interconnection and it has seven layers: Application Layer, Presentation Layer, Session Layer, Transport Layer, Network Layer, Data link Layer, Physical Layer.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *