English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 29th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB...

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 29th September

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below, there are five sentences out of which one doesn’t match the context to which the other four are related. Find out that odd one out sentence and mark it as your answer.

Q1. (A) God has managed the amazing feat of being worshipped and invisible at the same time.
(B) Millions of people might describe him as a white bearded father figure sitting on a throne in the sky, but none could claim to be an eyewitness.
(C) Although it doesn’t seem possible to offer a single fact about the Almighty that would hold up in a court of law, somehow the vast majority of people believe in God—as many as 96 percent, according to some polls.
(D) This reveals a huge gap between belief and what we call everyday reality.
(E) We need to reveal the fact that he is not going to be the same.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. (A) This result was all the more astonishing when it was discovered that the person doing the praying didn’t have to know the patient personally, or even know their names.
(B) Seriously ill patients in hospitals were divided into groups, some being prayed for, while others were not.
(C) A striking example that there is a reachable place beyond material reality, and that is love.
(D) In all cases, best medical care was still given, yet it became evident that the prayed-for group seemed to recover better.
(E) Beginning more than twenty years ago, researchers devised experiments to try to verify whether prayer had any efficacy.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. (A) A snail’s neurons pick up signals from the outside worlds so slowly, for example, that events any faster than three seconds would not be perceived.
(B) In other words, if a snail was looking at an apple, and I quickly reached in and snatched it away, the snail would not be able to detect my hand.
(C) It would “see” the apple disappear before its very eyes.
(D) In the world like this some people are much faster than us and others much slower.
(E) In the same way, quantum flashes are millions of time too rapid for us to register, so our brains play a trick on us by “seeing” solid objects that are continuous in time and space, the same way that a movie seems continuous.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. (A) A person is neither the product of just her environment nor just her genetic make up.
(B) I was about to infer the same course of action.
(C) A child is born with a talent for music, which then gets nurtured through continuous training in a conducive atmosphere.
(D) The transactional model of child development helps to resolve the split between nature and nurture.
(E) Rather it is the complex interaction between the two that is key.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. (A) At first, you think of it as just a matter of growing bigger.
(B) There is nothing in the world more fascinating that watching a child grow and develop.
(C) Then, as the infant begins to do things, you may think of it as “learning tricks”.
(D) In some ways, the development of each child retraces the whole history of the human race, physically and spiritually, step by step.
(E) But, it’s really more complicated and full of extortions than that.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. (A) On the one hand, we can realize the mistakes by applying it to revision of any human activity.
(B) On the other hand, we can ignore or reject the significance of the original meaning of the term and replace it with a technical definition, such as “conceptual analysis” or “the methodology of science”.
(C) Like all expressions, however it is subject to two kinds of distortion.
(D) The word ‘philosophy’ is of Greek origin and means literally, “love of or friendship for wisdom.”
(E) This simple linguistic fact shows us at once that philosophy is an intrinsic expression of human nature.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. (A) Some books, nevertheless, offer “inside stuff” or “tricks” while they claim, will enable you to beat the test.
(B) This is not to say that the CAT is “beatable”.
(C) Although the CAT is a difficult test, it is a very learnable test.
(D) You probably have already attacked this.
(E) There is no bag of tricks that will show you how to master it overnight.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. (A) Its aim was to remove from dance, any external associations, so that the dancers could concentrate on pure movement and pure pattern.
(B) Abstract dance was the name of a specific style of ballet, devised in the 1920s and developed at the bahaus.
(C) Ballroom dancing, for example, is concerned with the pleasure the movement and pattern-making give to the dancers, and not with some external ‘programme’.
(D) In the wider sense, a great deal of dance is ‘abstract’.
(E) There wouldn’t be any other type of method that could be applied.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. (A) In those countries where the ideals of liberty and equality have received the greatest devotion, and particularly in America, the political constitution has been framed with the precise object of making impossible too great a concentration of power.
(B) The globalization had so far achieved the motto of changing the world but not up to the extent.
(C) A philosophy that emphasizes the likeness of all men will be averse from recognizing those exceptional qualities in any individual which place him so clearly above his fellows that he may justly claim to lead and influence them.
(D) A different though related strand of thought is equalitarian.
(E) Further, when circumstances make it necessary for a particular individual to display qualities of leadership in a very high degree, his position is under constant and bitter attack on the score of dictatorship, and it is necessary for him to conceal his qualities, consciously, behind a façade or ‘ordinariness’.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. (A) It has removed many of the material obstacles to the pursuit of the good life from the majority of mankind in those countries at a high level of technical development.
(B) But it has exposed us to new dangers, not the obvious dangers of new weapons of destruction, but the much more serious ones of a purely materialist view of life.
(C) The invention of such a thing is a harm to the society that couldn’t be as far as it was thought to be achieved.
(D) The growth of science and technology has conferred obvious and immense benefits upon the community.
(E) It has also, as we too often forget, made possible new and daring adventures of the mind.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 29th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 29th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?