Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 22nd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 22nd March

Q1. Which international organization has released its 11th edition of annual report on global CO2 emission “Emissions Gap Report 2020”?
(a) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
(b) International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
(c) United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
(d) United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)
(e) United Nations Human Settlement Programme (UN-HABITAT)

Q2. “Shaheen (Eagle)-IX”, the joint air force exercise was conducted between ____.
(a) Bangladesh and Pakistan
(b) India and China
(c) Pakistan and China
(d) China and Bangladesh
(e) Japan and Bangladesh

Q3. Which states will be provided complete mobile coverage under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme?
(a) Nagaland and Assam
(b) Sikkim and Meghalaya
(c) Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
(e) Arunachal Pradeshand Meghalaya

Q4. Which organisation has partnered with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance to offer Life Insurance Products through “Bancassurance Partnership”?
(a) Vijaya Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) SBM Bank
(d) Life Insurance Corporation
(e) United India Insurance

Q5. What is the name of the mobile app launched by Max Life Insurance Company Limited as an initiative of its comprehensive wellness programme?
(a) FIT India
(b) Healthy Life
(c) MAX Fit
(d) MAX Health
(e) MAX Wellness

Q6. Which company has partnered with YES Bank to provide premium credit card “Yes Private Prime Credit Card” to its Ultra High-Net-Worth-Individuals (HNWIs) of India?
(a) Maestro
(b) Mastercard
(c) RuPay
(d) Visa
(e) American Express

Q7. Which Union Territory (UT) has become India’s first 100% organic under the Centre’s Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (organic farming improvement programme)?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Ladakh
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q8. What is the theme of 4th edition of India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2020, organised by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Cellular Operator Association of India (COAI)?
(a) NEW DIGITAL HORIZONS: Connect. Create. Innovate.
(b) Imagine a new CONNECTED world: Intelligent. Immersive. Inventive
(c) Telecom for Communication and Innovation
(d) Innovation on Pandemic: Intelligent Immersive. Inventive.
(e) Inclusive Innovation – Smart I Secure I Sustainable

Q9. What is the target year set by Indian Government to produce 175 GW Renewable Energy in the country?
(a) 2028
(b) 2030
(c) 2022
(d) 2026
(e) 2021

Q10. Which country will host the 2023 Indian Ocean Island Games?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Maldives
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Madagascar
(e) Comoros

Q11. Which government body has been appointed as implementation partner for socio-economic profiling of the beneficiaries of PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi)?
(a) Chartered Quality Institute (CQI)
(b) Quality Council of India (QCI)
(c) Indian Register Quality Systems (IRQS)
(d) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
(e) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)

Q12. Which state government launched a System for Health and Rehabilitation Assistance for distribution of assistive devices to lakhs of persons with disabilities?
(a) Kerala
(b) Odisha
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

Q13. World Health Organization tied up with which of the following to implement the Emergency Medical Team (EMT) initiative?
(a) International Committee of the Red Cross
(b) Federal Emergency Management Agency
(c) American Red Cross
(d) Doctors Without Borders
(e) International Federation of Red Cross

Q14. Where has the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) decided to set up an Automated Banknote Processing Centre (ABPC) for receipt, storage and dispatch of currency notes?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Surat
(c) Noida
(d) Gurugram
(e) Jaipur

Q15. Which of the following launched an electronic spot platform for agricultural commodities called BEAM?
(a) National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange
(b) Calcutta Stock Exchange
(c) National Stock Exchange
(d) Multi Commodity Exchange
(e) Bombay Stock Exchange

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 21st March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 20th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) 2020, released its annual Emissions Gap Report 2020.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shaheen (Eagle)-IX is the 9th joint Air Force Exercise between Pakistan and China.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister has given its approval for provision of a Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBL Bank and ICICI Prudential Life Insurance have entered into a bancassurance partnership to offer an array of life insurance products to the Bank’s customers.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Max Fit Program’ is a wellness app with features such as a wellness assessment score, medicine reminder, daily health tips, digitized access to all health reports and a wellness calculator for illnesses such as diabetes, heart diseases, stress, anxiety, etc.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. YES Bank in partnership with Mastercard launched ‘Yes Private Prime Credit Card’ for the Affluent and Ultra High-Net-Worth-Individuals (HNWIs) of India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lakshadweep is second only to Sikkim, which was India’s first state to be declared completely organic.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of the event will be “Inclusive Innovation – Smart I Secure I Sustainable”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of India has set a massive target of achieving 175 GW in renewable energy capacity by 2022.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madagascar replaces Maldives as host of 2023 Indian Ocean Island Games.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Quality Council of India (QCI) has been appointed as implementation partner for socio-economic profiling of the beneficiaries of PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The state of Maharashtra is set to launch an ambitious scheme for distribution of assistive devices to persons with disabilities.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. WHO Director-General Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus and IFRC (International Federation of Red Cross) Secretary-General Mr Jagan Chapagain signed a memorandum of understanding to cooperate on implementing the Emergency Medical Team (EMT) initiative.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will be setting up its first Automated Banknote Processing Centre (ABPC) in Jaipur for storage, receipt and dispatch of currency notes.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) Ltd. has launched an electronic spot platform, “BSE E-Agricultural Markets Ltd (BEAM)”, for agricultural commodities through its subsidiary BSE Investments Ltd.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 22nd March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?