English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 4th May

Directions (1-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. His strictly discipline (a)/ had made him (b)/ very unpopular among (c)/ all the employees. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. When the doctors found (a)/ that the player has taken (b)/ prohibited medicines, he reported (c)/ the matter to the team manager. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. What you had said (a)/ about the employees was (b)/ found to be correct (c)/ but it could not be proved. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Our equipment gets damage (a)/ very often in summer (b)/ because there are (c)/ frequent power cuts. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Under the terms of the new deal (a)/ the channel can broadcast (b)/ the next cricket tournament to be (c)/ played among India and Australia. (d)/ No error e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. In order to streamline (a)/ the movement of vehicles during (b)/ the festival, traffic police have (c)/ chalked out diversion plans. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) In the union Budget of 2002-2003, /(b) much of the problems related (c)/to human development /(d) have not been properly addressed. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) It was apparent for (b)/ everyone present that if (c)/ the patient did not receive medical (d)/ attention fast, he would die. (e)/ No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Whatever be the work (a)/ that which you undertake (b)/ put your best efforts (c)/ in it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. He has been working on (a)/ the problem from a long time (b)/ but is still not (c)/ able to solve it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Each questions below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. e-Commerce has provided the best platform for boosting the growth of small industries and with the right ______________ by Make in India, it could _______________ the development of small and medium enterprises.
(a) approach, hold
(b) energy, keep
(c) incentive, do
(d) direction, mould
(e) impetus, transform

Q12. Risk capital investments in India in the first half of this year have _____________ the money inflow in all of 2014, _____________ the stage for another record funding year.
(a) surpassed, setting
(b) exceeded, made
(c) excelled, performed
(d) failed, erected
(e) lost, created

Q13. Journalists ______________ with the Press Information Bureau (PIB), a status that allows them easy ______________ to many government offices, will need to get their police verification done every year.
(a) certified, course
(b) accredited, access
(c) authorised, entrance
(d) licensed, door
(e) recognised, approach

Q14. Delhi Police have _____________ concerns ___________ the security aspect.
(a) lifted, on
(b) built, against
(c) raised, over
(d) elevated, about
(e) reduced, for

Q15. The government of Gujarat is ________________ on _____________ chapters on the founder of the Reliance group, Dhirubhai Ambani, in its school textbooks.
(a) anxious, offering
(b) ardent, preceding
(c) intense, recommending
(d) keen, introducing
(e) apathetic, proposing

Solutions

S1. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘Strictly’ with ‘strict’. Adverb never qualifies a Noun

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Use ‘had’ in place of ‘has’ because the sentence is in the past tense.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  When the verb ‘found’ is followed by an adjective, ‘to be’ is not used before the adjective. E.g. They were found safe and well. So, the sentence should be like ………… found correct ………

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘damaged’ for ‘damage’

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Substitute ‘between’ for ‘among’

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘much of the problems’ to ‘many of the problems’. Because ‘much’ is used before uncountable nouns and ‘many’ is used before countable nouns. ‘Problem’ is a countable noun.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Use ‘to’ in place of ‘for’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘That which’ is redundant; simply ‘that’ will do.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct preposition is to be used. We work on something ‘for’ some time.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.  ‘impetus, transform’ is the correct use.
Impetus– something that makes a process or activity happen or happen more quickly.
Transform- make a marked change in the form, nature, or appearance of.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘surpassed, setting’ is the correct use.
Surpassed- to exceed.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.  ‘accredited, access’ is the correct use.
Accredited- give credit to (someone) for something.
Access- the means or opportunity to approach or enter a place.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.  ‘raised, over’ is the correct use.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.  ‘keen, introducing’ is the correct use.
Keen– very interested

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?