Current Affairs Quiz 26th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 26th August 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 26th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 26th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th August 2020 covering the following topics: Gastric Cancer, UEFA, Indian Air Force, AIIB, Gaofen-9.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th August 2020 covering the following topics: Gastric Cancer, UEFA, Indian Air Force, AIIB, Gaofen-9.

Q1. Who among the following has launched the book named “Gastric Cancer” edited by Dr Ashok K. Vaid?
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Prahlad Singh Patel
(d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(e) Smriti Irani

Q2. Australian all-rounder ____________ has announced his retirement from all forms of professional cricket.
(a) Glenn Maxwell
(b) Shaun Marsh
(c) Pat Cummins
(d) Cameron White
(e) Alex Carey

Q3. Which team has lifted the UEFA Champions League 2019-20 title?
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Paris Saint-Germain
(c) Juventus
(d) Barcelona
(e) Bayern Munich

Q4. Name the mobile app launched by the Indian Air Force, to provide career related details to aspirants who wish to join Indian air force?
(a) Join IAF
(b) IAF Data
(c) IAF Know
(d) MY IAF
(e) IAF Aspirants

Q5. Sophia Popov has won the 2020 Women’s British Golf Open. She is from which country?
(a) Portugal
(b) Germany
(c) Russia
(d) Australia
(e) Britain

Q6. How much amount has been approved as loan by the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank for Mumbai Urban Transport Project-III?
(a) USD 1000 million
(b) USD 500 million
(c) USD 300 million
(d) USD 100 million
(e) USD 250 million

Q7. The India Pavilion at the Army-2020 International Military and Technical Forum was inaugurated by Secretary (Defence Production) Raj Kumar at __________.
(a) China
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) Japan
(e) USA

Q8. Which of the following country recently launched its 5th Earth observation satellite Gaofen-9 (05)?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) UAE
(e) China

Q9. Which company has bagged the “Swachhta Hi Seva award” for transforming Neyveli Township into a plastic-free, green campus?
(a) NTPC
(b) NLCIL
(c) BHEL
(d) Indian Oil
(e) ONGC

Q10. Name the app launched by the Tata Group to bring together the country’s disparate sales sector to offer a range of consumer goods.
(a) Super services app
(b) Offer app
(c) Super offer app
(d) Super app
(e) Super Sales app

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launched a book on cancer “Gastric Cancer” edited by Dr Ashok K. Vaid.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Australian all-rounder Cameron White has announced his retirement from all forms of professional cricket.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. German professional sports club, Bayern Munich won the UEFA Champions League 2019-20 title by defeating Paris Saint-Germain 1-0.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Air Chief MarshalRakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria, the Chief of the Air Staff has launched a mobile application named ‘MY IAF’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. German Golfer Sophia Popov won the Women’s British Open 2020 title (rebranded as 2020 AIG Women’s Open) by defeating Thailand’s Jasmine Suwannapura by two strokes at Royal Troon in Scotland.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has signed a loan agreement (with Government of India, the Government of Maharashtra and Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation) for a $500 million Mumbai Urban Transport Project-III.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The India Pavilion at the Army-2020 International Military and Technical Forum was inaugurated by Secretary (Defence Production) Raj Kumar and Indian Ambassador DB Venkatesh Verma at Moscow, Russia.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has successfully launched 5th Earth observation satellite, Gaofen-9 (05), from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwest China.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. NLCIL, the Navratna CPSE, has bagged the award for making extremely valuable contribution in the implementation of the “Swachhta Hi Seva Programme” from the Government of India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Group is launching a new app purported to bring together the country’s disparate sales sector to offer a range of consumer goods in a “super app”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 26th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

26 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 26th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?