Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 20 January 2024

20 January 2024 Current Affairs Questions And Answers: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Questions and Answers for 20 January 2024. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Operation Prosperity Guardian
  • India’s first Graphene Centre
  • Top smartphone maker globally
  • Maharashtra data centre
  • Money2India (Canada) app
  • 4IR Centre in Hyderabad
  • 47th International Kolkata Book Fair

20th January Current Affairs 2024 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 20th January Current Affairs 2024 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: Operation Prosperity Guardian, India’s first Graphene Centre, Top smartphone maker globally, Maharashtra data centre, Money2India (Canada) app, 4IR Centre in Hyderabad, 47th International Kolkata Book Fair.

Q1. By whom are the Houthis believed to be armed and trained?

(a) United States

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) Iran

(d) Qatar

(e) Turkey

 

Q2. What multinational effort aims to safeguard shipping in the Red Sea?

(a) Operation Desert Storm

(b) Operation Freedom Sentinel

(c) Operation Inherent Resolve

(d) Operation Enduring Freedom

(e) Operation Prosperity Guardian

 

Q3. Who topped the list among states for the highest number of people escaping poverty, according to the NITI Aayog report?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Rajasthan

 

Q4. With whose approval is the draft budget reviewed before presentation in Parliament?

(a) Supreme Court

(b) President

(c) Reserve Bank of India

(d) Planning Commission

(e) Cabinet

 

Q5. Which sustainable development goal is India on track to achieve well before the 2030 deadline?

(a) SDG 2.1 (Zero Hunger)

(b) SDG 4.7 (Quality Education)

(c) SDG 1.2 (No Poverty)

(d) SDG 5.5 (Gender Equality)

(e) SDG 3.4 (Good Health and Well-being)

 

Q6. Who launched India’s first Graphene Centre and IoT CoE in Kerala?

(a) Prime Minister Narendra Modi

(b) MeitY Secretary S Krishnan

(c) Tata Steel Limited

(d) Digital University Kerala

(e) Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (CMET)

 

Q7. What was the WPI inflation rate in December 2023?

(a) 0.73%

(b) 1.50%

(c) -0.26%

(d) 0.00%

(e) 0.26%

 

Q8. Who did Apple surpass in 2023 to become the top smartphone maker globally?

(a) Google

(b) Samsung

(c) Xiaomi

(d) Huawei

(e) Sony

 

Q9. Who recently assumed the role of Director General Naval Operations (DGNO)?

(a) Vice Admiral AN Pramod

(b) Rear Admiral Raj Singh

(c) Admiral Kunal Verma

(d) Commodore Amit Kapoor

(e) Captain Ravi Sharma

 

Q10. What is the investment commitment made by Adani Group for the Maharashtra data centre?

(a) Rs 10,000 crore

(b) Rs 30,000 crore

(c) Rs 50,000 crore

(d) Rs 70,000 crore

(e) Rs 90,000 crore

 

Q11. What is HDFC Bank currently seeking in Singapore?

(a) Insurance license

(b) Banking license

(c) Real estate license

(d) Trading license

(e) Import/export license

 

Q12. In how many other international markets does HDFC Bank currently operate?

(a) 2

(b) 6

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 3

 

Q13. What is the maximum amount users can send in a single transaction using the ‘Money2India (Canada)’ app?

(a) CAD 20,000

(b) CAD 25,000

(c) CAD 50,000

(d) CAD 30,000

(e) CAD 40,000

 

Q14. What is the annual rate of people escaping multidimensional poverty, as mentioned by NITI Aayog?

(a) 3.42 crore

(b) 1.88 crore

(c) 2.75 crore

(d) 4.16 crore

(e) 5.39 crore

 

Q15. Which country is the theme country for the 47th International Kolkata Book Fair?

(a) United States (US)

(b) Italy

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Argentina

(e) United Kingdom (UK)

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Houthis are believed to be armed and trained by Iran.

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. Operation Prosperity Guardian involves over 20 countries deploying naval forces to safeguard shipping in the Red Sea.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.  The report highlights Uttar Pradesh as the state with the highest success in poverty alleviation, with 5.94 crore people escaping poverty.

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. The draft budget undergoes review and approval by the Cabinet before being presented in Parliament.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. NITI Aayog report suggests that India is likely to achieve SDG 1.2, which focuses on reducing multidimensional poverty by at least half, well before 2030.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. In a groundbreaking move, MeitY Secretary S Krishnan inaugurated Kerala’s first Graphene Centre and an IoT CoE. Digital University Kerala and CMET, Thrissur, serve as key technical partners. These state-of-the-art facilities at Makers Village Kochi aim to catalyze innovation, research, and development in Intelligent IoT systems and graphene technologies.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Wholesale Price Index (WPI)-based inflation surged to 0.73% in December 2023, marking a nine-month peak.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Apple’s iPhone surpassed Samsung globally in 2023, marking the first time since 2010 that Samsung lost the top spot.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Vice Admiral AN Pramod recently assumed the position of DGNO, marking a significant development in the Indian Navy.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Adani Group pledges Rs 50,000 crore for a 1 GW data centre in Maharashtra over 10 years.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s largest private sector lender, is seeking approval for its first branch in Singapore, targeting the Indian diaspora.

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. HDFC Bank already operates in London, Hong Kong, and Bahrain, with a customer base reaching 93 million by the end of the December quarter.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. The app allows users to send amounts of up to CAD 30,000 in a single transaction, providing flexibility for various transaction needs.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. According to NITI Aayog, 24.82 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty over nine years translates to an annual rate of 2.75 crore.

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. The UK holds the spotlight as the theme country for this year’s book fair.

20th January 2024 Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

 

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 20 January 2024_30.1

FAQs

What is the investment commitment made by Adani Group for the Maharashtra data centre?

Adani Group pledges Rs 50,000 crore for a 1 GW data centre in Maharashtra over 10 years.