Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th March

Current Affairs 07th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 07th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Jagrut Tripura, Kisht Suraksha, RuPay SoftPoS, Axis Securities, UN Assistant Secretary-General, Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Jagrut Tripura, Kisht Suraksha, RuPay SoftPoS, Axis Securities, UN Assistant Secretary-General, Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet.

Q1. Which of the following general insurance company has launched “Business Kisht Suraksha” cover?
(a) TATA AIG
(b) HDFC ERGO
(c) Bajaj Allianz
(d) ICICI Lombard
(e) IFFCO Tokio

Q2. Who has given the additional charge of Revenue Secretary of India?
(a) Giridhar Aramane
(b) T S Tirumurti
(c) Tarun Bajaj
(d) Suresh N Patel
(e) Pradip Kumar Tripathi

Q3. Which of the following has conducted successful flight test of solid fuel-ducted ramjet (SFDR) missile propulsion system?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Indian Air Force
(c) DRDL
(d) DRDO
(e) Indian Army

Q4. Which bank signed an MoU with Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel recently?
(a) PNB
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) Citibank

Q5. Which of the following launched ‘YIELD’,an online platform to buy and sell bonds & debentures in secondary market recently?
(a) ICICI Direct
(b) Upstox
(c) Zerodha
(d) SBI Securities
(e) Axis Securities

Q6. A digital platform _____________ was launched by Tripura CM to boost e- governance recently.
(a) Jagrut Tripura
(b) Bhoomi Project
(c) e-Kranti Tripura
(d) EasyGov Tripura
(e) e-Tripura

Q7. Indian economist __________ was appointed as UN Assistant Secretary-General recently.
(a) Preeti Sinha
(b) Satya Tripathi
(c) Ligia Noronha
(d) Maria-Francesca Spatolisano
(e) Elliott Harris

Q8. India was downgraded from ‘free’ to ‘partly free’ in democracy report titled “Freedom in the World 2021 – Democracy under Siege” recently. What was India’s score on the report?
(a) 77
(b) 67
(c) 75
(d) 65
(e) 71

Q9. Who among the following has been awarded 30th Bihari Puraskar for 2020?
(a) Bhagwati Lal Vyas
(b) Satya Narayan
(c) Aidan Singh Bhati
(d) Manisha Kulshreshtha
(e) Mohankrishna Bohara

Q10. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and __________ have partnered to launch “RuPay SoftPoS” for Indian merchants.
(a) India Post Payments
(b) Airtel Payments
(c) Fino Payments
(d) SBI Payments
(e) Paytm Payments

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance has launched the “Business Kisht Suraksha” cover. It is a unique cover which was launched with the aim of protecting the balance sheet of Micro finance Institutions (MFIs), financial institutions and banks if any catastrophe or natural disaster occurs.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Department of economic affairs secretary Tarun Bajaj has been given the additional charge of revenue secretary. Present revenue secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey retires.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The DRDO said it successfully carried out a flight test of its solid fuel-ducted ramjet (SFDR) missile propulsion system on 5 March morning at the Chandipur test range in Odisha. “All the subsystems, including the booster motor and nozzle-less motor, performed as expected (during the flight test).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank signed MoU with Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel.The MoU enables Kotak to offer its salary account proposition, combined with exclusive benefits for the Indian Army, to all army personnel – both active and retired.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Securities Launched ‘YIELD’,an online platform to buy and sell bonds & debentures in secondary market.It is the first-of-its-kind initiative that allows retail investors direct access to the debt instruments.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Digital platform ‘Jagrut Tripura’ was launched by CM Biplab Kumar Deb to boost e- governance.At least 102 schemes of various departments of both the governments are available on the platform.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian economist Ligia Noronha was appointed as UN Assistant Secretary-General.Noronha will succeed fellow Indian and development economist Satya Tripathi for the post.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. India downgraded from ‘free’ to ‘partly free’ in democracy report titled “Freedom in the World 2021 – Democracy under Siege”.India had been rated as “free” in this Freedom House’s reports for 2018,2019 and 2020, though its scores on a scale of 100 had declined during this period from 77 to 71.In the latest report, India had a score of 67 out of 100.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 30th Bihari Puraskar for 2020 will be given to Mohankrishna Bohara for his Hindi book of Criticism, titled Taslima: Sangharsh aur Sahitya.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and SBI Payments have partnered to launch “RuPay SoftPoS” for Indian merchants.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 07th March 2021

You may also like to read:

RBI Office Attendant 2021: Current Affairs MCQ Part 4

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD