Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th April

Current Affairs 18th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Microsoft, Nuance, 78th Venice International Film Festival, NASA, SpaceX, World Hemophilia Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Microsoft, Nuance, 78th Venice International Film Festival, NASA, SpaceX, World Hemophilia Day.

Q1. Who has been chosen the ODI player of the decade for 2010s in the Wisden Almanack 2021?
(a) M S Dhoni
(b) Steven Smith
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Ben Stokes

Q2. “Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me” is the memoir Book of which of the following cricketer?
(a) Yuvraj Singh
(b) Gautam Gambhir
(c) Harbhajan Singh
(d) Suresh Raina
(e) Zaheer Khan

Q3. Which of the following book related to Babasaheb Ambedkar was released by PM Modi at the 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors of the Association of Indian Universities?
(a) Dr Ambedkar Jivan Darshan
(b) Dr Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan
(c) Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan
(d) Dr Ambedkar Aayam Darshan
(e) All of the above

Q4. What was the theme for World Voice Day 2021?
(a) Focus on Your Voice
(b) One World, Many Voices
(c) Your Voice is your Identity
(d) Share Your Voice
(e) Our Voice

Q5. Who has been named the leading cricketer in the world for a second consecutive year in the 2021 edition of Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack?
(a) Steven Smith
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Ben Stokes
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) Virat Kohli

Q6. US President Joe Biden has announced that all American troops would be withdrawn from _________________________ by September 11,2021.
(a) Pakistan
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Egypt
(d) Iran
(e) Iraq

Q7. The Pay by Bank App is a mobile-based customer-friendly payment solution launched by ________________ and______________________.
(a) Mastercard, RBL bank
(b) Visa, RBL bank
(c) Paypal, SIB bank
(d) Mastercard, SIB bank
(e) Maestro. RBL bank

Q8. Which of the following has recently bought AI speech tech firm Nuance for $19.7 billion?
(a) IBM
(b) Google
(c) Yahoo
(d) Intel
(e) Microsoft

Q9. World Hemophilia Day observed globally on _________ every year.
(a) 15 April
(b) 14 April
(c) 16 April
(d) 17 April
(e) 18 April

Q10. What is the theme of 2021 World Hemophilia Day?
(a) Sharing Knowledge Makes Us Stronger
(b) Get + Involved
(c) Adapting to Change: Sustaining care in a new world
(d) Hear Their Voices
(e) Treatment for all is the vision of all

Q11. Former Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Director ________ has passed away recently.
(a) Shikhar Kumar
(b) Sachin Sharma
(c) Vinod Verma
(d) Ranjit Sinha
(e) Kamaljeet Singh

Q12. NASA is set to launch four astronauts to the International Space Station along with ________.
(a) SpaceX
(b) JAXA
(c) ESA
(d) CNSA
(e) Roscosmos

Q13. Who has been named for the Lifetime Achievement award at the 78th Venice International Film Festival?
(a) Steven Spielberg
(b) Roberto Benigni
(c) Martin Scorsese
(d) Quentin Tarantino
(e) Christopher Nolan

Q14. Who has been named the “leading women’s cricketer in the world” in the 2021 edition of Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack?
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Katherine Helen Brunt
(c) Beth Mooney
(d) Sana Mir
(e) Shashikala Siriwardene

Q15. What is the rank of India in the 2021 ‘Inclusive Internet Index’ ?
(a) 35
(b) 49
(c) 61
(d) 28
(e) 50

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India captain Virat Kohli Wisden Almanack’s ODI player of the 2010s.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’, the much-awaited Suresh Raina autobiography is set to hit the bookstands in May 2021.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The four books to be released by the prime minister are Dr Ambedkar Jivan Darshan, Dr Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan, Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and Dr Ambedkar Aayam Darshan.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Voice Day (WVD) is celebrated globally on April 16 every year to demonstrate the enormous importance of the voice in the daily lives of all people. Theme 2021: ONE WORLD|MANY VOICES.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. England all-rounder Ben Stokes is ‘Leading Cricketer of the Year’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. US President Joe Biden has announced that all American troops would be withdrawn from Afghanistan by September 11 this year, thus bringing to an end the country’s longest war, spanning across two decades.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mastercard and Mumbai-headquartered private sector RBL bank announced a partnership, to launch a mobile-based customer-friendly payment solution – the Pay by Bank App.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Microsoft has made its second-biggest acquisition after LinkedIn. The tech giant has bought AI speech tech firm Nuance for $19.7 billion. The move will help Microsoft’s prowess in voice recognition and will give it a boost in the health care market. Nuance is known for its Dragon software which helps to transcribe speech using deep learning. In 2016, Microsoft had purchased LinkedIn for $26 billion.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Hemophilia Day observed globally on 17 April every year. This day is observed to raise awareness for hemophilia and other bleeding disorders.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for 2021 World Hemophilia Day is “Adapting to Change: Sustaining care in a new world”. The day is being held since 1989, which marks the birthday of Frank Schnabel, founder of the World Federation of Hemophilia.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Director Ranjit Sinha has passed away. He was a 1974-batch IPS officer of the Bihar cadre, who served as CBI Director from 3 December 2012 to 2 December 2014.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration is set to launch four astronauts to the International Space Station on World Earth Day (April 22). NASA is to launch the mission along with SpaceX.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Director Roberto Benigni will be receiving the Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement at the 78th Venice International Film Festival, which runs from September 1 to 11.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Australia’s Beth Mooney is ‘Leading Women’s Cricketer in the World’.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been ranked at 49th spot globally. It shares its rank with Thailand. The ‘Inclusive Internet Index’ surveyed 120 countries, representing 98 percent of global GDP and 96 percent of global population.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th April 2021

You may also like to read:

12 April to 18 April Current Affairs 2021 | Weekly Current Affairs 2021 75 Important MCQ

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?