Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th September

Current Affairs 30th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th September covering the following topics Headlines: World Heart Day, Fumio Kishida, All India Management Association, Parshuram Kund, Swachh Survekshan, Indian Premier League.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Heart Day, Fumio Kishida, All India Management Association, Parshuram Kund, Swachh Survekshan, Indian Premier League.

Q1. What is the limit of Ways and Means Advances (WMA) set for the second half of the financial year 2021-22 (Oct-March)?
(a) Rs. 50,000 crore
(b) Rs. 75,000 crore
(c) Rs. 25,000 crore
(d) Rs. 55,000 crore
(e) Rs. 70,000 crore

Q2. Which of these days is marked as World Heart Day?
(a) 26 September
(b) 27 September
(c) 28 September
(d) 29 September
(e) 30 September

Q3. Which state has received the GI tag for Judima, a home-made rice wine?
(a) Kerala
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Odisha
(e) Karnataka

Q4. What is the new validity period of the Company Law Committee, formed by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA)?
(a) December 2022
(b) November 2022
(c) October 2022
(d) September 2022
(e) August 2022

Q5. The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is observed annually on which day?
(a) 29 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 27 September
(d) 26 September
(e) 30 September

Q6. Who has been selected as the external auditor of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) for the period between 2022 to 2027?
(a) Manoj Sinha
(b) Rajiv Mehrishi
(c) R. K. Mathur
(d) G C Murmu
(e) Urjit Patel

Q7. Sojat Mehndi of which state has received the GI tag recently?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. RBI has imposed Rs 2 crore penalty on which bank for breaching deposit, board composition norms?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Federal Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q9. Ryder Cup is a tournament related to which sport?
(a) Golf
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Hockey
(e) Cricket

Q10. The Modi government has recently started work for the development of ‘Parshuram Kund’. In which state Parshuram Kund is situated?
(a) Assam
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Tripura
(d) Nagaland
(e) Uttarakhand

Q11. Who became the first batter in the Indian Premier League (IPL) history to score 1000 runs against a single team?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Sanju Samson
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) M.S.Dhoni
(e) Suresh Raina

Q12. Which edition of the ‘Swachh Survekshan 2022’ has been released recently?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 7
(e) 8

Q13. Recently, Aveek Sarkar was re-elected as the chairman of ______________.
(a) Press Trust of India
(b) Press Information Bureau
(c) Doordarshan
(d) The Hindu
(e) Press Council of India

Q14. Which of the following designation is associated with CK Ranganathan chairman & managing director, CavinKare Pvt Ltd ?
(a) President of National Association of Software and Service Companies
(b) President of All India Management Association
(c) Chairman of International Conference on Computational Collective Intelligence
(d) MD of Life Insurance cooperation
(e) Chairman of Indian Chamber of Commerce

Q15. International Cricket Council launches T20 World Cup anthem. The song is composed by whom?
(a) Vishal–Shekhar
(b) Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy
(c) Pritam Chakraborty
(d) A. R. Rahman
(e) Amit Trivedi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve bank of India has set the limit for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the second half of the financial year 2021-22 i.e October 2021 to March 2022 at Rs. 50,000 crore.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Heart Day is celebrated on 29 September annually to draw people’s attention to heart illness and the range of associated health issues.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Judima is a local fermented drink made with rice, brewed by the Dimasa community in Assam. It derives its name from words ju which means wine and Dima means ‘belonging to the Dimasa’. It is the first traditional brew in all of northeast to bag GI tag.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has once again extended the tenure of the Company Law Committee by one year until September 16, 2022. Corporate affairs secretary Rajesh Verma is the present chairperson of the committee.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is celebrated on September 29, since 2020, to promote and implement global efforts to resolve the issue of food wastage.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, G C Murmu has been selected as the external auditor of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), for a period of six years. His tenure will be valid from 2022 to 2027.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sojat tehsil of the Pali district in Rajasthan has suitable geological structure, topography and drainage system, climate and soil for naturally cultivating the mehndi leave crop.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI imposes Rs 2 crore penalty on RBL Bank for breaching deposit, board composition norms. The Reserve Bank of India on 27th Sept imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on RBL Bank for breaching deposit, board composition norms.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. US defeats Europe Won Ryder Cup golf tournament held in Wisconsin (US). The Americans defeated the European squad in the biennial tournament, which took place at Whistling Straits in Sheboygan County.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Modi government has started work for the development of ‘Parshuram Kund’, a Hindu pilgrimage site on the Brahmputra plateau in the lower reaches of the Lohit river in Arunachal Pradesh.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rohit Sharma became the first batter in the Indian Premier League (IPL) history to score 1000 runs against a single team during Mumbai Indians’ (MI) contest against Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union housing and urban affairs minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched the ‘Swachh Survekshan 2022’, the seventh edition of the annual cleanliness survey under which district rankings have been introduced for the first time.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aveek Sarkar, the Editor Emeritus and Vice Chairman of the Ananda Bazar Group of Publications, was re-elected Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI), the country’s largest premier news agency.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. CK Ranganathan, chairman & managing director, CavinKare Pvt Ltd has been appointed president of All India Management Association (AIMA) for a period of one year till the National Management Convention is held in September 2022.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Cricket Council has launched the official anthem of the upcoming T20 World Cup along with a campaign film featuring ‘avatars’ of Indian batting maestro Virat Kohli and West Indies skipper Kieron Pollard. The song is composed by Bollywood music director Amit Trivedi, an animated film that features young fans from all over the world engaged in T20I cricket and includes some of the sport’s biggest superstars.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th September 2021

30th Sept Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th September_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 30th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?