Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 21st March

Q1. Which Railway station in Uttar Pradesh (UP) has been renamed as “Maa Barahi Devi Dham”?
(a) Chungi Pratapgarh Railway Station
(b) Subedarganj Railway Station
(c) Basti Railway Station
(d) Amroha Railway Station
(e) Dandupur Railway Station

Q2. Which department has made it compulsory to mention the 8-digit HSN (Harmonised System of Nomenclature) code for 49 chemical based products?
(a) Directorate of Revenue Intelligence
(b) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
(c) Income Tax Department
(d) Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal
(e) Narcotics Control Bureau

Q3. On the 63rd United Nations Commission on Narcotic Drugs (UN-CND), which has been removed from the “Most Dangerous Drugs” category?
(a) Anti-Hypertensives
(b) Cocaine
(c) Clozapine
(d) Digoxin
(e) Cannabis

Q4. India’s first diversified REIT (Real Estate Investment Trusts) Mutual Fund was launched by, ________?
(a) Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
(b) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(c) Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
(d) Kotak Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
(e) Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company Limited

Q5. What is the name of the new mobile app launched by ICICI Bank in December,2020 offering payments and banking services to all of its customers?
(a) YONO
(b) iMobile Pay
(c) Go Mobile+
(d) PayInstant
(e) PayZapp

Q6. What is the name of 24 multi role Helicopters, on which Indian government has placed order to the US firm Lockheed Martin?
(a) Boeing CH-47 Chinook
(b) Bell UH-1 Iroquois
(c) Plasecki H-21
(d) MH-60 Romeo
(e) Sikorsky R-4

Q7. What is the name of Satellite launched by China National Space Administration (CNSA), as a part of China’s High-Resolution Earth Observation System (CHEOS)?
(a) Landsat 8
(b) Ikonos
(c) Gaofen-1
(d) KOMPSAT-3
(e) Pleiades 1B

Q8. PricewaterhouseCoopers (PWC) India has partnered with which two companies to train 300 million young people in India over the next 10 years?
(a) UNESCO and Save the Children
(b) Greenpeace India
(c) Amnesty International
(d) Save the Children
(e) UNICEF and YuWaah

Q9. Which state in India has topped the list in reducing malaria cases by 59% according to the World Health Organization’s “World Malaria Report 2020”?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Mizoram
(d) Bihar
(e) West Bengal

Q10. West Bengal approved the construction of states 1st Deep Sea Port at _____.
(a) Shreerampur
(b) Tajpur
(c) Digha
(d) Udaipur
(e) Shankarpur

Q11. Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) authorized IGX, to operate as gas exchange for a period of ______.
(a) 10 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 20 years
(d) 15 years
(e) 30 years

Q12. What is India’s rank in the 16th Climate Change Performance Index 2021 released by Germanwatch?
(a) 4th
(b) 7th
(c) 10th
(d) 5th
(e) 6th

Q13. Which two countries have jointly revised the height of Mount Everest, the world’s highest peak, to “8848.86 meters”?
(a) India and Nepal
(b) Tibet and India
(c) Nepal and India
(d) Nepal and China
(e) China and Tibet

Q14. ‘Money Mitra’, a new channel, to make banking services accessible to its customers in their neighbourhood was launched by which bank?
(a) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank
(b) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(c) Capital Small Finance Bank
(d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(e) Equitas Small Finance Bank

Q15. On which date SAARC Charter Day is annually observed across the member countries of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)?
(a) December 6
(b) December 7
(c) December 8
(d) December 9
(e) December 10

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 20th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 19th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. UP’s Dandupur railway station to be renamed as Maa Barahi Devi Dham.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. “CBIC has mandated 8 digit HSN classification for 49 chemical based products, to be mentioned at the time of issuing GST invoice, which was currently placed at 2 digits/4 digits depending upon turnover.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The decision to remove Cannabis from the category was taken at the 63rd session of the UN Commission on Narcotics Drugs (CND).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is India’s first diversified REIT (Real Estate Investment Trust) Mutual Fund. Kotak International REIT Fund of Funds is an open-ended mutual fund scheme that will invest in units of SMDAM(Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company Limited) Asia REIT Sub Trust Fund.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched the ‘iMobile Pay’ app, which offers payments and banking services for all.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. American firm Lockheed Martin shared the first picture of the MH-60 Romeo multirole helicopter for the Indian Navy in Indian tricolour.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gaofen-1 (gao fen = high resolution) is the first of a series of high-resolution optical Earth observation satellites of CNSA (China National Space Administration), Beijing, China.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. PwC India announces collaboration with UNICEF and YuWaah to upskill 300 million youth in India over next decade.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per the ‘World Malaria Report 2020’, Meghalaya has topped the list in reducing malaria cases by 59% in India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tajpur Port is a proposed seaport in Tajpur, East Midnapore district of West Bengal.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. IGX announced that it has secured the necessary authorization to operate as a Gas Exchange as per the provisions of the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board Regulations, 2020 for a period of 25 years.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A non-profit, non-governmental organization, German watch has released the 16th edition of Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) i.e., CCPI 2021 for 57 countries and European Union (EU) in which India was ranked at 10th spot with a score of 63.98 out of 100.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nepal and China jointly announced the new height of Mount Everest as 8,848.86 meters in a high-profile virtual ceremony.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Introduces ‘Money Mitra’, a Neighborhood Banking Channel For its Customers.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. SAARC Charter Day is observed annually on 8th December. This day marks the signing of the SAARC Charter in 1985 by the leaders of SAARC Countries at the First SAARC Summit held in Dhaka (Bangladesh).

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?