Current Affairs Quiz 07th February 2020: RBI’s 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy 2019-20, Fitch Ratings, Institution of National Importance

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is an must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 07th February Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th February 2020 covering the following topics:  RBI’s 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy 2019-20, Fitch Ratings, Institution of National Importance.
 

Q1. Name the Indian company which has picked up a minority equity stake in Israel’s battery developer Phinergy to jointly set up a facility in India to manufacture metal-air batteries for electric vehicles.
(a) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
(b) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(d) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(e) Gail Limited

Q2. Name the comprehensive health insurance plan which was recently launched by the Reliance General Insurance Company Limited.
(a) Reliance Health Infinity
(b) Reliance State Health Infinity
(c) Reliance Health Cover
(d) Reliance Healthy Status
(e) Reliance Health Scheme

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims etc. 

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

MPN: BA-E-LC-3935

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation has increased the insurance coverage for depositors in all insured banks from Rs 1 lakh to ______ with effect from February 4, 2020.
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 3 lakh
(c) Rs 5 lakh
(d) Rs 7 lakh
(e) Rs 9 lakh

Q4. According to the 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2019-20, the repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) is?
(a) 6.15%
(b) 6.00%
(c) 5.75%
(d) 5.40%
(e) 5.15%

Q5. Name the Indian company which will partner with the Israel Aerospace Industries for the manufacturing of advanced Unmanned Combat Aerial Vehicles in India.
(a) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Bharat Electronics Limited
(e) Indian Space Research Organisation

Q6. Eastern Railways has partnered with which of the following e-commerce companies to set up a pick-up kiosk at the Sealdah railway station in Kolkata, West Bengal.
(a) Flipkart
(b) Amazon India
(c) Myntra
(d) Snapdeal
(e) HomeShop18

Q7. According to the 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2019-20, the reverse repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) is?
(a) 4.90%
(b) 4.75%
(c) 4.50%
(d) 5.00%
(e) 5.50%

Q8. On which day the International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed globally to eradicate female genital mutilation?
(a) 4 February
(b) 5 February
(c) 6 February
(d) 7 February
(e) 8 February

Q9. Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog has begin a series of innovation demo days. The first innovation demo day was held in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Begaluru

Q10. According to the 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2019-20, the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate is?
(a) 5.15%
(b) 5.40%
(c) 5.75%
(d) 5.90%
(e) 6.00%

Q11. In its India Economic Outlook, Fitch Ratings has estimated India’s GDP growth in the next FY21 at _____
(a) 6.00%
(b) 5.90%
(c) 5.50%
(d) 5.75%
(e) 5.60%

Q12. Name the Indian weightlifter who has won the gold medal with a national record of 188kg in clean and jerk in the men’s 89kg event of the National Weightlifting Championships held in Kolkata.
(a) Sambo Lapung
(b) Jeremy Lalrinnunga
(c) Sathish Sivalingam
(d) Vikas Thakur
(e) Ragala Venkat Rahul

Q13. The Union Cabinet has approved to bestow the status of Institution of National Importance to the _____ Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs).
(a) three
(b) four
(c) five
(d) six
(e) seven

Q14. The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed globally to eradicate female genital mutilation. What is the theme of the day for 2020?
(a) Unleashing Youth Freedom
(b) Unleashing Youth Force
(c) Unleashing Youth Capabilities
(d) Unleashing Youth Strength
(e) Unleashing Youth Power

Q15. RBI has increased the real GDP growth for fiscal year 2020-21 from 5% to ___ in its 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2019-20.
(a) 6.00%
(b) 5.75%
(c) 5.50%
(d) 5.40%
(e) 5.20%

Q16. The Indian Olympic Association has invited BCCI President to become the Goodwill Ambassador of the Indian contingent at the Tokyo Olympics. Who is the present President of BCCI?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Anil Kumble
(c) Sourav Ganguly
(d) Rahul Dravid
(e) Vinod Kambli

Q17. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its in-principle approval for setting up a new Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q18. Name the former Assam Legislative Assembly Speaker and the sitting Congress Member of the Legislative Assembly who passed away recently.
(a) Babu Basanta Kumar Das
(b) Debeswar Sarmah
(c) Laksheswar Barooah
(d) Kuladhar Chaliha
(e) Pranab Kumar Gogoi

Q19. The Union Cabinet has approved amendments to the Banking Regulation Act to empower Reserve Bank of India to have better control over urban co-operative banks and?
(a) Payment Banks
(b) Small Finance Banks
(c) Multi-state cooperative banks
(d) NBFC
(e) Foreign Banks

Q20. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation has increased the insurance coverage for depositors in all insured banks from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh with effect from?
(a) February 4, 2020
(b) February 5, 2020
(c) February 6, 2020
(d) February 7, 2020
(e) February 8, 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation Limited has picked up a minority equity stake in Israel’s battery developer Phinergy to jointly set up a facility in India to manufacture metal-air batteries for electric vehicles.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reliance General Insurance Company Limited has launched a comprehensive health insurance plan named “Reliance Health Infinity”.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation has increased the insurance coverage for depositors in all insured banks from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh with effect from February 4, 2020.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to the 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2019-20, the repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) is 5.15%.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) will partner with Israel Aerospace Industries for the manufacturing of advanced Unmanned Combat Aerial Vehicles (UCAVs) in India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eastern Railways has partnered with Amazon India to set up a pick-up kiosk at the Sealdah railway station in Kolkata, West Bengal.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2019-20, the reverse repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) is 4.90%.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed globally on 6 February to eradicate female genital mutilation.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog has begin a series of innovation demo days. The first innovation demo day was held in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2019-20, the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate is 5.40%.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has estimated India’s GDP growth of 5.6% in the next FY21 in its India Economic Outlook.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Weightlifter Sambo Lapung has won the gold medal with a national record of 188kg in clean and jerk in the men’s 89kg event of the National Weightlifting Championships held in Kolkata.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved to bestow the status of Institution of National Importance to the five Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs).

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female is observed globally to eradicate female genital mutilation. The theme of the day for 2020 is “Unleashing Youth Power”.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. RBI has increased the real GDP growth for fiscal year 2020-21 from 5% to 6% in its 6th Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2019-20.

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association has invited BCCI President Sourav Ganguly to become the Goodwill Ambassador of the Indian contingent at the Tokyo Olympics.

S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its in-principle approval for setting up a new Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharashtra.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pranab Kumar Gogoi, who was the former Assam Legislative Assembly Speaker and the sitting Congress Member of the Legislative Assembly passed away recently.

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved amendments to the Banking Regulation Act to empower Reserve Bank of India to have better control over urban co-operative banks and Multi-state cooperative banks.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation has increased the insurance coverage for depositors in all insured banks from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh with effect from February 4, 2020.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims !!