Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd April

Current Affairs 23rd April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Mother Earth Day, U.N. Economic and Social Council, Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative, Care Ratings.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Mother Earth Day, U.N. Economic and Social Council, Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative, Care Ratings.

Q1. Care Ratings has forecasted India’s GDP growth at _______________ for FY22.
(a) 9.2%
(b) 10.2%
(c) 10.7%
(d) 11.5%
(e) 12.1%

Q2. Who among the following has been roped in as brand ambassador of Puma?
(a) Washington Sundar
(b) Devdutt Padikkal
(c) Ajinkya Rahane
(d) Suresh Raina
(e) Both a & b

Q3. Sankha Ghosh has passed away recently. He was a/an ________________.
(a) Director
(b) Choreographer
(c) Politician
(d) Poet
(e) Musician

Q4. Earth Day or International Mother Earth Day is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) 21 April
(b) 20 April
(c) 19 April
(d) 23 April
(e) 22 April

Q5. What is the theme of International Mother Earth Day 2021?
(a) Protect our species
(b) Climate Action
(c) Restore Our Earth
(d) End Plastic Pollution
(e) Environmental & Climate Literacy

Q6. International Girls in ICT Day 2021 is observed on ________.
(a) 22nd April
(b) 23rd April
(c) 24th April
(d) 25th April
(e) 26th April

Q7. Which of the following country has announced a grant of Rs 81.2 million under the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI)?
(a) Japan
(b) New Zealand
(c) USA
(d) France
(e) Australia

Q8. India has been elected by acclamation, to three bodies of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC). Where is the headquarters of ECOSOC?
(a) Vienna, Austria
(b) Rome, Italy
(c) New York, USA
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Paris, France

Q9. Tamil Nadu’s, ____________ became India’s 68th Chess Grandmaster.
(a) Santosh Gujrathi
(b) Arjun Kalyan
(c) SP Sethuraman
(d) Surya Shekhar Ganguly
(e) Sasikiran Krishnan

Q10. Kishore Nandlaskar has passed away recently. He was a/an ________________.
(a) Actor
(b) Singer
(c) Choreographer
(d) Musician
(e) Producer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. With economic activities getting affected across the country due to curbs imposed by states amid surge in COVID-19 cases, Care Ratings has revised down its forecast for GDP growth to 10.2 per cent in 2021-22 from earlier projection of 10.7-10.9 per cent.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Global sportswear brand Puma has signed long-term endorsement deals with cricketers Washington Sundar and Devdutt Padikkal.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eminent poet and critic Sankha Ghosh passed away in Kolkata on 21st April. The Jnanpith awardee was 89 and had tested positive for COVID-19 earlier in April.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Earth Day or International Mother Earth Day is observed globally on 22 April every year. The Day will be celebrated all over the world to spread awareness for Earth’s wellbeing and to encourage people to support environmental protection.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of 2021 International Mother Earth Day is Restore Our Earth.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Girls in ICT Day marked annually on the fourth Thursday in April. This year International Girls in ICT Day is observed on 22nd April 2021.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Australia has announced a grant of Rs 81.2 million (AUD 1.4 million) under the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. New York, USA is the headquarters of UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tamil Nadu’s, Arjun Kalyan became India’s 68th Chess Grandmaster when he crossed the 2500 ELO mark after beating Dragan Kosic in the fifth round of GM Round Robin “Rujna Zore-3” in Serbia.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran actor Kishore Nandlaskar, who was a popular face in both Marathi and Hindi films, has passed away due to COVID-19 complications.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd April 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd April_50.1

23rd April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd April_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?