English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 21st March

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q1. Inequalities in India has been measured using Gini coefficient for per capita consumption expenditure at the all-India level.
(a) is measured
(b) have measured
(c) was measured
(d) have been measured
(e) No correction required

Q2. India’s growth story does not hold much water when one analyses its sanitation statistics.
(a) does not retain much
(b) does not have more
(c)do have lots of
(d) does hold only
(e) No correction required

Q3. The Green Revolution refers to technology transfers that helped for boosting agricultural yields per unit of land.
(a) helped to boost
(b) helped boost
(c) boosted for helping
(d) helped by boosting
(e) No correction required

Q4. A lots of more is needed to be done towards elimination of manual scavenging.
(a) lot of more
(b) lot much
(c) lot more
(d) lot and more
(e) No correction required

Q5. Recapitalisation is the process in which the amount of assets and debt of a particular entity are restructured so as meet a financial goal.
(a) So as to meet
(b) so as to need
(c) so as to help
(d) so as to meeting
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A.However, the financial liability announced by the Defence Minister as arising from implementing OROP, up to Rs 10,000 crore, is perfectly manageable for the time being.
B. However, the government must introduce the defined contribution-based National Pension System (NPS) for all new recruits to the armed forces.
C. Effectively, in the new scheme, the pensions of older retirees will catch up with those of the latest retirees with a lag of five years, instead of the present 10.
D. It is welcome that the government has taken a decision on the controversial question of one rank, one pension (OROP), instead of letting the matter fester.
E. It does not satisfy all the veterans.
F. Even when the scheme is extended to paramilitary and civil services, the cost will not be too high, in the short run.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) F
(d) B
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

      Gujarat is one of the largest salt-producing states in India, which is the world’s third-largest salt-producing country. Kharaghoda, 110 km from Ahmedabad, lies in the desert are of the arid Little Rann of Kutch. Here, the earth is so saline that salt is (11) by using solar (12) on subsoil brine. In other words, groundwater is laid out under the sun, evaporates, and (13) behind little piles of the white powder. Kolis (indigenous coastal fisherfolk), Dalits and Muslims from nearby village mine salt in this manner here. Work (14) begins after Navratri, when the rains are gone. Locals head to the salt fields deep within the desert, (15) small huts made of a few bamboo poles and some sacking, and get to work. For the next eight or nine months, they will stayhere with their families, digging 45 metres to 50 metres into the hard soil to reachthe groundwater, then building small bunds to hold the water while it evaporates. In these barren flatlands, there are no provisions, no sweet water and no electricity.

Q11.
(a)yield
(b) harvested
(c) produced
(d) breeded
(e) manufactured

Q12.
(a) evaporation
(b) distillation
(c) hydration
(d) transformation
(e) solidification

Q13.
(a) delivers
(b) abandons
(c) gives
(d) leaves
(e) quits

Q14.
(a)habitually
(b)usually
(c) sometime
(d)although
(e) whenever

Q15.
(a)come up
(b)held up
(c) sum up
(d)give up
(e) prop up

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 20th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 19th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Replace ‘has been measured’ with ‘have been measured’.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.  No correction required.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Replace ‘helped for boosting’ with ‘helped boost’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Replace ‘A lots of more’ withlot more’.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Replace ‘so as meet’ with ‘so as to meet’

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (e)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD