Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st March

Current Affairs 21st March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Netherlands, Tanzania, UNCTAD, Moody’s, International Day of Happiness, World Sparrow Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Netherlands, Tanzania, UNCTAD, Moody’s, International Day of Happiness, World Sparrow Day.

Q1. Moody’s Analytics has projected the Indian economy to grow by ________ in the Calendar Year 2021.
(a) 11 per cent
(b) 09 per cent
(c) 10 per cent
(d) 12 per cent
(e) 13 per cent

Q2. Who among the following was sworn in as the sixth President of Tanzania?
(a) Ali Mohamed Shein
(b) John Magfufuli
(c) Samia Suluhu Hassan
(d) Kassim Majaliwa
(e) Hussein Mwinyi

Q3. Who recently set a new national record in the men’s 3000m steeplechase event in the ongoing Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships?
(a) Mahesh Bawara
(b) Avinash Sable
(c) Arokia Rajiv
(d) Joseph Abraham
(e) Anil Kumar

Q4. Netherlands Prime Minister, ____________ has won the 2021 parliamentary elections with most seats to be sworn in as the Prime Minister for the fourth straight term.
(a) Jan Peter Balkenende
(b) Wim Kok
(c) Ruud Lubbers
(d) Dries van Agt
(e) Mark Rutte

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the brand ambassador of NeoGrowth Credit?
(a) Ajinkya Rahane
(b) Ambati Rayudu
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Hardik Pandya
(e) Rishabh Pant

Q6. UNCTAD has estimated the GDP forecast to record a “stronger recovery” in 2021 and grow by ________.
(a) 1 per cent
(b) 3 per cent
(c) 4 per cent
(d) 5 per cent
(e) 2 per cent

Q7. When is the UN French Language Day is observed globally?
(a) 20 March
(b) 19 March
(c) 11 March
(d) 18 March
(e) 10 March

Q8. World Oral Health Day is observed every year on ____________.
(a) 19th March
(b) 20th March
(c) 18th March
(d) 17th March
(e) 15the March

Q9. What is the theme of the International Day of Happiness 2021?
(a) Ten Steps to Global Happiness
(b) Happiness For All, Forever
(c) Keep Calm. Stay Wise. Be Kind
(d) Share Happiness
(e) PledgeForParity

Q10. World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on ______ to raise awareness about the House Sparrow and other common birds in urban environments.
(a) March 16
(b) March 17
(c) March 18
(d) March 19
(e) March 20

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Moody’s Analytics has projected the Indian economy to grow by 12 per cent in the Calendar Year 2021. For the Calendar year 2020, the real GDP was projected to contract 7.1 per cent by Moody’s.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Samia Suluhu Hassan was sworn in as the sixth President of Tanzania, becoming the first female leader of the East African country.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian athlete Avinash Sable set a new national record in the men’s 3000m steeplechase event in the ongoing Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships in Patiala, with timing of 8:20.20.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Netherlands Prime Minister, Mark Rutte has won the 2021 parliamentary elections with most seats to be sworn in as the Prime Minister for the fourth straight term.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. NeoGrowth Credit Pvt. Ltd, a lender to small businesses, on Wednesday announced the appointment of cricketer Ajinkya Rahane as its brand ambassador. The agreement is for a year which can be extended further.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. However, the UN body estimates the GDP forecast to record a “stronger recovery” in 2021 and grow by 5 percent.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UN French Language Day is observed annually on 20 March. The day was established by the UN’s Department of Public Information in 2010, to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as to promote equal use of all six official languages throughout the Organization.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Oral Health Day is observed every year on 20th March. It focuses on highlighting the benefits of good oral health, spreads awareness about oral diseases and promotes maintenance of oral hygiene.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day of Happiness is celebrated on March 20 to promote happiness as a fundamental human right for all human beings across the world. The 2021 International Day of Happiness campaign theme is ‘Keep Calm. Stay Wise. Be Kind’.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20 to raise awareness about the House Sparrow and other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st March 2021

You may also like to read:

21st March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD