English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI PO,...

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd April

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

The Supreme Court verdict holding coal block allocations made since 1993 illegal (1) a long-known, but little-acknowledged malaise (2) the administration: cronyism often overshadowing merit, and systems and processes being (3) by power and influence. The sweeping nature of the finding that allocation of coal blocks through the government (4) route as well as (5) a non-statutory ‘screening committee’ suffered from arbitrariness is a fierce indictment of successive governments, rendering it difficult to apportion blame on any particular party or regime.

Q1.
(a) backs
(b) explains
(c) buys
(d) contradicts
(e) confirms

Q2.
(a) taking out
(b) pervading
(c) diffusing
(d) imparting
(e) penetrating

Q3.
(a) assisted
(b) encouraged
(c) relieved
(d) supported
(e) undermined

Q4.
(a) dispensation
(b) appointment
(c) quota
(d) share
(e) consignment

Q5.
(a) over
(b) by
(c) through
(d) from
(e) against

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) He went into the shop of the chemist and told him, “Your window pane has been broken by my mistake.”
(B) The boy was poor. He said, “I have no money, but I’ll earn some money by working as a labourer and then I’II get the new window pane fitted.”
(C) A boy named Charley was going, tossing a ball in a city.
(D) Charley did not run away from there because he was a brave and truthful boy.
(E) The chemist said, “Get a new window pane fitted.”
(F) Then he worked as a labourer at the chemist’s shop for several days and earned the money for buying the window pane and paid it to the chemist.
(G) The ball struck the window pane of the shop of chemist and the window pane was broken.

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) G
(d) E
(e) F

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) G
(e) B

Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) D

Q9. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following would be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) F
(d) B
(e) A

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. For each blank five words have been suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
The Securities and Exchange Board of India is planning to (11) rules on mutual funds investments in corporate debt papers in the wake of concerns over excessive credit risk in certain fixed-income portfolios. The market regulator is (12) to lower mutual funds’ investment limit for an individual company’s debt security. At present, a mutual fund scheme is not allowed to invest more than 15% of its net asset value in debt instruments issued by a single issuer which are rated not below investment (13) by a credit rating agency. This limit, however, can be raised to 20% with prior approval of the trustees. Now, the regulator feels this limit is quite high after it found that a few mutual funds were (14) lowly-rated papers in a big way. Sebi rules on investment restrictions were (15) when the supply of papers were less. But today, many papers are coming to the market.

Q11.
(a) release
(b) tighten
(c) allow
(d) loose
(e) create

Q12.
(a) looking
(b) neglecting
(c) staring
(d) calling
(e) eyeing

Q13.
(a) estate
(b) grade
(c) tier
(d) position
(e) regulation

Q14.
(a) grasping
(b) released
(c) retained
(d) pulling
(e) holding

Q15.
(a) framed
(b) enclosed
(c) forged
(d) effected
(e) pretended

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1.Ans.(e)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(e)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CGDAEBF.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CGDAEBF.

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CGDAEBF.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CGDAEBF.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CGDAEBF.

S11.Ans.(b)

S12.Ans.(a)

S13.Ans.(b)

S14.Ans.(e)

S15.Ans.(a)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?