English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI PO,...

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th April

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) As a result, banks were reluctant to finance individuals for their consumption needs.
(B) Commercial banks deal with different types of customers like individuals, sole proprietor, firms, associations, private limited companies and public limited companies.
(C) In fact, the approach of the Government and the RBI was focused on ensuring that the nation’s scarce resources were directed towards production-oriented economic activities, and bank financing to consumption expenses was discouraged.
(D) Until the late 1990s, banks had been mobilising deposits from all these customers but were lending mainly to the trade and industry only.
(E) Hence, individual customers as a separate market segment were not thought of by bankers.
(F) However, under priority sector lending, banks were liberally financing individuals for agriculture and allied activities and also under various government-sponsored schemes for their economic and financial upliftment.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b)F
(c)E
(d)C
(e)B

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)F
(b)E
(c)B
(d)D
(e)C

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b)A
(c)F
(d)E
(e) D

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C
(b)B
(c)E
(d)A
(e)F

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Daydreaming is often overlooked as a proper dream and (6) instead, as wandering thoughts. However, the meanings to your nightly dream symbols are also (7) to your daydreams. The content in your day dreams are helpful in understanding your true feelings and will help you in (8) your goals. Day dreaming is the spontaneous imagining or recalling of various images or experiences in the past or the future. When you daydream, you are accessing your right brain, which is the creative and feminine side of your personality. Worrying about something creates visual images in your brain of the worst outcome that you are imagining and is a form of daydreaming. By repeating these negative images in your mind, you are more likely to make them happen. So the next time you start worrying, try to think of a positive outcome. Positive daydreaming is very healthy and acts as a temporary (9) from the demands of reality. It is also a good way to (10) built-up frustrations without physically acting them out.

Q6.
(a) composed
(b) determined
(c) thought
(d) felt
(e) regarded

Q7.
(a) duplicated
(b) present
(c) established
(d) applicable
(e) depictive

Q8.
(a) thinking
(b) holding
(c) achieving
(d) realise
(e) capturing

Q9.
(a) solitude
(b) healing
(c) gateway
(d) passage
(e) escape

Q10.
(a) adjust
(b) confirm
(c) capture
(d) release
(e) demonstrate

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. Transparency in the appointments of judges would ________ judicial disposals and restore ________ in the rule of law.
(a) expedite, credibility
(b)energise, autonomy
(c) empower, faith
(d) maintain, awareness
(e) supervise, speed

Q12. The Supreme Court has always gone out to ________ the ________ of the citizens of the country.
(a) govern, issues
(b) deliver, justice
(c) stretch, rights
(d) derive, hope
(e) uphold, interests

Q13. ________ of poverty from a nation that is set to become the fastest growing economy in the world is by no ________ easy.
(a) Dealing, effect
(b) Management, concern
(c) Eradication, means
(d) Uprooting, method
(e) Capturing, task

Q14. This approach would ________ the problem of corruption to be ________ in a holistic manner.
(a) drive, controlled
(b) enable, tackled
(c) contain, settled
(d) manage, defined
(e) negotiate, sorted

Q15. It is time to ________ our strength and weaknesses to ________ new horizons.
(a) allocate, define
(b) consider, think
(c) justify, assemble
(d) assess, seek
(e) evaluate, avail

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. the correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDCAFE.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. the correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDCAFE.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. the correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDCAFE.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. the correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDCAFE.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. the correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDCAFE.

S6.    (e)

S7.    (d)

S8.    (c)

S9.    (e)

S10.  (d)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘expedite, credibility’ is the correct use.
Expedite means make (an action or process) happen sooner or be accomplished more quickly.
Credibility meansthe quality of being trusted and believed in.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘uphold, interests’ is the correct use.
Upholds means confirm or support.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Eradication, means’ is the correct use.
Eradication means the complete destruction of something.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘enable, tackled’ is the correct use.
Enable means give (someone) the authority or means to do something; make it possible for.
Tackled means make determined efforts to deal with (a problem or difficult task).

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘assess, seek’ is the correct use.
Assess means evaluate or estimate the nature, ability, or quality of.
Seek means attempt to find (something).

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?