English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 25th May

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) It is heartening that revenues from the goods and services tax (GST) crossed Rs. 1 trillion in April, surpassing the average monthly collections of around Rs. 899 billion for the first eight months after the rollout of GST.
(B) The government has cautioned that the surge cannot be taken as a trend as arrear payments could have led to an uptick in collections.
(C) Nevertheless, GST will yield a bounty when compliance improves and economic revival picks up pace. Data shows that about 69.5% of the 88 lakh-odd assessees filed input-output returns.
(D) It shows that the tax system is stabilising after resolving the post-rollout glitches.
(E) The government must vigorously pursue multiple audit trails created by GST. It will help enhance the potential taxbase that can be tapped into, both in indirect and direct taxes.

Q1. Which among the following should be the SECOND sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q2. Which among the following should be the THIRD sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q3. Which among the following should be the FIRST sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q4. Which among the following should be the LAST sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q5. Which among the following should be the FOURTH sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Direction (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q6. (I) For someone to be able to ______________ corruption, someone else must be willing to import it.
(II) The top _______________categories (2-digit HS) in 2016 were: precious metal and stone (diamonds) ($7.0 billion), machinery ($2.0 billion), optical and medical instruments ($1.3 billion), mineral fuels ($1.2 billion), and electrical machinery ($1.2 billion).
(a)Eliminate
(b)Haul
(c)Generate
(d)Supply
(e)Export

Q7. (I) China is reporting ___________________in air quality thanks to focused policies combined with strict nationwide enforcement, including source-wise action to reduce emissions.
(II) There was no considerable _______________ in Rohan’s health, but it was impossible to defer the journey to Dublin any longer.
(a)Growth
(b)Improvement
(c)Recovery
(d)Degradation
(e)Alleviation

Q8.
(I) Even though the growth of the Indian solar energy sector has been ______________, it only accounts for around 6% of India’s installed power capacity.
(II) ___________________ results have been reported in stem cell treatment for multiple sclerosis.
(a) Benevolent
(b) Lament
(c) Narrow
(d) Impressive
(e) Empirical

Q9. (I) With robots becoming ___________in every aspect of our lives, the marketplace will be filled with cheap goods, but the consuming population can’t acquire them because they don’t have a job.
(II) He aims to make his product ________________by selling it internationally.
(a)Ubiquitous
(b)Regional
(c)Critical
(d)Construed
(e) Hideous

Q10. (I) The people ____________________in violating the most basic democratic norms in Russia found safe havens in democratic countries – parking their families, purchasing real estate, and, above all, storing their ill-gotten money.
(II) The predator seizes opportunities and controls his victim, in effect making her_____________ in the crime, perhaps through the fear of exposure.
(a)caught
(b)convicted
(c)complicit
(d)attenuate
(e)Hector

Directions (11-15): In the question given below, there is a sentence in which one part is given in bold. The part given in bold may or may not be grammatically correct. Choose the best alternative among the four given which can replace the part in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the part given in bold is already correct and does not require any replacement, choose option (e), i.e. “No replacement required” as your answer.

Q11. Despite of being most efficient method ever, it is still highly inefficient, and this inefficiency inspires hope.
(a) Despite being the mostly efficient
(b) Despite of being a most efficient
(c) Despite of being the most efficient
(d) Despite being the most efficient
(e) no replacement required

Q12. A satisfactorily number of contestant must register for the contest in order for it to take place.
(a) satisfactory number of contestants
(b) satisfaction of number of contestants
(c) satisfaction in the number of contestants
(d) satisfactory number of contestant
(e) no replacement required

Q13. The next class of wave or oscillation detector is the magnetic detector depending in the powers of electric oscillations to affect the magnetic state of iron.
(a) depend on the power in
(b) depending upon the power of
(c) depends upon the power in
(d) deepening upon the power of
(e) no replacement required

Q14. James had teaching at the university for more than a year before he left for Asia.
(a) was taught
(b) had been taught
(c) had been teaching
(d) has been teaching
(e) no replacement required

Q15. His tail was short and scraggly, and his harness had been broken in many places and fastened together again with cords and bits of wire.
(a) was broke from
(b) has broke from
(c) have been broken in
(d) have been breaking on
(e) no replacement required

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence after the rearrangement is ADBCE. Therefore, option (c) becomes the most viable choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence after the rearrangement is ADBCE. Therefore, option (a) becomes the most viable choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence after the rearrangement is ADBCE. Therefore, option (b) becomes the most viable choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence after the rearrangement is ADBCE. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most viable choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence after the rearrangement is ADBCE. Therefore, option (d) becomes the most viable choice.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The blank can be filled with the word ‘Export’ making the sentence meaningful. In the first sentence, express is used as a verb which means to introduce or circulate the idea of corruption to another country whereas in case of second sentence it is used as a noun which is used to show top export categories. Other words are irrelevant and does not fit in the context of the sentence here. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.
Eliminate means to destroy or annihilate something.
Haul means to pull or drag by means of force.
Generate means to give rise to.
Supply means to provide with something needed or wanted.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Out of all the options provided, the filler can be filled with ‘improvement’ to make it contextually meaningful. In the first sentence, Improvement is used as a noun which means to enhance and, which fits in the context of the sentence as it is reporting enhancement in the air quality which can be verified from the other half of the sentence that shows the steps china has taken to improve its air quality index.
In the second sentence as well, improvement is used to depict the enhancement in context to the health of a person. Therefore, option (b) becomes the most viable option.
Other options are irrelevant in context to the sentence.
Growth means to increase in size or number.
Recovery means to return to the normal state.
Degradation is used to depict depravity or degeneration.
Alleviation means to provide relief.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Out of all the options provided, the blank can be filled with ‘Impressive’ word to make it contextually meaningful. Here the adjective impressive means evoking admiration through size, quality, or skills. In the first sentence, it is used to show contrast in the solar energy sector. In the second sentence, it is used to signify advancement in the medical sector. All other choices fail to make the sentence contextually meaningful. Hence option (d) is the most viable choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Out of all the options provided, the word that can be used to fill the blank is ‘Ubiquitous’ to make it contextually meaningful. Ubiquitous is an adjective which is used to depict the global presence of something. Both the sentences convey the similar meaning i.e., present everywhere. Hence, option(a) is the most viable choice. All other words fail to provide the same meaning and hence are irrelevant.
Regional means pertaining to a local place.
Critical is used for something which is very crucial or very important.
Construed means interpret (a word or action) in a particular way.
Hideous means extremely ugly.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Out of all the options provided, the word that can be used to fill the blank is ‘complicit’ thereby making the sentence contextually meaningful. ‘Complicit’ is an adjective which means to get involved in something offensive or illegal activity. Both the sentences are depicting the criminal activity therefore to show the involvement we will use ‘complicit’. All other choices fail to convey the same meaning and are irrelevant in context to the sentence. Hence, option(c) is the most viable choice.
Attenuate means to weaken or taper off.
Hector means to bully or intimidate.
Convicted means found guilty.
Caught means to intercept or hold.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most appropriate phrase to replace the phrase given in bold is “despite being the most efficient”. It is to be noted that “despite” does not take any preposition with it. It is always followed with a noun, pronoun or a gerund. Moreover, when we use a superlative adjective (most) before the noun, we generally use it with ‘the’. This is because there’s only one (or one group) of the things we are talking about. Since option (d) is in the precise grammatical syntax, it becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate phrase to replace the incorrect bold phrase in the sentence is “satisfactory number of contestants”. It is to be noted that ‘satisfactory’ is an adjective which means ‘fulfilling expectations or needs; acceptable, though not outstanding or perfect’ while ‘satisfactorily’ is an adverb. Moreover, ‘number of’ reflects the plural nature of the noun, hence “contestant” should be replaced by “contestants”. Therefore, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that should replace the phrase given in bold is “depending upon the power of”. Except for option (b) none other options are in absolute grammatical syntax. Hence, it becomes the most viable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most appropriate phrase to replace the given phrase in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct is “had been teaching”. It is to be noted past perfect continuous tense is used for ongoing continuous events over a period of time before another action or event in the past. These must be continuous verbs, and cannot be actions that are still happening in the present. Hence, considering the given rationale option (c) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given phrase in bold is accurate and does not require any corrections or replacement. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?