Current Affairs Quiz 20th February 2020: Kala Kumbh, Presidential Elections of Afghanistan, 20th Laureus Awards

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th February 2020 covering the following topics: Kala Kumbh, Presidential Elections of Afghanistan, 20th Laureus Awards.

Q1. Who among the following has won the Presidential elections of Afghanistan and will become the President of Afghanistan for the 2nd time?
(a) Ashraf Ghani
(b) Abdullah Abdullah
(c) Abdul Rashid Dostum
(d) Rula Ghani
(e) Hamid Karzai

Q2. Name the former Manchester United goalkeeper who was awarded with Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2019 New Year Honours, passed away recently.
(a) Roger Byrne
(b) Jackie Blanchflow
(c) Harry Gregg
(d) Bill Foulkes
(e) Dennis Viollet

Q3. Name the app which has been integrated with the app of ride hailing company “Uber” and launched recently by the Delhi Police to ensure safety and security of people travelling in cabs.
(a) Garvit App
(b) Himmat Plus App
(c) Nirbhaya App
(d) Nidar App
(e) Protsahit App

Q4. Name the person who has been appointed by Australia as the next high commissioner to India.
(a) Harry Sandhu
(b) Mike Baird
(c) Nathan Rees
(d) Barry O’Farrell
(e) Kristina Keneally

Q5. Name the Indian airport which has been certified by the CII-ITC Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Development as India’s first single-use plastic-free airport.
(a) Kozhikode International Airport, Kerala
(b) Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
(c) Chattrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai
(d) Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad
(e) Chennai International Airport, Chennai

Q6. At which place the Ministry of Textiles recently organized “Kala Kumbh” exhibition to promote Geographical Indication (GI) craft and heritage of India?
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Jaipur
(d) Bhopal
(e) New Delhi

Q7. ________ and Nepal have agreed to sign a Free Trade Agreement to enhance trade between the two countries.
(a) Afghanistan
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan
(e) China

Q8. External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will inaugurate Indian Pavilion at 70th Berlin International Film Festival. The film festival will be held in?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Turkey
(d) Italy
(e) Spain

Q9. According to the World Population Review report, which country has emerged as the 5th-largest world economy in 2019, overtaking the United Kingdom and France?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) India
(e) South Korea

Q10. Name the country which will host the FIFA U-17 Women’s Football World Cup 2020.
(a) Pakistan
(b) UAE
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) India

Q11. The resolution plan of JSW Steel to take over the bankrupt Bhushan Power and Steel has been approved by?
(a) National Company Law Appellate Tribunal
(b) Supreme Court of India
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(e) Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority

Q12. The Asian Football Confederation’s “Grassroots Charter Bronze Level” membership has been allotted to which of the following football federation to enable the national body to promote its basic-level events as AFC recognised?
(a) China Football Federation
(b) Bangladesh Football Federation
(c) Pakistan Football Federation
(d) All India Football Federation
(e) Sri Lanka Football Federation

Q13. Name the legendary women golfer who won 82 titles of Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA) Tour titles during a professional career lasting from 1954 to 1969.
(a) Kathy Whitworth
(b) Mickey Wright
(c) Louise Suggs
(d) Patty Berg
(e) Carol Mann

Q14. On which day the Soil Health Card Day is celebrated every year?
(a) 19th February
(b) 17th February
(c) 21st February
(d) 22nd February
(e) 16th February

Q15. What is the official slogan of the FIFA Under-17 Women’s Football World Cup 2020?
(a) Kick Off The Inequality
(b) Kick Off The Football
(c) Kick Off The Game
(d) Kick Off The World Cup
(e) Kick Off The Dream

Q16. Name the country which will host 2021 Junior Men’s Hockey World Cup.
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) China
(e) Japan

Q17. In which year the Laureus Sport for Good Foundation founding patrons Daimler and Richemont established the Laureus World Sports Awards?
(a) 2009
(b) 1969
(c) 1999
(d) 1979
(e) 1989

Q18. The Government of India has renamed ‘The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses’ (IDSA) as?
(a) Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
(b) Arun Jaitley Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
(c) Lal Krishna Advani Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
(e) Murli Manohar Joshi Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses

Q19. Where was the 5th edition of Difficult Dialogues held?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Surat, Gujarat
(c) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(e) Panaji, Goa

Q20. Name the state where the brainstorming session “Chintan Shivir” was held to focus on the future prospects of the coal sector.
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Haryana

Q21. Name the player who has won the Laureus Lifetime Achievement Award in the Laureus Awards 2020.
(a) Vince Carter
(b) Steve Nash
(c) Jessica Olsson
(d) Luka Doncic
(e) Dirk Nowitzki

Q22. Men’s Rugby Team of which country has won the Laureus World Team of the Year award in the Laureus Awards 2020?
(a) Turkey
(b) China
(c) South Africa
(d) India
(e) Russia

Q23. ‘Carried on the shoulders of a nation’ _________ has won the Laureus Best Sporting Moment award in the Laureus Awards 2020.
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Dirk Nowitzki
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
(e) Oksana Masters

Q24. Name the player who won the Laureus World Sportswoman of the Year 2020 award.
(a) Simone Biles
(b) Gabby Douglas
(c) Laurie Hernandez
(d) Katelyn Ohashi
(e) Larry Nassar

Q25. During the “Chintan Shivir”, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi stated that India will put an end on importing thermal coal by which financial year?
(a) 2024-25
(b) 2023-24
(c) 2022-23
(d) 2021-22
(e) 2025-26

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ashraf Ghani has won the Presidential elections of Afghanistan and will become the President of Afghanistan for the 2nd time.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The former Manchester United goalkeeper Harry Gregg, who was awarded with Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2019 New Year Honours, passed away recently.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Delhi Police has integrated its “Himmat Plus App” with the app of ride hailing company “Uber” to ensure safety and security of people travelling in cabs.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Australia has appointed Barry O’Farrell as the next high commissioner to India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The CII-ITC Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Development has certified “Indira Gandhi International Airport” of Delhi as India’s first single-use plastic-free airport.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Textiles organized “Kala Kumbh” exhibition in New Delhi to promote Geographical Indication (GI) craft and heritage of India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangladesh and Nepal have agreed to sign a Free Trade Agreement to enhance trade between the two countries.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will inaugurate Indian Pavilion at 70th Berlin International Film Festival in Germany.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the World Population Review report, India has emerged as the 5th-largest world economy in 2019, overtaking the United Kingdom and France.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. India to host the FIFA U-17 Women’s Football World Cup 2020.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The resolution plan of JSW Steel to take over the bankrupt Bhushan Power and Steel has been approved by the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Football Confederation’s “Grassroots Charter Bronze Level” membership has been alloted to the All India Football Federation (AIFF) to enable the national body to promote its basic-level events as AFC recognised.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Legendary women’s golfer Mickey Wright, who won 82 titles of Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA) Tour titles during a professional career lasting from 1954 to 1969.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Soil Health Card Day is celebrated every year on 19th February.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. “Kick Off The Dream” is the official slogan of the FIFA Under-17 Women’s Football World Cup 2020.

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has announced that India will host 2021 Junior Men’s Hockey World Cup.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Laureus Sport for Good Foundation founding patrons Daimler and Richemont established the Laureus World Sports Awards in 1999.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India has renamed ‘The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses’ (IDSA) as ‘Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses’.

S19. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 5th edition of Difficult Dialogues started in Panji, Goa.

S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gujarat hosts brainstorming session “Chintan Shivir” to focus on the future prospects of the coal sector.

S21. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dirk Nowitzki has won the Laureus Lifetime Achievement Award in the Laureus Awards 2020.

S22. Ans.(c)
Sol. South Africa Men’s Rugby Team has won the Laureus World Team of the Year award in the Laureus Awards 2020.

S23. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Carried on the shoulders of a nation’ – Sachin Tendulkar has won the Laureus Best Sporting Moment award in the Laureus Awards 2020.

S24. Ans.(a)
Sol. Simone Biles has won the Laureus World Sportswoman of the Year 2020 award .

S25. Ans.(b)
Sol. During the “Chintan Shivir”, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi stated that India will put an end on importing thermal coal by the Financial Year 2023-24.

Download the PDF of Current Affairs Quiz: 20th February 2020

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show for RBI Assistant/SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD