Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 26th May

Current Affairs 26th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Thyroid Day, NASA, Sanjeevani Pariyojana, Indian Commonwealth Day, India Biodiversity Award 2021, Mission Oxygen Self-Reliance.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Thyroid Day, NASA, Sanjeevani Pariyojana, Indian Commonwealth Day, India Biodiversity Award 2021, Mission Oxygen Self-Reliance.

Q1. Which of the following nation will develop a global pandemic radar to detect Covid-19 variants?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) India

Q2. Which state government has recently launched the “Mission Oxygen Self-Reliance” scheme to meet its oxygen needs?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

Q3. Chinese scientist Yuan Longping passed away recently. He was renowned for developing ______________.
(a) Hybrid Oilseeds
(b) Hybrid Millets
(c) Hybrid Cotton
(d) Hybrid Wheat
(e) Hybrid Rice

Q4. Where is the world’s biggest iceberg located?
(a) Ross Sea
(b) Sargasso sea
(c) Weddell Sea
(d) Amundsen Sea
(e) Mawson Sea

Q5. Who among the following has been awarded the India Biodiversity Award 2021?
(a) Rumana Sinha Segal
(b) Tahera Qutbuddin
(c) Suresh Mukund
(d) Nuklu Phom
(e) Shaji N M

Q6. In India, Commonwealth Day is celebrated on __________________.
(a) 23 May
(b) 24 May
(c) 25 May
(d) 26 May
(e) 27 May

Q7. What is the theme for Commonwealth Day 2021?
(a) A Connected Commonwealth
(b) Towards a Common Future
(c) Peace-building Commonwealth
(d) Delivering a Common Future
(e) A Young Commonwealth

Q8. World Thyroid Day is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) 25 May
(b) 24 May
(c) 23 May
(d) 22 May
(e) 21 May

Q9. When is International Missing Children’s Day is observed globally?
(a) 26th May
(b) 25th May
(c) 24th May
(d) 23th May
(e) 22th May

Q10. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Sanjeevani Pariyojana’ to treat COVID patients at home?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Telangana
(d) Gujarat
(e) Haryana

Q11. Who among the following has been elected as Oxford student union president?
(a) Vikram Verma
(b) Rashmi Tripathi
(c) Amit Singh
(d) Anvee Bhutani
(e) Deepti Gupta

Q12. What was the profession of Raamlaxman aka Vijay Patil, who has passed away recently?
(a) Music Director
(b) Actor
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Choreographer
(e) Producer

Q13. Which of the following Institution has recently proposed a $50 billion global vaccination plan that would cover at least 40 per cent of the global population by the end of 2021?
(a) World Bank
(b) IMF
(c) New Development Bank
(d) Asian Development Bank
(e) WHO

Q14. NASA to send its first mobile robot to search for water on the moon in _________.
(a) 2026
(b) 2025
(c) 2024
(d) 2023
(e) 2022

Q15. Name the state, who recently launched Chief Minister Vatsalya Yojana for orphaned children.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Goa
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Kingdom will develop an advanced international pathogen surveillance network to identify Covid-19 variants and emerging diseases.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra government has launched the “Mission Oxygen Self-Reliance” scheme to meet the state’s oxygen needs. Special incentives will be given to oxygen-producing industries under this scheme.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. China’s ‘father of hybrid rice’ Yuan Longping passed away. Chinese scientist Yuan Longping, renowned for developing a hybrid rice strain that vastly improved the grain output in the country, passed away at the age of 91.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The finger-shaped iceberg broke off from the Ronne Ice shelf, a massive ice shelf that encompasses an area of more than 400,000 square kilometres located in the Weddell sea in Antarctica.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Shaji N.M., fondly called as ‘Tuber Man’ of Kerala has been awarded the India Biodiversity Award 2021 in the individual category of ‘Conservation of domesticated species’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commonwealth Day is celebrated on the second Monday in the month of March every year. However, in India, another Commonwealth Day is also celebrated on May 24.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year Commonwealth Day 2021 Delivering a Common Future.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Thyroid Day is observed globally on 25 May every year. The main purpose of the WTD is to aware of the importance of Thyroid and the prevention and treatment of thyroid diseases.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Missing Children’s Day is observed globally on 25th May every year. This day is observed for missing children who have found their way home, remember those that are victims of crime, and continue efforts to seek out those that are still missing.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Haryana government has launched an anti-Covid “Sanjeevani Pariyojana”, which will provide supervised and quick medical care at home for people, with mild to moderate symptoms of Covid-19, residing in rural areas.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anvee Bhutani, Co-Chair Campaign for Racial Awareness and Equality (CRAE) at Oxford SU and President of the Oxford India Society, was in the fray for the by-election for the 2021-22 academic years, which attracted a record turnout.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned music director Raamlaxman, or the “Laxman” of the famous duo composers “Raam-Laxman”, has passed away due to heart attack.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund has proposed a $50 billion global vaccination plan that would cover at least 40 per cent of the global population by the end of 2021 and at least 60 per cent by the first half of 2022.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States National Aeronautics and Space Administration is planning to search for water and other resources on the moon in 2023.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Tirath Singh Rawat has announced Chief Minister Vatsalya Yojana for orphaned children who have lost their parents due to Covid-19.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th May 2021

You may also like to read:

26th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?