English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th May

Directions (1-5): Each question below has one blank, which is indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q1.Religious commitments go much ____________ than intellectual explanations.
(a)Converged
(b)Climatic
(c)Deeper
(d)Managerial
(e)Preclude

Q2.Modern science and technology _______________ human beings to control natural forces more effectively.
(a)Populates
(b)Empower
(c)Interprets
(d)Adjourns
(e)Reschedule

Q3. The customer also threatened to __________________ his business relationship with the employer.
(a)Aspect
(b)Ponder
(c)Terminate
(d)Appease
(e)Increase

Q4. For college students to do a part-time job will exert a _________________ influence on their personality and life.
(a)Disfiguring
(b)Yearning
(c)Blameless
(d)Profound
(e)Aloof

Q5. The reduction in white blood cell counts lowers the ________________ to disease.
(a)Reaction
(b)Acceptance
(c)Resistance
(d)Magnificence
(e)Reliability

Directions (6-15): Given below is a paragraph consisting of blanks against each number.
Identify the correct option among the five alternative pairs that perfectly fits into the given blank against the respective number to make the paragraph contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

She was (6)__________ in the small village of Kakati in Belgaum, Karnataka in 1778. From a very young age she received training in sword fighting, archery and horse riding and got private lessons at home. Once King Mallasarja of Kittur was moving (7) ___________trying to find support from neighbouring kingdoms to fight Tipu Sultan and approached Dhulappa Desai. He then saw Chennamma and was (8)____________ to her confidence and bravery. Though he was already (9) __________and had a son Shivalinga Rudra Sarja, he took Chenamma as his second wife. They had a son who died at a young age. King Mallasarja also passed away. It is said that East India company’s collector and political agent Thackeray wished to (10)___________ Kittur to expand the British Empire. Rani Chennama now queen of kittur decided to take charge and rallied together her trusted men to fight against the British. As a (11)_____________of this war British officers including Thackeray were killed. The remaining officials and soldiers were (12) ________________and she ensured that they were treated with courtesy and kindness. The British Empire was enraged at the humiliation of defeat at the hands of a small ruler and sent bigger armies to Kittur to capture it. A fierce battle was fought but this time due to a number of (13)___________in her camp she lost the battle and was captured by the British and their treasury looted. It is said that such was her indomitable courage and fearlessness that she tried to (14) __________twice from the Kittur fort but was recaptured both times and then put in solitary confinement for life. She spent her days performing pooja and reading the holy texts till her death. In the year 1829 she died in confinement with the (15) _________ of a free Kittur in her heart and mind. Her burial place or Samadhi is at Bailhongal taluka surrounded by a small park.

Q6.
(a)Born
(b)Bent
(c)Folded
(d)Daunted
(e)Frightened

Q7.
(a)Arouse
(b)Around
(c)Argue
(d)Affluent
(e)Artificial

Q8.
(a)Exchanged
(b)Afforested
(c)Attracted
(d)Mounted
(e)Balanced

Q9.
(a)Restored
(b)Rejected
(c)Nurtured
(d)Married
(e)Divorced

Q10.
(a)Crowned
(b)Linked
(c)Crowd
(d)Classify
(e)Capture

Q11.
(a)Commotion
(b)Abrasion
(c)Propulsion
(d)Conclusion
(e)Emulsion

Q12.
(a)Sanctioned
(b)Adjourned
(c)Imprisoned
(d)Burdened
(e)Rationed

Q13.
(a)Followers
(b)Traitors
(c)Practitioners
(d)Survivors
(e)Instructors

Q14.
(a)Escape
(b)Recap
(c)Mishap
(d)Rehab
(e)Instigate

Q15.
(a)Supreme
(b)Extreme
(c)Scheme
(d)Realm
(e)Dream

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. is the most appropriate choice to be filled in the sentence. According to the context of the sentence deeper is the only word that fits in the blank.
Converging means tending to meet at a point.
Managerial means relating to management or managers.
Preclude means prevent from happening; make impossible.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the most appropriate choice to be filled in the blank. According to the context of the sentence, the word that fits most suitably in the blank is empower. This is because modern science and technology has empowered which means boosted human beings to control natural forces more effectively.
Empower means make (someone) stronger and more confident, especially in controlling their life and claiming their rights.
Interprets means explain the meaning of (information or actions).
Adjourns means put off or postpone (a resolution or sentence)
Reschedule means change the time of (a planned event).

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the most suitable choice to be filled in the blank. According to the sentence and the usage , terminate is the most appropriate word to be used as the employer was threatened to end the business relationship he had with the customer. Rest all the words do not fit in the blank.
Terminate means bring to an end.
Aspect means the side of a building facing a particular direction.
Ponder means think about (something) carefully, especially before making a decision or reaching a conclusion.
But ponder will take the preposition ‘over’. So it does not fit here.
Appease means assuage or satisfy (a demand or a feeling).

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Profound is the most appropriate option to be filled in the blank. This is so as being a college student doing a part time job too can only have a positive effect which is described by the word profound among all of the given options.
Profound means very great or intense.
Disfiguring means spoil the appearance of.
Yearning means a feeling of intense longing for something.
Aloof means not friendly or forthcoming ; cool and distant.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Resistance is the most suitable option that fits in the blank among all of the given options. As lowering resistance to disease is the result of reduction in white blood cell count.
Resistance means the refusal to accept or comply with something.
Magnificence means glory, opulence.
Reliability means the quality of being trustworthy or of performing consistently well.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice. As the paragraph is telling about the story of the Rani Chennamma a great warrior from the war of independence. As the very first line of the paragraph describes her birth place and the year so ‘born’ would be the best choice to fill the blank.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer choice. As the 3rd line of the paragraph states that King Mallasarja of Kittur was looking for help from his neighboring kingdoms to fight Tipu Sultan, and thus he was moving around for getting help.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct answer choice. As the next line states that “he took Chenamma as his second wife” so the correct option to fill the blank should be ‘attracted’.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice. As the line itself suggests that the King Mallasarja of Kittur already had a son so the correct option to fill the blank should be ‘married’.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct answer choice. As the line itself suggests that Thackeray the East India Thackeray Company’s collector and political agent wanted to expand the British Empire so the correct word to fill the blank should be ‘capture’.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice. As the line, “As a _____________of this war British officers including Thackeray were killed” suggests the idea of the outcome of war so the best answer choice to fill the blank should be ‘conclusion’.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct answer choice. The line “…..including Thackeray were killed ………The remaining officials and soldiers were ________________and she ensured that they were treated with courtesy and kindness.” suggests that the queen had won the war and Thackeray got killed and the remaining officials were ‘imprisoned’. Therefore option (c) is the correct answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer choice. The line, “ A fierce battle was fought but this time due to a number of___________in her camp she lost the battle and was captured by the British and their treasury looted” suggests that while the war took placed second time the queen lost the battle and that too just because of some renegades inside her camp. So the ‘traitors’ is the correct answer choice to fill the blank (98).

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice. As the previous line, “….she lost the battle and was captured by the British and their treasury looted…..” suggests that the queen had lost the war and she was captured therefore ‘escape’ is the correct word to fill the blank.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct answer choice. As the line, “In the year 1829 she died in confinement with the _________ of a free Kittur in her heart and mind.” itself suggests that while dying the queen had a wish/dream in her heart, therefore the best answer choice to fill the blank should be ‘dream”.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?