English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 18th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 18th March

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) For other wishes, it enlists the help of those who make or own what the child desires.
(B) It grants some wishes with its own funds depending upon the availability of funds.
(C) I was deeply moved when I learnt about the activity of “Make-a-Wish Foundation”.
(D) From parents, friends, or hospital attendants, the foundation learns about the child’s wish for anything from a special toy to a visit to Disneyland.
(E) I am sure you also now must have been moved by the noble act of the foundation.
(F) It grants the wishes of children who are terminally ill.

Q1. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q2. Which of the following should be the sixth (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q3. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q4. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (5).

Q6. (a) These companies have been asked /(b) to furnish their financial details /(c) and information about /(d) its board members. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) The scheme which will be launched /(b) during the next two years /(c) require an additional investment /(d) of one hundred crores. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) The data shows that /(b) the unemployment rate has /(c) raised to 6.1 percent, /(d) the highest in five years. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) Palm oil is very beneficial /(b) and is use to /(c) make products ranging /(d) from soap to biodiesel. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) There are only /(b) a few company /(c) which can handle /(d) projects of this magnitude. /(e) No Error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the black appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

The …(11)… of India-China interaction is …(12)… as old as the two civilizations themselves. From the mid-1920s, Indian ..(13)… in China took a different ..(14)… when the Indian National Congress (INC), particularly Jawaharlal Nehru, began ..(15).. a world view, from an Indian perspective in an anti-imperialist context.

Q11.
(a) context
(b) history
(c) criterion
(d) utility
(e) progress

Q12.
(a) almost
(b) reasonably
(c) largely
(d) surprisingly
(e) avowedly

Q13.
(a) shift
(b) strategy
(c) behold
(d) interference
(e) interest

Q14.
(a) jump
(b) turn
(c) gamble
(d) gesture
(e) domain

Q15.
(a) contesting
(b) dominating
(c) enhancing
(d) articulating
(e) signaling

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 17th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 16th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘its’ should replace ‘their’ as the word companies in part (a) suggests that plural pronoun should be used.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘requires’ should replace ‘require’ with singular (scheme) subject, singular form of present participle of present participle of the verb (verb+s/es) should be used.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘risen’ should ‘replace’ raised.
risen–increased (intransitive)
raised–lifted or made to increase (transitive)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. past participle of the verb; ‘used’ should replace ‘use’.
In passive sentences past participle of the verb is used.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. few denotes more than one so ‘companies’ should replace ‘company’.

S11. Ans. ( 2)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (e)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (d)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 18th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?