English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th May

Directions (1-5): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q1. The cosy relationship between banks (a) /and big companies can be (b)/ end only when there is real (c)/ competition in the sector. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. With inflation at 11 % (a)/ companies need to come up (b)/ with innovative ways to (c)/ get customers to buy its goods. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Although the brilliant writer, (a)/ an lying (b)/ pessimism prevails in (c)/ all her novels. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Given the current (a)/ market conditions it is (b)/ better for us to invest (c)/ in the infrastructure sector. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Many athletes have (a)/ taken on yoga (a)/ to develop their concentration (c)/ and reduce stress. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-15) : In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time, two friends were (6) through the desert. During some point of the (7) they had an argument, and one friend slapped the other one in the face. The one who got slapped was (8), but without saying anything, he wrote in the sand, “Today my best friend slapped me in the face.” They kept on walking (9) they found an oasis, where they (10) to take a both. The one, who had been slapped, got (11) in the quicksand and started drowing, but the friend saved him. After the friend (12) from the near drowning, he wrote on a stone, “The friend who had slapped and saved his best friend asked him, “After I hurt you, you wrote in the sand and (13) you write on a stone, why?” The other friend (14), “When someone hurts us, we should write it down in sand where winds of forgiveness can erase it away. But, when someone does something good for us, we must (15) it in stone where no wind can ever erase it.”

Q6.
(a) crawling
(b) speaking
(c) swimming
(d) walking
(e) dancing

Q7.
(a) journey
(b) sand
(c) running
(d) border
(e) hunt

Q8.
(a) dead
(b) captured
(c) presentable
(d) missing
(e) hurt

Q9.
(a) as
(b) until
(c) from
(d) with
(e) through

Q10.
(a) decided
(b) fell
(c) made
(d) want
(e) left

Q11.
(a) home
(b) stuck
(c) blended
(d) mixed
(e) sitting

Q12.
(a) separated
(b) leaked
(c) died
(d) recovered
(e) saved

Q13.
(a) so
(b) how
(c) when
(d) tomorrow
(e) now

Q14.
(a) called
(b) tell
(c) replied
(d) questioned
(e) asked

Q15.
(a) talk
(b) push
(c) engrave
(d) add
(e) bury

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace end with ended.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Companies’ is a plural subject therefore it should take a plural possessive. Hence, ‘its’ should be followed by ‘their’.
e.g. Organisations need to improve their ways of working.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘An lying’ is a wrong expression. The correct expression is ‘a lying’ to be used here.
e.g. A lying man can’t be trusted.
e.g. She has a better attitude than her brother.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sentence has future prospects. So, the expression should read out ‘it will be’.
e.g. With the current advancement in tech. It will be beneficial to upgrade use of technology.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?