COVID- 19 Vaccine Quiz- 13 August 2020

Recently, Russia has claimed that it has finally come up with a potential result in terms of vaccination for fighting against COVID 19. So here is the quiz based on this COVID-19 vaccine.

COVID- 19 Vaccine Quiz- 13 August 2020

The whole world is in the grip of deadly pandemic “Coronavirus” or “COVID-19”. Almost all the countries are doing their best to fight against this deadly virus. With the increasing number of coronavirus affected patients across the globe, scientists and experts throughout the country are trying extremely hard to come up with a vaccine option at the earliest.

But recently, Russia has claimed that it has finally come up with a potential result in terms of vaccination for fighting against COVID 19. So here is the quiz based on this COVID-19 vaccine.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Attempt in Hindi

Q1. Name the country which has become the first country in the world to register a coronavirus vaccine for use.
(a) China
(b) United States
(c) Vietnam
(d) France
(e) Russia

Q2. What is the name of Russia’s first registered COVID-19 vaccine?
(a) Coronil
(b) Sputnik V
(c) Meridian
(d) Koronas
(e) Cosmos

Q3. Name the institutes which has developed the COVID-19 vaccine “Sputnik V”?
(a) Research Institutes Saint Petersburg
(b) Russian Academy of Sciences
(c) Neuroscience Research Centers
(d) Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology
(e) Research Institutes Novosibirsk

Q4. Which of the following organisation has funded the production of the Sputnik V in Russia?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) Russia Development Investment Fund
(d) World Bank
(e) World Health Organization

Q5. Which of the following country is not included in Phase-III clinical trials of Russia’s ‘Sputnik V’ Vaccine?
(a) India
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) UAE
(d) Brazil
(e) Japan

Russia Registers World’s First Covid-19 Vaccine

Q6. Russia will make the vaccine available to the public on __________.
(a) 01 Dec, 2020
(b) 01 Jan, 2021
(c) 25 Dec, 2022
(d) 01 Oct, 2020
(e) 26 Jan, 2021

Q7. Who among the following is the present head of Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology?
(a) Nikolay Zhukovsky
(b) Ivan Pavlov
(c) Nikolay Pirogov
(d) Alexander Gintzburg
(e) Sergey Botkin

Q8. Name the present Health Minister of Russia.
(a) Mikhail Lomonosov
(b) Nikolay Lobachevsky
(c) Pafnuty Chebyshev
(d) Mikhail Murashko
(e) Alexander Mozhaysky

Q9. The plan is to ramp up the Russian vaccine production to _________ doses by the end of 2020 including 30 million doses in Russia.
(a) 200 million
(b) 300 million
(c) 400 million
(d) 500 million
(e) 600 million

Q10. Name the company which is manufacturing the Russia’s first registered COVID-19 vaccine?
(a) Servier
(b) Bayer
(c) Sanofi
(d) Binnopharm
(e) Teva

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Russia has become the first country in the world to register a coronavirus vaccine for use.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russia has decided to name its first registered COVID-19 vaccine as ‘Sputnik V’ after the world’s first satellite.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Russian Ministry of Health has given regulatory approval for what it claims is the world’s first Covid-19 vaccine, developed by Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The production of the Sputnik V in Russia is financed by Russia Development Investment Fund or RDIF (Russia’s sovereign wealth fund) on the basis of production capacities of its portfolio companies, R-Pharm and Binnopharm.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Phase-III clinical trials will be held in different countries, including India, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Brazil and Philippines.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is expected that Russia will make the vaccine available to the public on Jan 1, 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alexander Gintzburg is the present head of Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mikhail Albertovich Murashko is a doctor and a politician, serving as the Minister of Health of the Russian Federation since 21 January 2020.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The plan is to ramp up the vaccine production to 200 million doses by the end of 2020 including 30 million doses in Russia.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Russian registration certificate gives few details about the vaccine, which is being manufactured by Binnopharm in Zelenograd.

Download PDF of  COVID- 19 Vaccine Quiz 13th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

13 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com