Current Affairs Quiz 23rd October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 23rd October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd October 2020 covering the following topics: Ramsar site, SEBI, SCO, Uttar Pradesh, IIT Kharagpur, LG Electronics.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23 October 2020 covering the following topics: Ramsar site, SEBI, SCO, Uttar Pradesh, IIT Kharagpur, LG Electronics.

Q1. Recently, Asan Conservation Reserve has become a Ramsar site making it a Wetland of International Importance. It is located in which of the following Indian State?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Mizoram
(e) Sikkim

Q2. Which of the following entity has roped in Priyanka Chopra Jonas as its brand ambassador?
(a) Vega
(b) LG Electronics
(c) Parle Agro
(d) Hindustan Unilever Limited
(e) PepsiCo

Q3. Recently, Indo-Tibetan Border Police has launched the cycling expedition from its Pegong base in __________.
(a) Ladakh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Sikkim

Q4. Police Commemoration Day 2020 was observed on?
(a) 21st October
(b) 20th October
(c) 19th October
(d) 18th October
(e) 17th October

Q5. Recently Jayanta Madhab passed away. He was a renowned _______________.
(a) Actor
(b) Politician
(c) Scientist
(d) Economist
(e) Cricketer

Q6. Who among the following has been named as the brand ambassador of LG signs?
(a) Fernando Alonso
(b) Rafal Nadal
(c) Roger Fedrer
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Lewis Hamilton

Q7. Who among the following will head the Market Data Advisory Committee constituted by SEBI?
(a) NS Vishwanathan
(b) G Mahalingam
(c) Madhabi Puri Buch
(d) Tapan Ray
(e) Arun Sathe

Q8. Indian Air Force 1st woman officer, Wing Commander (retd) _______________ passed away.
(a) Harita Kaur Deol
(b) Vijaylakshmi Ramanan
(c) Pooja Thakur
(d) Shaliza Dhami
(e) Mohana Singh Jitarwal

Q9. Which of the following state has emerged as the top destination for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists visiting the state in 2019 as per the Indian Tourism Statistics (ITS) 2020?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Goa

Q10. _________ have developed ‘COVIRAP,’ the Covid-19 diagnostic test technology, which is fairly easy to conduct and affordable as well and can produce results within one hour.
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) IIT Kanpur

Q11. International Stuttering Awareness Day was observed on?
(a) 18th October
(b) 20th October
(c) 19th October
(d) 22nd October
(e) 17th October

Q12. What is the theme of International Stuttering Awareness Day 2020?
(a) Journey of Words – Resilience and Bouncing Back
(b) Speak Your Mind
(c) Stuttering Pride — Respect, Dignity, Recognition
(d) Spread the Word – Education, Cooperation, Communication
(e) Sharing Stories, Changing Perceptions

Q13. Who represented India in 18th meeting of Prosecutors General of SCO?
(a) Aman Lekhi
(b) Mohan Parasaran
(c) Rohinton Nariman
(d) Tushar Mehta
(e) Ranjit Kumar

Q14. In terms of Foreign tourists, ________ has topped the Indian Tourism Statistics 2020 with nearly 68 lakh foreigners visiting the state in 2019.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q15. Asan Conservation Reserve is located on the banks of ________.
(a) Godavari River
(b) Ganga River
(c) Yamuna River
(d) Brahmaputra River
(e) Narmada River

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asan Conservation Reserve has become Uttarakhand’s 1st Ramsar site, making it Wetland of International Importance. Reserve is located on the banks of Yamuna river and is home to many rare & endangered species like Ruddy Shelduck, Red Crested Pochard. Number of Ramsar sites in India: 38

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parle Agro has roped in Priyanka Chopra Jonas as the national brand ambassador to maximize reach and awareness of its fruits plus fizz portfolio ‘B-Fizz’. The campaign will be aggressively promoted across IPL on Hotstar and YouTube.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. 11th Battalion Indo-Tibetan Border Police launched a cycling expedition from its Pegong base in Sikkim to border villages of the state.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21 every year to remember and honour the brave policemen who have laid down their lives in the line of duty. Since 1959, 21 Oct has been observed as Police Commemoration Day.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned economist from Assam, Dr Jayanta Madhab passed away. He worked as financial adviser to Calcutta Metropolitan Development Corp and has served as director at the ADB. He was the founder chairman of North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. LG Electronics has named Lewis Hamilton a global ambassador for its home solutions brand, LG Signature.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The committee is headed by Madhabi Puri Buch, Whole Time Member, SEBI and has CEOs of stock exchanges and depositories, representatives of various stakeholders and senior officials of SEBI as members.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Air Force 1st woman officer, Wing Commander (retd) Dr Vijaylakshmi Ramanan passed away.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the top destination for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists visiting the state in 2019 as per the Indian Tourism Statistics (ITS) 2020, released by the Ministry of Tourism.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The researchers at IIT Kharagpur have developed ‘COVIRAP,’ the Covid-19 diagnostic test technology, which is fairly easy to conduct and affordable as well and can produce results within one hour.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Stuttering Awareness Day is observed globally on 22nd October every year. The day is intended to raise public awareness of the millions of people who have a speech disorder of stuttering or stammering.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year’s International Stuttering Awareness Day 2020 theme is “Journey of Words – Resilience and Bouncing Back”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was represented by the Solicitor General Tushar Mehta.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. In terms of Foreign tourists, Tamil Nadu has topped the list with nearly 68 lakh foreigners visiting the state in 2019.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve is located on the banks of Yamuna river near Dehradun district in Garhwal region of the Himalayan state.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

23rd October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!