English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
Q1.
(a) The commission set-up to submit a report
(b) about the reason for the fall in
(c) educational standards could not complete
(d) its work even after two years.
(e) No error
Q2.
(a) Young school students
(b) now-a-days are subjected to intense pressure
(c) from peers and parent alike to fetch
(d) high marks in public examinations.
(e) No error

Q3.
(a) The speaker stressed
(b) repeatedly on the importance
(c) of improving the condition
(d) of the slums.
(e) No error
Q4.
(a) Though, she has aptitude
(b) in mathematics I won’t allow
(c) her to take it up as a subject of study for the Master’s Degree
(d) because I know the labour involved will tell upon her health.
(e) No error
Q5.
(a) I am not familiar
(b) with all the important places in this
(c) town although I have been living
(d) here since two years.
(e) No error

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e) i.e. No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6.
(a) During the flood
(b) Shilpa’s colleagues
(c) prayed for
(d) her safety.
(e) No error
Q7.
(a) Everyone admires Deepa
(b) because of her ability
(c) to generate
(d) so good ideas.
(e) No error
Q8.
(a) The company has announced
(b) a bonus for all
(c) employee who
(d) achieve their sales targets.
(e) No error
Q9.
(a) The Cashier cannot
(b) give no explanation
(c) for the money
(d) that is missing.
(e) No error
Q10.
(a) The manager has
(b) confidence in the engineer
(c) ability to
(d) design the new software.
(e) No error

Direction: (Q. 96-100) Read each sentence given below and find out whether there is an error in it the error, if any will be one of the parts of the sentence which are marked as 1, 2, 3 and 4. If there is no error, the answer will be (5) i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)
Q11.
(a) Several high street European
(b) banks have hit the market
(c) in the past few weeks to sell
(d) some of its foreign currency loans to Indian firms
(e) No error

Q12.
(a) The government plans
(b) to bring IFCI under its direct
(c) control with converting
(d) its loans into equity
(e) No error.

Q13.
(a) Global financial services
(b) giant has forecast that
(c) headline inflation in lndia
(d) is likely to remain above 9% mark till December
(e) No error

Q14.
(a) India has seen a net
(b) capital outflow of
(c) $10 billion in the current
(d) October- December quarter
(e) No error.

Q15.
(a) Which time
(b) do you have to
(c) go to
(d) the dentist tomorrow?
(e) No error.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ by ‘of’.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘alike’ by equally’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘on’ by ‘over’.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘in’.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.Use ‘for’ in place of ‘since’.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘so’ with ‘very’ since ‘so’ is followed by ‘that’ when used as an adverb.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘employee’ with ‘employees’ since employee should be plural as it is preceded by all.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘no’ with ‘any’ since a sentence cannot take two negatives.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace engineer with engineer’s.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘its’ into ‘their’

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘with’ into ‘by’

S13. Ans. (e)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Which time’ should be replaced by ‘when’

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD