English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 20th March

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Despite this, Ekalavya created a statue of Drona and practised archery before it until he became incredibly skilled.
(B) However, when Drona encountered him and learned of his accomplishments, he was afraid that a tribal boy would surpass his best student, Arjuna.
(C) He demanded that Ekalavya sacrifice his own right thumb as payment for learning under his name.
(D) However, when he asked to become Drona’s student, he is refused due to the low status of his birth.
(E) Without questioning Drona, Ekalavya immediately cut off his right thumb and gave it to him, and was unable to become the best archer in the world.
(F) Ekalavya was a young boy living with his tribe deep in the forest. His aim in life was to become the finest archer the world had ever seen.

Q1. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following would be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Four of the five words fit into the blank coherently. Find out the word which does not fit into the blank appropriately.

It was a _____(6)_____ journey that these 166 passengers of Jaipur bound Jet Airways flight number 9W 697 from Mumbai on Thursday will never forget.

When the _____(7)_____ took off at about 6 am on Thursday everything _____(8)_____ normal.

However, after 10 minutes into the flight, the _____(9)_____ of these passengers began. Suddenly the oxygen masks came down from above their seats. By this time the aircraft was flying at a/an _____(10)_____ of about 28,000 feet. Suddenly the _____(11)_____ started feeling uncomfortable while some started to bleed from nose and ears. The panicked passengers _____(12)_____ putting oxygen masks onto themselves while many _____(13)_____ that they were not working. After about 10-15 minutes of _____(14)_____ and panic the oxygen started flowing into the masks, much to the _____(15)_____ of the passengers.

Q6.
(a) scary
(b) horrifying
(c) chilling
(d) happy
(e) intimidating

Q7.
(a) flight
(b) car
(c) airplane
(d) aircraft
(e) plane

Q8.
(a) translated
(b) seemed
(c) appeared
(d) looked
(e) None of the above

Q9.
(a) difficulty
(b) pleasure
(c) agony
(d) misery
(e) trouble

Q10.
(a) altitude
(b) height
(c) building
(d) elevation
(e) none of the above

Q11.
(a) soldiers
(b) passengers
(c) travelers
(d) commuters
(e) voyagers

Q12.
(a) began
(b) initiated
(c) commenced
(d) started
(e) stopped

Q13.
(a) complained
(b) criticized
(c) praised
(d) whined
(e) moaned

Q14.
(a) hue and cry
(b) disturbance
(c) uproar
(d) enjoyment
(e) ruckus

Q15.
(a) consolation
(b) comfort
(c) ease
(d) relief
(e) problem

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 19th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 18th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is FDABCE. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is FDABCE. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is FDABCE. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is FDABCE. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is FDABCE. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The hint for the blank can be derived from a sentence of the third paragraph ‘Suddenly the oxygen masks came down from above their seats.’ The sentence suggests that the journey wasn’t a happy journey. The words ‘scary, horrifying, chilling and intimidating’ are synonyms. So, the correct mis-fit for the word is ‘happy’. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Something took off. The given passage talks about an airplane belonging to the Jet Airways. A car is something which can’t took off. So, the correct misfit is the option (b) which is ‘car’.
The correct phrase should have been ‘When the flight took off’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence where the given blank appears seems to be composed of two clauses—one subordinate clause, starting with ‘when’ and the other independent clause.
‘everything __________ normal’ should be an independent clause. Among the given options, options (b), (c) and (d) seem to fit the blank appropriately, but the option (a) doesn’t and is irrelevant as per the context of the sentence.
The correct clause should be ‘everything seemed/appeared/looked normal’.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The tone and the context of the paragraph suggests that the passengers of the airplane were in trouble and had a bad experience. So, option (b) ‘pleasure’ is a completely misfit word.
The correct clause should be ‘the trouble of these passengers began’.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Something was flying. That something would be flying at a height.
The correct phrase should have been ‘was flying at an altitude’. Among the given options, ‘building’ which is the option (c) is a mis-fit option and is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given passage talks about the suffering or tribulations of the passengers of the Jet Airways flight.
Option (a) ‘soldiers’ is a mis-fit and is the correct answer.
The correct clause should have been ‘Suddenly the passengers started feeling…’.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The tone of the sentence and the context of the passage suggests that the passengers would have started putting on the oxygen mask. So, the option (e) which is ‘stopped’ is a mis-fit word and is the correct answer.
The correct clause should have been ‘The panicked passengers started putting oxygen masks’.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The context of the sentence where the blank appears suggest that the oxygen masks weren’t working. So, the commuters would have ‘complained’ about it.
The words ‘criticized, whined and moaned’ are also appropriate for the blank, but the option (c) which is ‘praised’ is completely irrelevant and a misfit.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.
The correct clause should have been ‘while many complained

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct words to describe the situation faced by the passengers when oxygen masks weren’t working, and the passengers were facing life-threatening inconvenience are ‘hue and cry, disturbance, uproar, ruckus among others’. Option (d) ‘enjoyment’ is a completely irrelevant option and is a mis-fit.
Hence, the correct answer is option (d).
The correct phrase should have been ‘After about 10-15 minutes of uproar’.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Flowing of oxygen into the oxygen masks would and should have brought relief to the passengers.
Words like ‘consolation, comfort, and ease’ are also appropriate.
The word ‘problem’ is completely irrelevant and a misfit as per the context of the sentence.
Hence, the correct answer is option (e).
The correct phrase would have been ‘much to the relief of the passengers’.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD