English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th April

Directions (1-5): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. In present the (a)/ prices of food grains (b)/ are high all (c)/lover the world. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Majority of the banks (a)/ today uses technology (b)/ to reach out to those (c)/ living in rural areas. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. I will give (a)/ you the advance (b)/ if you repay it as (c)/ soon as possibly. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Though he is very (a)/ wealthy and powerful (b)/ he has any (c)/ concern for the poor. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Mala has the (a)/ ability to handle (b)/ many tasks at (c)/ the same time. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): The question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of two words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. _________ is China the world’s most populous country, with nearly 1.3 billion people, it is also the world’s fastest-growing economy, _________ more than fourfold every year.
(a) Not only; expanding
(b) Merely; developing
(c) Hardly; growing
(d) Surprisingly; flourishing
(e) An example; evolving

Q7. It is only through continuation of responsible research in climate engineering that the __________and risks of such interventions can be fully ________ and provide the basis for informed decision-making.
(a) Limitations, understood
(b) Restriction, assumed
(c) Hindrance, presumed
(d) Interruption, rejected
(e) Complication, applied

Q8. Losing territories in Iraq and ___________ the heat of American and Russian air strikes in Syria, the Islamic State is fast expanding its ______________ in stateless, civil war-stricken Libya.
(a)Recepting, existence
(b)Loving, absence
(c) Desiring, appearance
(d) Effecting, residence
(e) Feeling, presence

Q9. Black-Berry has _____________ thousands of jobs since it began restructuring its operations ____________ chief executive Johan Chen.
(a) discarded, by
(b) concealed, without
(c) shed, under
(d) yielded, along
(e) refrained, with

Q10. Turkey has blocked __________ to Twitter to prevent the broadcast of images of ____________ in southeast Turkey that killed 32 people.
(a) access, bombing
(b) connection, shelling
(c) approach, blast
(d) entry, attacks
(e) route, explosion

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

Although John Wisdom’s writings in philosophy show clearly the influence of Wittgenstein, they nevertheless also display a (11) originality. Despite the (12) and difficulty of his style, a careful reading of Wisdom is seldom (13). He is a unique kind of genius in philosophy.

This essay is an excellent example of Wisdom’s repeated attempts to (14) the ultimate bases of philosophical perplexity. A great deal of the time Wisdom is (15) interested in finding out why metaphysicians feel compelled to utter such strange sentences (e.g. “Time is unreal”, There are no material things”, etc).

Q11.
(a) concise
(b) virtual
(c) marked
(d) limited
(e) relative

Q12.
(a) individuality
(b) novelty
(c) originality
(d) complexity
(e) creativity

Q13.
(a) unprofitable
(b) useful
(c) advantageous
(d) unreliable
(e) durable

Q14.
(a) jettison
(b) delimit
(c) augment
(d) fortify
(e) explore

Q15.
(a) admirably
(b) primarily
(c) inadvertently
(d) reluctantly
(e) happily

Directions (16-20): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q16. The father told his son (a)/that he was a lazy boy (b)/and that he has done (c)/ his work very badly. (d) / No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q17. If you have a way with words (a)/ a good sense design and administration (b)/ ability you may enjoy working in (c)/ high pressure world of advertising. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q18. We had decided (a)/ to scrap the project (b)/ but the chairman insisted with (c)/ its continuation on the same terms. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q19. Because of his prolonged illness (a)/ he could not concentrate (b)/ on his studies although (c)/ he was very much desired to do so. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q20. People who intend (a)/ to visit the tourist spots (b)/ are always thrilling (c)/to see the scenario here. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 15th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘At present’ is correct Phrase. It means currently.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘use’ in place of ‘Uses’ [Majority + of + Plural Noun + Plural Verb]. E.g, Majority of the people are against me.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘possible’ in place of ‘possibly’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘any’ with ‘no’

S5. Ans.(e)

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Not only; expanding’ is the correct option.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Limitations, understood’ is the correct use.
Limitations- a limiting condition; restrictive weakness; lack of capacity.

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol. Presence- the state or fact of being present.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘shed, under’ is the correct use.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘access, bombing’ is the correct use.

S11.Ans.(c)

S12.Ans.(d)

S13.Ans.(a)

S14.Ans.(e)

S15.Ans.(b)

S16.Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘has’ to ‘had’ as sentence starting in past should stay in past.

S17.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Administration’ is a noun. We need an adjective from here which is ‘administrative’.

S18.Ans.(c)
Sol. Insist is always followed by ‘on’

S19.Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘desire’ with ‘desirous’ because an adjective is required to qualify the subject ‘He’

S20.Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘thrilled’ in place of thrilling. This part of the sentence is in passive form. [Be+V3] E.g. I am shocked/shocking.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?