English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 6th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 6th March

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful

Warmer weather and abnormally mild winters may bode well for orange growers, but they also encourage the proliferation of mosquitoes that carry diseases such as malaria and dengue fever. The incidence of infectious diseases is already on the (1) in the United States, and (2) are occurring in areas previously too cold for (3) to inhabit. In recent years, cases of malaria have been (4) as far north as Michigan, New Jersey, and New York, and a recent study by the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (5) that the proliferation of disease-carrying mosquitoes (6) increase the percentage of the world’s population at risk from malaria from 42 percent to 60 percent. In (7) , lethal heat waves, such as the 1995 event that (8) over 700 people in Chicago alone, will be (9) deadly consequence of global warming. As temperatures rise, major cities around the world could (10) thousands of heat-related deaths annually.

Q1.
(a) go
(b) way
(c) air
(d) rise
(e) high

Q2.
(a) outbursts
(b) outcomes
(c) outbreaks
(d) outgrowths
(e) deaths

Q3.
(a) diseases
(b) mosquitoes
(c) people
(d) winters
(e) animals

Q4.
(a) observing
(b) opened
(c) reported
(d) suffering
(e) observed

Q5.
(a) recommends
(b) suggests
(c) believes
(d) prefers
(e) suggested

Q6.
(a) to
(b) that
(c) and
(d) could
(e) should

Q7.
(a) addition
(b) total
(c) conclusion
(d) general
(e) short

Q8.
(a) terminated
(b) killed
(c) assassinated
(d) executed
(e) effected

Q9.
(a) more
(b) further
(c) another
(d) increasingly
(e) much

Q10.
(a) experience
(b) develop
(c) cause
(d) produce
(e) see

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word that fits the blank.
The cities are (11) up and urban unemployment steadily grows. Very probably, there is an equal measure of worklessness in the countryside. The poorest quarter of the population in developing lands (12) being left almost entirely behind in the vast (13) of the modern technological society. The ‘marginal men’, the (14) strugglers for survival on the fringes of farm and city, may number more than two billions. Can we imagine any human order surviving with so gross a mass of (15) piling up at its base.

Q11.
(a)filling
(b)piling
(c)growing
(d)enlarging
(e) developing

Q12.
(a)risks
(b)suffers
(c)believes
(d) condemns
(e) endeavours

Q13.
(a)result
(b)struggle
(c)surface
(d)abundance
(e)transformation

Q14.
(a)brave
(b)honest
(c)aged
(d)ultimate
(e)wretched

Q15.
(a)misery
(b)humility
(c)generation
(d)population
(e)migration

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 5th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 4th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘piling up’ means accumulating.

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (d)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?