Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 19th May

Current Affairs 19th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Museum Day, World AIDS Vaccine Day, Basketball Hall Of Fame, International Invincible Gold Medal, Suzuki Motorcycle India.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Museum Day, World AIDS Vaccine Day, Basketball Hall Of Fame, International Invincible Gold Medal, Suzuki Motorcycle India.

Q1. Who won back-to-back men’s high jump titles in the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships for Kansas State University?
(a) Tejaswini Shankar
(b) Amiya Kumar Mallick
(c) Anil Kumar Prakash
(d) Muhammed Anas
(e) Amritpal Singh

Q2. Recently, which of the following states is/ are declared Black Fungus as a Notified Disease?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
(e) Uttarakhand

Q3. International Invincible Gold Medal of 2021 has been conferred on_____________________.
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

Q4. Which of the following institutions has designed an eco-friendly cremation cart recently?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Powai
(c) IIT Ropar
(d) IIT Patna
(e) IIT Kharagpur

Q5. Who among the following has won the Miss Universe 2021 Crown?
(a) Suman Rao
(b) Andrea Meza
(c) Adline Castelino
(d) Vartika Singh
(e) Julia Gama

Q6. Senior Congress leader and Rajya Sabha MP Rajeev Satav passed away. He was formerly Member of Parliament in 16th Lok Sabha from ___________.
(a) Madhepura constituency in Bihar
(b) Ratabari constituency in Assam
(c) Srinagar constituency in J&K
(d) Hingoli constituency in Maharashtra
(e) Barmer constituency in Gujarat

Q7. World AIDS Vaccine Day, (also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day), is observed annually on __________.
(a) May 16
(b) May 17
(c) May 18
(d) May 19
(e) May 20

Q8. What is the theme of International Museum Day 2021?
(a) The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine
(b) Diversity and Inclusion
(c) Museums as Cultural Hubs: The future of tradition
(d) Hyperconnected Museums: New approaches, new publics
(e) Museums and contested histories: Saying the unspeakable in museums

Q9. India lost the ONGC Videsh Ltd-discovered Farzad-B gas field. Farzad-B gas field is situated in which country?
(a) Kuwait
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Iran
(d) Qatar
(e) Bahrain

Q10. Who has been appointed as the new company head of Suzuki Motorcycle India?
(a) Soham Ray
(b) Michio Suzuki
(c) Prachi Kabthiyal
(d) Koichiro Hirao
(e) Satoshi Uchida

Q11. Recently, Google Cloud and _____________ signed a deal for providing internet service through Starlink satellite.
(a) IBM
(b) Intel
(c) Microsoft
(d) SpaceX
(e) NASA

Q12. The National Digital Financial Infrastructure (NADI) is a next-generation Digital Financial Infrastructure, being build by body?
(a) National Payments Corporation of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology
(d) Finance Commission
(e) Niti Aayog

Q13. Who has been posthumously inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame?
(a) Toni Kukoc
(b) Kobe Bryant
(c) Kevin Garnett
(d) Tim Duncan
(e) Paul Westphal

Q14. When was International Museum Day is celebrated?
(a) 18 May
(b) 19 May
(c) 15 May
(d) 16 May
(e) 17 May

Q15. Former Saurashtra pacer and BCCI referee, _________ has died due to COVID-19.
(a) Anil Deshpande
(b) Umesh Dubey
(c) Sanjeev Dua
(d) Abhijit Deshmukh
(e) Rajendrasinh Jadeja

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s Tejaswini Shankar Wins Consecutive High Jump Titles In USA. Representing Kansas State University, India’s Tejaswini Shankar won back-to-back men’s high jump titles in the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Manhattan, USA. Shankar is the third Indian to compete in the highly competitive USA circuit, the breeding ground for many US track and field Olympians.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana Declares Black Fungus A Notified Disease Black Fungus declared Notified Disease in Haryana. The COVID-19 pandemic in India has catalysed the spread of black fungus or mucormycosis, which can disfigure people even when it is not fatal. Declaring a disease notifiable helps collate information and lets authorities monitor the disease and set off early warnings.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Invincible Gold Medal of this year has been conferred on Union Education Minister Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank. Maharshi Organisation’s worldwide president Dr Tony Nader, said, Dr. Nishank has been recognised for his extraordinary commitment and outstanding service to humanity through his writings, social and illustrious public life.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar, Punjab has designed an eco-friendly cremation cart amid the rise in the Covid-19 cases. The cart is fitted with stainless steel insulation for ensuring no heat loss and less wood consumption. The cart has been developed in collaboration with the company Cheema Boilers Limited.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Miss Mexico Andrea Meza has been crowned the 69th Miss Universe during a three-hour televised competition held at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino Hollywood in Florida.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior Congress leader and Rajya Sabha MP Rajeev Satav passed away. 46-year-old Satav was elected to Rajya Sabha in March last year, for what was his first term in the upper house. He has also served as a Lok Sabha MP from 2014 to 2019 from the Hingoli Lok Sabha constituency in Maharashtra and has been a legislator in the Maharashtra Assembly.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World AIDS Vaccine Day, (also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day), is observed annually on May 18 to promote the continued urgent need for a vaccine to prevent HIV infection and AIDS.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of International Museum Day 2021: “The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine”. It is coordinated by the International Council of Museums (ICOM).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India lost the ONGC Videsh Ltd-discovered Farzad-B gas field in the Persian Gulf after Iran awarded a contract for developing the giant gas field to a local company.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Suzuki Motorcycle India has appointed Satoshi Uchida as the new Company Head. He has replaced Koichiro Hirao as part of Suzuki Motor Corporation’s global revamp.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google Cloud and SpaceX signed a deal for providing internet service through Starlink satellite.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) is building a next-generation Digital Financial Infrastructure named National Digital Financial Infrastructure (NADI).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Los Angeles Lakers legend, Kobe Bryant has been posthumously inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Museum Day is celebrated on 18 May, since 1977, to raise awareness about the fact that “Museums are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples”.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Saurashtra pacer and BCCI referee, Rajendrasinh Jadeja has died due to COVID-19. He was one of the finest right-arm medium pacers and a remarkable all-rounder.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th May 2021

You may also like to read:

19th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?