Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 23rd March

Current Affairs 23rd March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Water Day, World Happiness Report 2021, International Day of Forests, World Down Syndrome Day, World Poetry Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Water Day, World Happiness Report 2021, International Day of Forests, World Down Syndrome Day, World Poetry Day.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the UN World Happiness Report 2021 among 149 countries?
(a) 118
(b) 106
(c) 121
(d) 139
(e) 145

Q2. Which state has launched the SAAMAR Campaign to tackle malnutrition in the state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Kerala
(c) Jharkhand
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttarakhand

Q3. When is the International Day of Forests celebrated?
(a) March 20
(b) March 21
(c) March 18
(d) March 19
(e) March 20

Q4. In which state Gram Ujala scheme has been launched for poor households to get LED for Rs. 10?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Rajasthan

Q5. The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on _____________.
(a) 20 March
(b) 19 March
(c) 21 March
(d) 16 March
(e) 18 March

Q6. With which company, Defence Ministry has sealed a deal to acquire 4,690 anti-tank guided missiles?
(a) Bharat Earth Movers Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(e) Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Q7. The World Down Syndrome Day is marked on which day annually?
(a) Third Sunday of March
(b) 21 March
(c) 20 March
(d) Third Saturday of March
(e) 19 March

Q8. Indian Navy has recently conducted Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with which country’s Navy under Operation Sankalp?
(a) Bahrain
(b) Australia
(c) Qatar
(d) United States
(e) Brazil

Q9. World Poetry Day is celebrated every year on _________________.
(a) 19 March
(b) 20 March
(c) 21 March
(d) 22 March
(e) 23 March

Q10. What is India’s rank in the 2020 Global Home Price Index?
(a) 40
(b) 56
(c) 34
(d) 39
(e) 46

Q11. What is the theme of World Water Day 2021?
(a) Water and Climate Change
(b) Leaving no one behind
(c) Nature for Water
(d) Valuing water
(e) Water and Jobs

Q12. Which one of the following is the first Indian State to have an ethanol promotion policy under the National Policy of Biofuels, 2018?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam
(e) Bihar

Q13. Fruit growers in rural __________ have started an innovative ‘movement’ to promote fresh fruit cakes as a healthier option, instead of the traditional bakery-made cakes.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q14. Who has won the first gold for India in the Women’s 10M Air Pistol final of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup?
(a) Manu Bhaker
(b) Hina Sidhu
(c) Deepika Kumari
(d) Yashaswini Deswal
(e) Apurvi Chandela

Q15. Which country has topped the World Happiness Report 2021?
(a) Germany
(b) Singapore
(c) Finland
(d) Norway
(e) Japan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been placed at 139th position out of 149 countries in the UN World Happiness Report 2021 released on March 19, 2021. In 2019, India was ranked 140th.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The state government of Jharkhand has launched a campaign called SAAMAR to tackle malnutrition in the state. SAAMAR stands for Strategic Action for Alleviation of Malnutrition and Anemia Reduction.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Forests (also known as World Forestry Day) is celebrated every year on March 21.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, R. K. Singh launched the Gram Ujala programme in Arrah, Bihar through a virtual event.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination. 2021 Theme: “Youth standing up against racism”.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Defence Ministry on March 19, 2021 sealed a deal with public sector undertaking Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) to acquire 4,960 MILAN-2T anti-tank guided missiles at a cost of ? 1,188 crore for the Indian Army.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Down Syndrome Day (WDSD) is observed globally on 21 March each year, in order to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Navy on 18th March undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Royal Bahrain Naval Force Corvette Al Muharraq in the Persian Gulf under Operation Sankalp.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March, and was declared by UNESCO in 1999, “with the aim of supporting linguistic diversity through poetic expression and increasing the opportunity for endangered languages to be heard”.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to a recent research report ‘Global House Price Index Q4 2020’ released by property consultant Knight Frank, India slipped 13 spots lower, touching the 56th rank, in the global home price index in the fourth and last quarter of the financial year, against its 43rd rank in the same quarter previous fiscal.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Water Day 2021 is “Valuing water”. The value of water is much more than its economic value – water has enormous and complex value for our households, food, culture, health, education, economics and the integrity of our natural environment.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The state cabinet approved the Ethanol Production Promotion Policy, 2021, making Bihar the first state in the country to have an ethanol promotion policy under the National Policy of Biofuels, 2018.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fruit growers in rural Maharashtra have started an innovative ‘movement’ to promote fresh fruit cakes as a healthier option, instead of the traditional bakery-made cakes.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yashaswini Deswal bagged the first gold medal for India in the Women’s 10M Air Pistol final of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun on 20th March.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Happiness Report 2021 has been topped by Finland, for the fourth consecutive year.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd March 2021

You may also like to read:

23rd March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?