Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 20th March

Q1. Where will the ‘Ramayan Cruise Service’ be launched making it India’s 1st luxury Cruise service on the Saryu River?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Kevadiya, Gujarat

Q2. The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-in) partnered with ______ to improve mutual cybersecurity capabilities.
(a) Norton
(b) Adobe
(c) Kaspersky
(d) McAfee
(e) Avast

Q3. Who will lead the Task Force constituted by Union Minister of Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ for preparing a blueprint on imparting Technical Education in Mother Tounge?
(a) Sanjan Dhotre
(b) Amit Khare
(c) Krishna Kumari
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

Q4. Which State is all set to establish its 6th National park, the “Raimona National Park” in the Ripu Reserved Forest?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam
(e) Gujarat

Q5. Which bank has launched the Atmanirbhar Women Scheme?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Vijaya Bank
(c) AXIS Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q6. Paytm has partnered with which Small Finance Bank, to offer collateral-free instant digital loans to MSMEs (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises)?
(a) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank (SFB)
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank (SFB)
(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank (SFB)
(d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (SFB)
(e) AU Small Finance Bank (SFB)

Q7. NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development) has signed a MoU with SBI (State Bank of India) to take up joint intervention projects in which State?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q8. International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA) obtained membership of International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS). Where is the headquarters of IFSCA?
(a) Ahmedabad, Gujarat
(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(c) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(d) Pune, Maharashtra
(e) Kolkata, West Bengal

Q9. Razorpay and _______ partnered to enable Indian MSMEs (Micro, Small & Medium enterprises) and Freelancers to seamlessly accept International payments.
(a) CCAvenue
(b) Cashfree
(c) Paytm
(d) PayPal
(e) Instamojo

Q10. India’s first technologically backed group health insurance products was co-created by Plum Benefits Private Limited and ____.
(a) Reliance General Insurance
(b) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Limited
(c) Bharti Axa General Insurance
(d) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
(e) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Q11. Which Bank/Insurance Company launched the upgraded Mobile application – USGI PULZ to enhance its service delivery?
(a) Indian Overseas Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) HDFC General Insurance
(d) Indian Bank
(e) Universal Sompo General Insurance Company

Q12. Which Insurance Company in association with Ketto India, has initiated ‘PromisewalaDabba’, a nationwide crowdfunding campaign?
(a) Bharti Axa Life Insurance
(b) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(c) LIC
(d) HDFC Life Insurance
(e) ICICI Prudential life Insurance

Q13. How many people have been pushed into Extreme Poverty in the Least Developed Countries (LDCs) according to “The Least Developed Countries Report 2020” released by UNCTAD (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development)?
(a) 10 Million
(b) 20 Million
(c) 28 Million
(d) 32 Million
(e) 42 Million

Q14. “Global Wage Report 2020-21: Wages and Minimum wages in the time of COVID-19” was released by which international Organisation?
(a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(b) World Bank
(c) International Labour Organisation (ILO)
(d) World Trade Organisation (WTO)
(e) Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

Q15. West Bengal state government extends which scheme to provide an insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakhs to entire population of the state?
(a) Swasthya Sathi Scheme
(b) Prochesta Scheme
(c) Sneher Porosh Scheme
(d) Karmai Dharma Scheme
(e) Swasthya Rehna Scheme

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 19th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 18th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. It will be the first-ever luxury Cruise service on the Saryu river (Ghagra/National Waterways-40) in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kaspersky, CERT-In sign MoU for improving mutual cyber-security capabilities.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Education constituted a Task Force for preparing a blueprint on imparting Technical Education in Mother Tongue. The Task Force will be headed by Secretary of Higher Education (Amit Khare).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Assam government has proposed to establish its 6th National park, the “Raimona National Park” in the Ripu Reserved Forest of the state which was severely damaged due to militancy.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bank of Baroda has recently launched the Atmanirbhar Women Scheme as part of its Baroda Gold Loan.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paytm today announced its partnership with Suryoday Small Finance Bank to empower MSMEs with instant digital loans.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. NABARD(National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development), Karnataka Regional Office Bengaluru, Karnataka has signed MoU(Memorandum of Understanding) with SBI(State Bank of India), LHO, Bengaluru to provide concessional refinance facility to the beneficiaries of watershed development .

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central government notified that it has established International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), a unified body to regulate all financial services in International Financial Services Centres(IFSCs) in the country & its headquarters will be at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Razorpay, India’s leading full-stack financial solutions company, announced a partnership with PayPal, a global leader in digital payments to enable seamless.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Limited partnered with Plum Benefits Private Limited to co-create India’s first technologically backed group health insurance products.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Universal Sompo General Insurance Company Ltd Launches Upgraded USGI PULZ Mobile Application.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In association with Ketto India, the HDFC life has initiated a nationwide crowdfunding campaign aiming to help the Dabbawalas of Mumbai to stand on their own feet again with a month’s ration supply delivered to their home, this camping is called #PromisewalaDabba.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. “The Least Developed Countries Report 2020: Productive Capacities for the New Decade” released by UNCTAD (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development), Pandemic has pushed around 32 Million People into Extreme Poverty in the Least Developed Countries (LDCs)

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Global Wage Report 2020-21: Wages and minimum wages in the time of COVID-19. This ILO flagship report examines the evolution of real wages around the world, giving a unique picture of wage trends globally and by region.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Swasthya Sathi for All, Govt of West Bengal has decided to extend Swasthya sathi benefit to all residents of State, except those who are already covered under any Govt, Sponsored Health Insurance or Assurance Scheme.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD