Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 10 January

Current Affairs 10th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: UN Security Council, Fatah-1, Central African Republic, IHS Markit, Bandhan Bank, AIFF.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: UN Security Council, Fatah-1, Central African Republic, IHS Markit, Bandhan Bank, AIFF.

Q1. As per the IHS Markit, what is the estimated GDP of India for 2021-22?
(a) 6.5%
(b) 7.7%
(c) 9%
(d) 8.9%
(e) 10.1%

Q2. India has been appointed as the head of the __________ important committees of the UN Security Council (UNSC).
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Six
(e) Five

Q3. What was the profession of Chitra Ghosh, the niece of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who passed away recently?
(a) Academician
(b) Politician
(c) Classical Dancer
(d) Entrepreneur
(e) Singer

Q4. The Guided Multi Launch Rocket System, Fatah-1, was tested by which recently?
(a) Iran
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Syria
(e) UAE

Q5. What was the profession of Satya Paul who has died recently?
(a) Filmmaker
(b) Sportsman
(c) Journalist
(d) Fashion designer
(e) Folk singer

Q6. Which state/UT launched the Satark Nagrik mobile app with relation to corruption?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Bihar
(e) Delhi

Q7. Central African Republic president Touadera won the reelection recently. What is the capital of the Central African Republic?
(a) Brazzaville
(b) Bamako
(c) Bujumbura
(d) Benin
(e) Bangui

Q8. Abhishek Yadav was appointed as the first Deputy General Secretary of which of the following sports federation?
(a) Chess
(b) Football
(c) Boxing
(d) Table Tennis
(e) Amateur Baseball

Q9. Which bank signed an MoU with the Indian Army to provide Shaurya Salary Account?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Yes Bank
(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) Bank of India

Q10. ____________ overtakes Amazon’s Jeff Bezos to become the world’s richest person.
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Mark Zuckerberg
(c) Bill Gates
(d) Elon Musk
(e) Bernard Arnault

Q11. What is the theme of EDUCON-2020?
(a) Challenging the Transition from the Classic to the Emerging in the Engineering Education
(b) Emerging Trends and Challenges of Engineering Education
(c) Engineering Education through Student Engagement
(d) Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Restore Global Peace
(e) Smart Education in Smart Cities

Q12. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or NRI Day is celebrated every year on ________ to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community in the development of India.
(a) January 7
(b) January 8
(c) January 9
(d) January 10
(e) January 11

Q13. What is the theme of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2021?
(a) Engaging Diaspora: Connecting Across Generations
(b) Redefining engagement with the Indian diaspora
(c) Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India
(d) Apna Bharat, Apna Gaurav
(e) Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat

Q14. Who among the following has inaugurated the two-day Virtual International Akhand Conference ‘EDUCON 2020’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Rajnath Singh

Q15. The Central African Republic, a producer of gold and diamonds, has a population of 4.7 million. What is the currency of the Central African Republic?
(a) Peso
(b) Franc
(c) Lira
(d) Dollar
(e) Euro

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. London-based financial services company IHS Markit has projected the Indian economy to rebound by 8.9 percent in the fiscal year 2021-22, beginning April 2021.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been asked to chair three important committees of the UN Security Council UNSC), during its tenure as non-permanent member of the powerful 15-nation UN body.The three highly significant committees include the Taliban Sanctions Committee, Counter-Terrorism Committee (CTC) and the Libyan Sanctions Committee.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s niece and eminent academician Chitra Ghosh has passed away.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pakistan Army successfully conducted the test flight of an indigenously developed Guided Multi Launch Rocket System, Fatah-1, on January 07, 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Fashion designer Satya Paul, best known for reinventing the Indian saree for contemporary women, has passed away.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir, LG, Manoj Sinha launched Mobile Application ‘Satark Nagrik’ and Departmental Vigilance Officers Portal of J&K Anti Corruption Bureau.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The capital of Central African Republic is Bangui. It is a landlocked country in Central Africa.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. All India Football Federation (AIFF)appointed former India international Abhishek Yadav as its Deputy General Secretary.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bandhan Bank, one of India’s youngest banks, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Army for the Bandhan Bank Shaurya Salary Account which comes with banking privileges meant for the brave hearts of the Indian Army.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Tesla CEO Elon Musk overtakes Amazon’s Jeff Bezos to become the world’s richest person. Elon Musk had a net worth of more than $188.5 billion.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The focal theme of EDUCON-2020 is Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Restore Global Peace.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or NRI Day is celebrated every year on January 9 to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community in the development of India.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention 2021 is “Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has inaugurated the two-day Virtual International Akhand Conference ‘EDUCON 2020’ through video conferencing.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central African CFA franc is the currency of Central African Republic.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th January 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs January 2021 | 75 Weekly Current Affairs 2021 MCQ (3 January – 9 January 2021)

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD