Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 14th September

Q1. What is the use of algorithm?
(a) To bring itself into desired state by its own action
(b) To perform logarithmic operations
(c) To describe a set of procedure by given result is obtained
(d) As a high-level language
(e) To compile a program

Q2. Which of the following format used in digital video?
(a) Packets
(b) Frames
(c) Units
(d) Media clips
(e) None of these

Q3.A device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes the computer with battery backup power during a power outage is ______
(a) Battery strip
(b) UPS
(c) Surge strip
(d) USB
(e) Memory

Q4. What is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another?
(a) data per unit
(b) bits per second
(c) bits per hour
(d) ratio per bit
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which function key is used for auto spell check?
(a) F4
(b) F3
(c) F7
(d) F9
(e) Either F7 or F9

Q6. Which of the followings are not an element of multimedia?
(a) Text and Graphics
(b) Sound and Video
(c) Video and Text
(d) Business and Medicine
(e) Animation and Sound

Q7. In Microsoft word, we can display document in five views namely Normal view, Outline view, Reading view, Web layout and _______________.
(a) Writing layout
(b) Paste layout
(c) Save layout
(d) Print layout
(e) None of the above

Q8. In Microsoft word, to identify which kind of errors uses green underline and red underlines respectively?
(a) Possible spelling error and possible grammatical error
(b) Possible instance of inconsistent formatting and possible spelling error
(c) Either (a) and (d)
(d) Possible grammatical error and possible spelling error
(e) None of the above

Q9. In memory, pen drive is also known as flash drive, it is an example of __________?
(a) RAM
(b) PROM
(c) EPROM
(d) EEPROM
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the followings is/are not an application of wireless technology?
(a) Cellular phone
(b) Television remote control
(c) Wi-fi
(d) Telephone networks
(e) Radio

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An algorithm is a step-by-step procedure for calculations. Algorithms are used for calculation, data processing, and automated reasoning.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Digital video consists of a series of image frames that are synchronized with an audio track.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. An uninterruptible power supply, also uninterruptible power source, UPS or battery/flywheel backup, is an electrical apparatus that provides emergency power to a load when the input power source or mains power fails.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bits per second is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. F7 key is used for auto spell check and writing style checker in Microsoft excel, Microsoft word and Microsoft outlook.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. Business and Medicine are not an element of multimedia, it is the uses of multimedia.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. In Microsoft word, we can display document in five views namely Normal view, Outline view, Reading view, Web layout and Print layout.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. In Microsoft word, to identify possible grammatical error uses green underline and possible spelling error uses red underlines respectively.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. In memory chapter, pen drive is also known as flash drive, it is an example of EEPROM.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. Telephone networks is an example of wired network, remaining all of the options are holds wireless network, hence option (d) is correct.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 14th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 14th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *