Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 10th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 10th February

Current Affairs 10th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: 14th International Children’s Film festival Bangladesh, SAANS, BEL, ONGC, CoBRA.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: 14th International Children’s Film festival Bangladesh, SAANS, BEL, ONGC, CoBRA.

Q1. Who among the following has been awarded Allan Border Medal for the period 2020-21?
(a) Mitchell Starc
(b) Glenn Maxwell
(c) David Warner
(d) Aaron Finch
(e) Steve Smith

Q2. Who has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award?
(a) Pat Cummins
(b) Steve Smith
(c) Rishabh Pant
(d) Cheteshwar Pujara
(e) Virat Kohli

Q3. The defence ministry has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to procure a software-defined radio tactical (SDR-Tac) ship-borne system worth over _________.
(a) Rs 1,000 crore
(b) Rs 2,000 crore
(c) Rs 3,000 crore
(d) Rs 4,000 crore
(e) Rs 5,000 crore

Q4. India’s first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) at ______________.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

Q5. In which of the following state, President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a museum, dedicated to the life of former Army Chief General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Punjab
(e) Tripura

Q6. Which of the following state recently launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully (‘SAANS’) campaign?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q7. Name the founder of Rang Vidushak, who was passed away recently.
(a) Vimal Singh Rana
(b) Bansi Kaul
(c) Rahul Sinha
(d) Ranjeet Kumar
(e) Nishant Goyal

Q8. A maiden contingent of 34 ________ women personnel has been inducted into its specialized jungle warfare commando force CoBRA.
(a) ITBP
(b) BSF
(c) CRPF
(d) SSB
(e) CISF

Q9. Which of the following film has won the Best International Feature Film Award at the 14th International Children’s Film Festival of Bangladesh?
(a) The Silent Forest
(b) Jackie and Oopjen
(c) I Never Cry
(d) Into the Darkness
(e) Maati

Q10. Which of the following state recently introduced a system of issuing a unique 16-digit Unicode to mark all kinds of landholdings?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Goa
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) West Bengal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Australian captain Steve Smith won the third Allan Border Medal of his career at the Australian Cricket Awards for the period 2020-21.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian wicketkeeper-batsman Rishabh Pant has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award 2021.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The defence ministry has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to procure a software-defined radio tactical (SDR-Tac) ship-borne system worth over Rs 1,000 crore.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) at Puga village of eastern Ladakh.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a museum, dedicated to the life of former Army Chief General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya, in Karnataka.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The health department in Madhya Pradesh has launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully (‘SAANS’) campaign.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Founder of Rang Vidushak and theatre director Padma Shri Bansi Kaul passed away.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A maiden contingent of 34 CRPF women personnel has been inducted into its specialized jungle warfare commando force CoBRA.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dutch Film Jackie and Oopjen were awarded the Best International Feature Film Award.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has introduced a system of issuing a unique 16-digit Unicode to mark all kinds of landholdings in the state.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 10th February_50.1

10th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 10th February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?