Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 19th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 19th March

Current Affairs 19th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Sahitya Akademi Award, National Security Guard, State Bank of India, World’s most polluted capital city.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Sahitya Akademi Award, National Security Guard, State Bank of India, World’s most polluted capital city.

Q1. RBI has imposed a Rs 2 crores penalty on which bank for paying commission to employees?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Allahabad Bank

Q2. Which city has been ranked as the most polluted capital city globally according to the ‘World Air Quality Report, 2020’?
(a) Delhi
(b) Kathmandu
(c) Dhaka
(d) Berlin
(e) Phnom Penh

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the National Security Guard?
(a) Vishal V Sharma
(b) Shekhar Kapur
(c) Charanjit Attra
(d) MA Ganapathy
(e) Dinesh Kumar Khara

Q4. How many persons will be conferred with the Sahitya Akademi awards?
(a) 13
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 18
(e) 20

Q5. Who among the following political-writer will be bestowed with the Sahitya Akademi Award 2020?
(a) Mithilesh
(b) Rajesh Tanwar
(c) M Veerappa Moily
(d) Anand Raj
(e) Sukanya

Q6. Global Recycling Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) March 18
(b) March 17
(c) March 16
(d) March 15
(e) March 14

Q7. In 2021, the theme of Global Recycling Day is “____________”.
(a) Air pollution
(b) Time for Nature
(c) Plastic pollution
(d) Connecting people to nature
(e) Recycling Heroes

Q8. Barrister Moudud Ahmed, who held various political offices for short stints in the Government of___________, has passed away.
(a) Nepal
(b) Oman
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Afghanistan

Q9. Dilip Gandhi passed away, due to coronavirus was an eminent ____.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Tennis Player
(c) Politican
(d) Singer
(e) Writer

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the new commandant of strategic Kashmir-based 15 Corps?
(a) Sudhir Singh
(b) Anand Raj
(c) Nitin Verma
(d) Rajni Kumari
(e) DP Pandey

Q11. India’s arms imports fell ________ between 2011-15 and 2016-20, said a report released by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (Sipri).
(a) 33%
(b) 43%
(c) 48%
(d) 63%
(e) 23%

Q12. Who among the following is the author of the book “Dawn Under The Dome”
(a) Vinod Kumar
(b) Ankita Singh
(c) Rashmi Chawla
(d) Swati Pandey
(e) Saurabh Verma

Q13. According to the World Air Quality Report 2020, the topmost polluted city in the world is ____________.
(a) Lahore
(b) Dhaka
(c) Xinjiang
(d) Jakarta
(e) Karachi

Q14. The government has constituted an experts advisory committee for the overall execution and monitoring of the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme. The committee would be chaired by __________.
(a) Shikhar Agrawal
(b) Ranvijay Singh
(c) Vivek Khurana
(d) H K Mittal
(e) Prabal Bansal

Q15. Name the Sprinter, who beat national record holder Dutee Chand to win women’s 100m sprint final in the Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships.
(a) Archana Suseendran
(b) S Dhanalakshmi
(c) Hima Das
(d) Mandeep Kaur
(e) Mercy Kuttan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India on March 16, 2021 imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on State Bank of India (SBI) for contravention of norms, including specific directions to the lender on remuneration to its employees in the form of commission.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Twenty-two of the world’s 30 most polluted cities are in India, with Delhi being ranked as the most polluted capital city globally, a new report.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior IPS officer M. A. Ganapathy was on March 16, 2021, appointed Director-General of the National Security Guard. Ganapathy, a 1986 batch Indian Police Service (IPS) officer of the Uttarakhand cadre, is currently Director-General, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. This annual Sahitya Akademi Award has been announced for India’s 20 regional languages including Hindi, Maithili, Urdu and others.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The political-writer M Veerappa Moily, poet Arundhathi Subramaniam will be bestowed with the Sahitya Akademi Award 2020.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Global Recycling Day is observed every year on March 18 to create awareness among the masses about the rapid pace at which our natural resources are being used.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 2021, the theme of Global Recycling Day is “Recycling Heroes”. Its main aim is to recognise the people, places and activities that showcase the importance of recycling in preserving natural resources.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Barrister Moudud Ahmed, who held various political offices for short stints in the Government of Bangladesh, has passed away.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Union Minister and BJP leader, Dilip Gandhi passed away, due to coronavirus. He had served as the Union Minister of State, Ministry of Shipping from 29 January 2003 to 15 March 2004.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lt General DP Pandey has taken over the command of strategic Kashmir-based 15 Corps from Lt Gen BS Raju, who has been appointed as the new Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s arms imports fell 33% between 2011-15 and 2016-20, said a report released by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (Sipri).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari released a digital e-book titled Dawn Under The Dome. The digital book depicts the history of the Mumbai General Post Office building. It has been authored by Post Master General of Mumbai Swati Pandey in collaboration with Orchida Mukherjee.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The topmost polluted city in the world is Xinjiang in China. This is followed by nine Indian cities as the most polluted cities in the world, which are Ghaziabad, Bulandshahar, Bisrakh Jalalpur, Noida, Greater Noida, Kanpur, Lucknow and Bhiwari.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has constituted an experts advisory committee for the overall execution and monitoring of the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme. The committee would be chaired by H K Mittal from the Department of Science and Technology.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sprinter S Dhanalakshmi beat national record holder Dutee Chand to win women’s 100m sprint final in the Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships in Patiala.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th March 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 19th March_50.1

19th March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 19th March_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?