Current Affairs Quiz 28th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 28th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Day for Audiovisual Heritage, Wavel Ramkalawan, Vigilance Awareness Week, Forbes World’s Best Employer 2020, Anemia Mukt Bharat.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28 October 2020 covering the following topics: World Day for Audiovisual Heritage, Wavel Ramkalawan, Vigilance Awareness Week, Forbes World’s Best Employer 2020, Anemia Mukt Bharat.

Q1. Which day is observed as the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage?
(a) 27 October
(b) 26 October
(c) 25 October
(d) 24 October
(e) 23 October

Q2. Indian-origin Wavel Ramkalawan has been appointed as the President of which country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Mauritius
(c) Maldives
(d) Seychelles
(e) Bolivia

Q3. Which among the following corporations has topped the Forbes list of World’s Best Employer 2020?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Amazon
(c) Samsung
(d) Google
(e) IBM

Q4. Every year, India observes the Vigilance Awareness Week. The week is observed as a tribute to which leader?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Subhas Chandra Bose
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(e) Indira Gandhi

Q5. Which Indian company has topped the India list of Forbes World’s Best Employer 2020?
(a) Wipro
(b) TCS
(c) HCL Technologies
(d) Infosys
(e) Tech Mahindra

Q6. What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2020?
(a) Public participation in promoting integrity
(b) Vigilant India, Prosperous India
(c) Integrity- A way of life
(d) Eradicate Corruption – Build a New India
(e) My Vision-Corruption Free India

Q7. Which of the following states has topped in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index among 29 states in the country?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Chattisgarh
(d) Haryana
(e) Kerala

Q8. The NATO alliance has planned to set up a new space center in which of the following countries to counter rising Russian and Chinese threat?
(a) Israel
(b) Netherlands
(c) France
(d) Sweden
(e) Germany

Q9. Who among the following has launched the ‘e-Dharti Geo portal’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Amit Shah

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of the Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports?
(a) Tajinder Singh
(b) Bimal Julka
(c) Rakesh Sharma
(d) Anand Prakash
(e) Surendra Singh

Q11. Famous Gujarati film musician, singer and former Parliamentarian from Patan _________ passed away.
(a) Mahesh Kanodia
(b) Ramesh Singh
(c) Rishab Verma
(d) Mathura Das
(e) Vimal Kumar

Q12. Who among the following has won the 3rd the term as the President of Guinea by winning the 2020 presidential elections?
(a) Sidya Toure
(b) Ibrahima Kassory Fofana
(c) Moise Dadis Camara
(d) Lansana Conte
(e) Alpha Conde

Q13. Name the India’s Under-19 World Cup 2008 winning team player, who announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket.
(a) Siddarth Kaul
(b) Iqbal Abdulla
(c) Tanmay Manoj Srivastava
(d) Ajitesh Argal
(e) Shreevats Goswami

Q14. What is the theme of the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2020?
(a) Discover, remember and share
(b) Engage the Past Through Sound and Images
(c) It’s your story – don’t lose it
(d) Archives at Risk: Protecting the World’s Identities
(e) Your Window to the World

Q15. ________________ and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to share expertise for the betterment of highway infrastructure.
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Jodhpur
(e) IIT Kharagpur

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is held every year on 27 October.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-origin Wavel Ramkalawan has been elected as the President of Seychelles. Seychelles has elected an opposition candidate as president for the first time since 1977.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. South Korea based electronics conglomerate Samsung Electronics has topped the list of ‘World’s Best Employer 2020 published by Forbes’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vigilance Awareness Week 2020, is being celebrated from 27 October to 2 November, 2020. The is observed every year by the Central Vigilance Commission during the week in which the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (31 October) falls.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. From India, HCL Technologies is top industry in the list. It is placed at 30th position globally.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for 2020 Vigilance Awareness Week is Vigilant India, Prosperous India (Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana State has the best Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Index with 46.7 among 29 states in the country.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) alliance, plans to build a headquarters for space operations at its airbase in Ramstein in Germany, to counter a rising Russian and Chinese threat.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the ‘e-Dharti Geo Portal’ to integrate legacy drawings such as maps and lease plans in the management information system and make its geographic information system (GIS)-enabled.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports (FIFS) has announced the appointment of Bimal Julka as its Chairman.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Famous Gujarati film musician, singer and former Parliamentarian Mahesh Kanodia passed away.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Alpha Condé, the incumbent president of Guinea and leader of Rally of the Guinean People (Rassemblement du Peuple Guinéen – RPG) party won the 3rd the term as the President of Guinea by winning the 2020 presidential elections.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tanmay Manoj Srivastava, who was part of India’s Under-19 World Cup-winning team in 2008 announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2020: “Your Window to the World”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jodhpur and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to share expertise for the betterment of highway infrastructure.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 28th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI CLERK MAINS 2020 | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-6) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!