English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 23 October

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (it must be at the start) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1. (1) The Central Board of Trustees of the Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) on Monday reduced the interest rate payable on PF savings of the employees.
(2) It will impact about 17 crore workers.

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

i)In a move that will impact…
ii)As the Central Board of Trustees of EPFO reduced…
iii)The decision to reduce…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)None is correct

Q2. (1) The CPN(Maoist-Centre)-led government in Nepal approves amendments to the Constitution that will be tabled in Parliament.
(2) A first step towards positive change has been made in addressing federal concerns.

i)Though the CPN(Maoist-Centre)-led government…
ii)With the CPN(Maoist-Centre)-led government…
iii)Finally a step towards…

(a) Only (ii) is correct
(b) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(c) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(d) All are correct
(e) None is correct

Q3. (1) The blast in Hilla killed over 100 people, mostly Iranian pilgrims.
(2) It reinforces the fear that the Islamic State remains a potent force in Iraq despite recent military setbacks.

i)Most of the Iranian pilgrims were killed…
ii)The Islamic State remains a potent force….
iii)The blast in Hilla that killed…

(a)only (i) is correct
(b)only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(d)None is correct
(e)All are correct

Q4.(1) All those who had escaped from the Bhopal Central Prison were gunned down in an alleged encounter.
(2) They were killed soon after their escape.

i)As soon as all those…
ii)Shortly after the Bhopal jailbreak…
iii)All those who had escaped were killed…

(a)only (ii) is correct
(b)only (iii) is correct
(c)only (i) is correct
(d)all are correct
(e)none is correct

Q5.(1)  India first formulated its National Education Policy almost five decades earlier.
(2) The Ministry for Human Resource Development appears to be gearing up for another revision to this policy document.

i)Almost five decades after…
ii)After India first formulated…
iii)National Education Policy may get another revision…

(a)only (i) is correct
(b)all are correct
(c)both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(d)both (i) and (iii) are correct
(e)none is correct

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. In my view, a priority sector should be an area of market failure.
B. Priority sectors include agriculture, small scale industries, housing, exports, etc.
C. Economics say that a market has failed when the market does not provide efficient outcomes for society.
D. The government of India directs substantial bank credit to what it deems are ‘priority sectors’ for the Indian economy.
E. Thus, it is not clear how sectors get identified for the priority tag, as there is no clearly articulated logic.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7.  Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q8.  Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q9.  Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a)B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIFTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?

(a)B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (11-15): A part of the sentence is underlined below are given alternatives to thee underlined part at (a), (b), (c), (d) which may improve the sentence choose the correct alternative and mark your answer in the answer sheet. In case no improvement is needed, our answer is (e).

Q11. It is too early to say how the impact the new tax will have on investors.

(a) what impact
(b) that the impact
(c) how more impacts
(d) what is the impacts of
(e) No correction required

Q12. Kindly was his advice regarding the various health insurance policies presently available.

(a) to advise that
(b) regarding his advise
(c) that he should advice
(d) about his advice
(e) No correction required

Q13. The company’s philosophy is to make sure that the employees are happy, have the ability to be intellectually stimulated and contributes towards their growth.

(a) contribute to their growth
(b) contribute towards its growth
(c) contributes towards its growing
(d) contribute to its growing
(e) No correction required

Q14. Even though many companies are now penetrating rural India, it would help to give India a real chance of witnessing a double-digit GDP growth.

(a) Despite many companies are
(b) As many company is
(c) Besides many companies are
(d) Since many companies are
(e) No correction required

Q15. Making good school education a reality would require major changes in existing school system with expansion at both secondary and elementary levels.

(a) should requires major changes
(b) would requires major change
(c) must require a changes
(d) require major changes
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 22 October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 21 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  (i)In a move that will impact about 17 crore workers, the Central Board of Trustees of the Employees Provident Fund Organization(EPFO) reduced the interest rate payable on their PF Savings.
(iii)The decision to reduce the interest rate payable on their PF Savings taken by the Central Board of Trustees of the Employees Provident Fund Organization(EPFO) on Monday will impact about 17 crore workers.

S2.Ans. (c) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
Sol. (ii) With the CPN(Maoist-Centre)-led government in Nepal approving amendments to the Constitution that will be tabled in Parliament, a first step towards positive change has been made in addressing federal concerns.
(iii) Finally, a step towards positive change has been made in addressing federal concerns with the CPN(Maoist-Centre)-led government in Nepal approving amendments to the Constitution that will be tabled in Parliament.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. (iii) The blast in Hilla that killed over 100 people, mostly Iranian pilgrims, reinforces the fear that the Islamic State remains a potent force in Iraq despite recent military setbacks.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Shortly after the escape from Bhopal Central Prison, all those who had escaped were gunned down in an alleged encounter.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. (i) Almost five decades after India first formulated its National Education Policy, the Ministry for Human Resource Development appears to be gearing up for another revision to this policy document.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAC

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAC

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAC

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAC

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAC

S11.Ans.(a)

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction is required

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol. Employees is a plural noun therefore the verb contributes (singular) should be replaced with ‘contribute’ (plural)

S14.Ans.(d)

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction is required.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material