Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 27th October- Puzzle & Direction Sense

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are living in different cities. Each of them donates some money (in rupees) i.e 1500, 1700, 2500, 3000, 4400, 5500, 6000 in an orphanage (but not necessary in the same order). Q lives in Kolkata and donate 500rs more than the P. The one who lives in Udaipur donates 4400rs. V neither lives Nasik nor Delhi. Difference between the money donates by S and R is 200. The one who belongs to Surat donates less than the one who belongs to Indore but more than the one who belongs the Chennai. Q donates more than R. T donates less than U who does not live in Chennai. P does not donate second highest amount. The one who donates 1100rs less than V, lives in Udaipur. The one who lives in Chennai donates 800rs less than the one who lives in Delhi. R neither lives in Surat nor Indore.

Q1. The one who live in Delhi donates how much amount to orphanage?
(a) 1500
(b) 5500
(c) 4400
(d) 1700
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following lives in Nasik?
(a) S
(b) The one who donated second lowest amount
(c) V
(d) The one who donates 1000rs less then P
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the difference between the amounts donates by S and V?
(a) 2300
(b) 3800
(c) 1500
(d) 1000
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following donates highest amount to the orphanage?
(a) The one lives in Surat
(b) T
(c) The one who lives in Indore
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q5. The one who donates second lowest amount lives in which of the following City?
(a) Delhi
(b) Nasik
(c) Udaipur
(d) Chennai
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A%B (11)- A is 8m in north of B
A$B (23)- A is 20m in south of B
A#B (28)- A is 25m in east of B
A&B (14)- A is 11m in west of B

E&D(25), C#B(18), A%B(15), D$C(11), G%H(28), F$E(15), G#A(8)

Q6. What is the direction of G with respect to D?
(a) South
(b) North-east
(c) North-west
(d) South-east
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the shortest distance between point F and H?
(a) 2√15m
(b) 5m
(c) 17m
(d) 4√13m
(e) None of these

Q8. If point O is 10m west of point C, then what is the shortest distance between Point A and Point O?
(a) 13m
(b) 15m
(c) 8m
(d) 12m
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the direction of point E with respect to point B?
(a) North-east
(b) South-west
(c) South
(d) North
(e) None of these

Q10. If point P is 20m south of point G, then what is the direction of point P with respect to point D?
(a) South-west
(b) North-west
(c) South
(d) West
(e) None of these

Q11.How many words can be formed from the 4th, 6th, 8th and 9th letter of a word ‘VOLUNTEER’ by using each letter once in the word?
(a) More than Three
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q12. If all the vowels of the word ‘PARTNERSHIP’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order, then how many letter are there between the fourth letter from the left and third letter from the right in the English alphabetic series?
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9
(e) 5

Q13. Statements: “If you have any unresolved consumer disputes, do not feel that you are helpless, do not hesitate to assert your rights. Approach the District Consumer Forum for speedy redressal.” ____ Department of Consumer Affairs
Assumptions:
I. People don’t want to approach consumer forum due to the red-tapism in procedure adopted by the forum.
II. Speedy redressal will attract more unresolved consumer disputes.
Give answer as
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If only assumption II is implicit
(c) If either I or II is implicit
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit
(e) If both I and II are implicit

Directions (14-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Mark answer as
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14. Statements: U ≥ D < N < B < A
Conclusions:
I. D<A
II. A < U

Q15. Statements: D<B, K ≥ M > O < A = B
Conclusions:
I. O > D
II. O < K

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 26th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 26th October- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. TRUE

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Original Word- PARTNERSHIP
After applied given condition- OBQSMFQRGJO
After arrangement- BFGJMOOQQRS

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only Assumption II is implicit because it indicates the rectification of the unresolved consumer disputes in speedy way.

Solutions (14-15):
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. D<A (True)        II. A < U(False)
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. O > D(False)      II. O < K(True)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *