Current Affairs Quiz 21st February 2020: AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2022, Jeff Bezos, CCPA, National Democracy Day

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 21st February Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st February 2020 covering the following topics: AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2022, Jeff Bezos, CCPA, National Democracy Day.

Q1. Symposium on Emerging Opportunities for Indian Textiles and Crafts was held in?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mumbai

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Name the state which celebrated its 34th Statehood Day on 20th February 2020.
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) West Bengal

Q3. Which of the following recently organized a meeting on Active Pharmaceuticals Ingredients (API) Industry?
(a) Department of Pharmaceuticals
(b) Department of Health Research
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Department of Expenditure
(e) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Q4. Which state government signed an MoU with the State Bank of India (SBI) to facilitate approval of loans to entrepreneurs in the MSME sector with ease?
(a) Haryana
(b) Punjab
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Manipur
(e) Gujarat

Q5. “Run for India Tea” has been organized in collaboration by TTDC and Tea Board of India in?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland
(e) Mizoram

Q6. Name the country which will host the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Women’s Asian Cup in 2022.
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan
(e) India

Q7. Name the place at which the High Commission of India in Bangladesh organized the Seminar on Indian Defence Equipment.
(a) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(b) Mumbai, India
(c) Lucknow, India
(d) Chittagong, Bangladesh
(e) Khulna, Bangladesh

Q8. Amazon CEO has announced the launch of “Bezos Earth Fund” to combat Climate Change. Who is the CEO of Amazon?
(a) Satya Nadella
(b) Jack Ma
(c) Sundar Pichai
(d) Jeff Bezos
(e) Larry Page

Q9. Name the country which observes the National Democracy Day every year on 19th of February.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan
(e) Japan

Q10. Government of India will set up CCPA under the Consumer Protection Act 2019 by the first week of April 2020. CCPA stands for?
(a) Central Customer Protection Authority
(b) Constitutional Consumer Protection Authority
(c) Central Consumer Problem Authority
(d) Constitutional Customer Protection Authority
(e) Central Consumer Protection Authority

Q11. The 2nd Phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen was approved by the Union Cabinet upto which year?
(a) 2024-2025
(b) 2023-2024
(c) 2022-2023
(d) 2021-2022
(e) 2020-2021

Q12. On which day the World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world?
(a) 23 February
(b) 22 February
(c) 21 February
(d) 20 February
(e) 19 February

Q13. Information and Broadcasting Minister released the Reference Annual Bharat 2020 & India 2020 in New Delhi. Who is the present Information and Broadcasting Minister of India?
(a) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) D.V. Sadananda Gowda
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Q14. The _______ “Law Commission of India” which will give recommendations on different aspects of law, has received approval from the Union Cabinet.
(a) 19th
(b) 20th
(c) 21st
(d) 22nd
(e) 23rd

Q15. Name the 3rd private train of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) which has started its services recently.
(a) Kashi Mahakal Express
(b) Shiv-Parvati Express
(c) Kashi Bhole Express
(d) Kashi Shiv Express
(e) Kashi Parvati Express

Q16. Who among the following has been elected as the president of the Ram Janmabhoomi Teertha Kshetra Trust?
(a) Mahant Champat Rai
(b) Nripendra Mishra
(c) V. Shankar Aiyyar
(d) Mahant Nritya Gopal Das
(e) Swami Govind Dev Giriji Maharaj

Q17. Union Minister of State for Shipping Mansukh Laxmanbhai Mandaviya has laid the foundation stone of a modern lighthouse at Dhanushkodi in Rameswaram, _______
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Goa
(e) Odisha

Q18. Which language was the 3rd most spoken language of the world in 2019 according to 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue?
(a) English
(b) Chinese
(c) Persian
(d) Hindi
(e) Bengali

Q19. What is the theme of the World Day of Social Justice for year 2020?
(a) Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
(b) If you want Peace and Development, Work for Social Justice
(c) Workers on the Move: the Quest
(d) Preventing Conflict and Sustaining Peace through Decent Work
(e) Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Peace and Prosperity

Q20. Which language topped the list of most spoken language of the world in 2019 according to the 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue?
(a) Hindi
(b) Japanese
(c) Chinese
(d) English
(e) German

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Symposium on Emerging Opportunities for Indian Textiles and Crafts was held in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arunachal Pradesh is celebrating its 34th Statehood Day on 20th February.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog) has organized a meeting on Active Pharmaceuticals Ingredients (API) Industry.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Gujarat government signed an MoU with State Bank of India (SBI) to facilitate approval of loans to entrepreneurs in the MSME sector with ease.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Run for India Tea” has been organized in collaboration by Tripura Tea Development Corporation (TTDC) and Tea Board of India in Tripura.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. India will host the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Women’s Asian Cup in 2022.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Seminar on Indian Defence Equipment was organized in Dhaka by the High Commission of India in Bangladesh.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos has announced the launch of “Bezos Earth Fund” to combat Climate Change.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government of Nepal observes the National Democracy Day every year on 19th of February.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. GoI will set up Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) under the Consumer Protection Act 2019 by the first week of April 2020.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2nd Phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen was approved by the Union Cabinet till 2024-25.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually on 20 February all over the world.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar released the Reference Annual Bharat 2020 & India 2020 in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 22nd “Law Commission of India” which will give recommendations on different aspects of law, has received approval from the Union Cabinet.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 3rd private train of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) “Kashi Mahakal Express” has started its services.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mahant Nritya Gopal Das has been elected as the president of the Ram Janmabhoomi Teertha Kshetra Trust.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Shipping Mansukh Laxmanbhai Mandaviya has laid the foundation stone of a modern lighthouse at Dhanushkodi in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu.

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue, Hindi was the 3rd most spoken language of the world in 2019 with 615 million speakers.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of the World Day of Social Justice for year 2020 is “Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice”.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue, English topped the list of most spoken language of the world in 2019 with 1,132 million speakers.

Download the PDF of Current Affairs Quiz: 21st February 2020

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show for RBI Assistant/SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.