Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 19th May

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (E). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (A) Being a minor/(B) the police admitted/(C) her to /(D) a rehabilitation centre./(E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. (A) One should keep/(B) his morals intact if one wants/(C) respect from /(D) both friends and enemies./(E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. (A) If I were/(B) him I would teach/ (C)him a lesson which he/(D) would never forget/(E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. (A) Being a/(B) rainy day she/(C) could not/(D) go to office/(E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. (A) Mr. Sharma/(B) our representative/(C) he will attend /(D) the meeting on our behalf./ (E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. (A) All the dresses looked/(B) good and so /(C) I bought/(D) all of it./(E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. (A) He bathe/(B) himself in/(C) a river in the afternoon/(D) of scathing summer./(E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. (A) He/(B) could not /(C) bear/(D) her separation./(E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. (A) The leg of the table /(B) that my father/(C) had bought /(D) is broken./(E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. (A) If he wants/(B) this job he/(C) will need/(D) your favour./ (E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. (A) I, Mohan and Mayank /(B) shall arrange everything/(C) and shall not ask/(D) anyone for help./
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
(E) No error.

Q12. (A)Was it/(B)only me who /(C) had to /(D) burn the midnight oil ? /(E)No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. (A) The police of Delhi/(B) is better/(C) than any /(D) other state./(E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. (A) John, I and you/ (B) have/(C) finished our/(D) studies/(E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. (A) He doesn’t/(B) know to/(C) swim in/(D) the pool./(E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 18th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 17th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘She’ should be added before ‘being’ because, if she is not added, then ‘the police’ becomes the subject and the sentence becomes senseless.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘One’s’ should be used in place of ‘his’. Since, with ‘one’ as subject, ‘one’s’ is used as possessive adjective.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘He’ should be used in place of ‘him’ since, nominative case should be used after ‘If I were’.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘It’ should be added before ‘being’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘He’ should not be used here.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Them’ should be used in place in place of ‘it’.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘himself’ should not be used. Since, reflexive pronoun is not used after bathe.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Separation from her’ is correct phrase.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘favour from you’ is correct phrase.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Mohan, Mayank and I’ is the correct order that should be used. The usual order is second, third, first person.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was it only I’ should be used in place of ‘was it only me’. Since, it is the interrogative form of ‘It was only I’, hence the rule of usage of subjective pronoun will follow.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘That of’ should be used between ‘than’ and’ ‘any’ since, we want to compare the police of Delhi with the police of all the other states and not with the states.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. According to the rule 1 of uses of pronouns. ‘You, he and I’ is the correct order of pronouns that should be followed in this sentence.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘How to swim’ should be used in place of ‘to swim’. Since, ‘wh’ family follows ‘know’ and wonder, if the verbs are in infinitive form (i.e. to + v1).

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?