English Quizzes, Word Based for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 5th July

Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. Equivocate
(a) Prevaricate
(b) intimate
(c) strangulate
(d) implicate
(e) agree

Q2. Nom de plume
(a) Pen-name
(b) dessert
(c) desert
(d) deserting
(e) bellicose

Q3. Platitude
(a) Philanderer
(b) punctilious
(c) pyrotechnic
(d) Truism
(e) adage

Q4. Rendezvous
(a) Merry-making
(b) appointment
(c) incorrigible
(d) emissary
(e)missionary

Q5. Recondite
(a) Erudite
(b) reconstitute
(c) abstruse
(d)epitomize
(e) rat race

Directions (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q6. Promiscuous
(a) Chaste
(b) dissipated
(c) immoderate
(d) masque
(e) Dissolute

Q7. Juxtaposed
(a) Exposed
(b) revealed
(c) distanced
(d) martyred
(e) appose

Q8. panegyrical
(a) adulatory
(b) eulogistic
(c) paramour
(d) disparaging
(e) tergiversation

Q9. Recapitulate
(a) epitomize
(b) recount
(c) protract
(d) wrap up
(e) finish

Q10. boorish
(a) coarse
(b) sophisticated
(c) churlish
(d) unladylike
(e) boring

Directions (11-15): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

Q11. She ___ that she had acted irresponsibly.
(a) Refuted
(b) refused
(c) denied
(d) declined
(e) postponed

Q12. He treated me ____
(a) good
(b) nice
(c)well
(d) fine
(e) bad

Q13. The largest teaching union yesterday ____to the Government, threatening strikes if their demands are not met.
(a) threw down the gauntlet
(b) reconciled themselves
(c) subjected
(d) suited
(e) reproached

Q14. The only _______ in an otherwise perfect wedding day was the fact that the bride tripped when walking down the aisle.
(a) fool’s paradise
(b) cut no ice
(c) fly in the ointment
(d) fancy price
(e) blind alley

Q15. She thought he’d ____ of the garden.
(a) Midas touch
(b) make a hash
(c) nig-nag
(d) run amuck
(e) blue book

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Equivocate means to cause ambiguous language so as to conceal the truth or avoid committing oneself which is also the meaning of prevaricate.
Strangulate: prevent circulation of the blood supply through (a part of the body, especially a hernia) by constriction.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nom de plume means pen name.
Bellicose: demonstrating aggression and willingness to fight.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Platitude: a remark or statement, especially one with a moral content, that has been used too often to be interesting or thoughtful.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. rendezvous: a meeting at an agreed time and place.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Recondite: (of a subject or knowledge) little known; abstruse.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Promiscuous: having or characterized by many transient sexual relationships.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Juxtaposed: place or deal with close together for contrasting effect.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. panegyrical: lofty oration or writing in praise of a person or thing; eulogy

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. recapitulate: summarize and state again the main points of.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. boorish: rough and bad-mannered; coarse.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. deny means to not admit truth of something.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. An adverb is required in the sentence. Well is the only adverb of given options.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. throw down the gauntlet. Declare or issue a challenge, as in The senator threw down the gauntlet on the abortion issue. This expression alludes to the medieval practice

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. fly in ointment means minor irritation that spoils the success or enjoyment of something.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. make a hash: to mix or mess up

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?