Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 23rd March

Q1. Who won the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2020?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Daniel Ricciardo
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Valtteri Bottas

Q2. Which of the following has decided to launch an international prize in the field of ‘creative economy’ in the name of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman?
(a) ECPAT
(b) UNESCO
(c) FAO
(d) UNICEF
(e) OECD

Q3. When is Energy Conservation Day celebrated in the country?
(a) December 16
(b) December 14
(c) December 15
(d) December 13
(e) December 12

Q4. Research Institute from which country has signed an MoU with cGanga, a think-tank of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for development of sludge management framework in India?
(a) Scotland
(b) Poland
(c) Mali
(d) Slovakia
(e) Norway

Q5. Where did the ninth edition of the Sustainable Mountain Development Summit (SMDS) held?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Dehradun
(c) Bhopal
(d) Kolkata
(e) Lucknow

Q6. RBI approved the re-appointment of whom as the managing director of Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB)?
(a) Shankar Acharya
(b) Madhukar Parekh
(c) Uday Kotak
(d) Lakshmi Mittal
(e) Prakash Apte

Q7. Which of the following has set up a new department called Corporation Finance Investigation Department (CFID) to tackle cases of diversion of funds, bank loans, etc.?
(a) NABARD
(b) SEBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) RBI
(e) NITI Aayog

Q8. In association with which bank has Aceware, a fintech company, launched Ace Money Micro ATM service in Kochi, Kerala?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q9. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has joined hands with which of the following to bring the benefits of ecommerce to micro small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in 10 states across India?
(a) Snapdeal
(b) Flipkart
(c) Amazon
(d) Just Dial
(e) Myntra

Q10. Who won the 10m air rifle event at the 6th edition of the International Online Shooting Championship (IOSC)?
(a) Vijay Kumar
(b) Samresh Jung
(c) Yash Vardhan
(d) Gagan Narang
(e) Yashaswini Singh Deswal

Q11. GRSE (Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers) has launched its Project 17A stealth frigate named what?
(a) Taragiri
(b) Himgiri
(c) Nilgiri
(d) Udaygiri
(e) Tajgiri

Q12. Padma Vibhushan recipient, Roddam Narasimha who passed away was related with which profession?
(a) Businessman
(b) Doctor
(c) Scientist
(d) Engineer
(e) Economist

Q13. Which bank unveiled a new digital payment application “DakPay” to provide digital financial inclusion across the country?
(a) Fino Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) NSDL Payments Bank
(d) India Post Payments Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q14. When is Vijay Diwas celebrated in India?
(a) December 16
(b) December 13
(c) December 14
(d) December 17
(e) December 15

Q15. In which state is the Braille version of the Indian Constitution unveiled?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Odisha
(e) Karnataka

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 22nd March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 21st March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                           

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The race was won by Max Verstappen, with Valtteri Bottas and Lewis Hamilton finishing second and third respectively.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UNESCO has decided to launch an international prize in the field of ‘creative economy’ in the name of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year, December 14 is celebrated as Energy Conservation Day to raise awareness on the importance of energy conservation for the present and future generations.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research has signed an MoU with cGanga, a think-tank of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for development of sludge management framework in India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 9th edition of Sustainable Mountain Development Summit (SMDS) held in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointments of Uday Kotak as MD & CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. SEBI has formed the Corporation Finance Investigation Department (CFID) to deal with cases of fraud, diversion of funds, bank loans and resources by company promoters.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aceware is rolling out the service in association with ICICI Bank. Customers can place an order for money on Ace Money app, which can be downloaded from Google Play Store and App Store.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Amazon India(amazon.in) to enable benefits of Electronic(e)-commerce to Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Junior Asian champion Yash Vardhan of India won the 10m air rifle event at the 6th edition of the International Online Shooting Championship (IOSC).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The launch of ‘Himgiri’ has showcased GRSE’s commitment towards the building of three state-of-the-art warships of P17A for Indian Navy.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Roddam Narasimha (20 July 1933 – 14 December 2020) was an Indian aerospace scientist and fluid dynamicist.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Department of Posts (DoP) and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) unveiled a new digital payment app ‘DakPay’.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India celebrates December 16 as Vijay Diwas to commemorate its victory over Pakistan during the 1971 war.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra Social Justice Minister Dhananjay Munde unveiled a Braille version of the Indian Constitution at an event here.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD