Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 11th February

Current Affairs 11th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Horticulture Fair 2021, Lalandar “Shatoot” Dam, Skyroot, M Hamid Ansari, India Meteorological Department.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Horticulture Fair 2021, Lalandar “Shatoot” Dam, Skyroot, M Hamid Ansari, India Meteorological Department.

Q1. The World Pulses Day is observed on which day, as designated by the United Nations?
(a) 9 February
(b) 10 February
(c) 8 February
(d) 7 February
(e) 11 February

Q2. Which country has recently inked an MoU with India for the construction of Shahtoot Dam?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Bhutan
(e) China

Q3. What is the maximum permissible limit of industrial Trans Fatty Acid (TFA) in food products for the period beginning from January 2022, as per FSSAI?
(a) 5%
(b) 4%
(c) 3%
(d) 2%
(e) 1%

Q4. India’s first ‘Thunderstorm Research Testbed’ is planned to be set up in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q5. Skyroot Aerospace has signed an agreement with which company to launch “taxi in space” on its Vikram launch vehicle?
(a) TeamIndus
(b) Mahindra Aerospace
(c) Pixxel
(d) SpaceX
(e) Bellatrix Aerospace

Q6. The National Horticulture Fair (NHF) 2021 has been organised in which city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q7. What is the theme of the World Pulses Day 2021?
(a) Plant Proteins for a Sustainable Future
(b) Nitrogen-Fixing Legumes for a Sustainable Future
(c) Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future
(d) Healthy Beans for a Sustainable Future
(e) LovePulses

Q8. Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve will be set up as the 5th Tiger reserve of Tamil Nadu. With this, how many Tiger Reserves will be there in India?
(a) 41
(b) 51
(c) 61
(d) 71
(e) 81

Q9. ‘By Many a Happy Accident: Recollections of a Life’ is a book authored by _____________.
(a) K. K. Venugopal
(b) Mukul Rohatgi
(c) Milon K. Banerji
(d) M Hamid Ansari
(e) Goolam Essaji Vahanvati

Q10. Indian Army lays foundation of _______foot-high national flag in J-K’s Gulmarg
(a) 100 foot-high
(b) 80 foot-high
(c) 50 foot-high
(d) 90 foot-high
(e) 75 foot-high

Q11. A Book titled ‘Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World’ has been authored by ___________.
(a) Kiran Desai
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Arundhati Roy
(e) Sangeet Paul Choudhary

Q12. Who among the following Indian pacer became third pacer from the country to take 300 wickets in Test cricket?
(a) Umesh Yadav
(b) Jasprit Bumrah
(c) Mohammed Shami
(d) Ishant Sharma
(e) Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Q13. What is the theme of National Horticulture Fair 2021?
(a) Making farming an enterprise
(b) Horticulture for promoting rural entrepreneurship
(c) Horticulture for Rural Prosperity
(d) Horticulture for Start-Up and Stand-Up India
(e) Harmony with Nature

Q14. The Delhi cabinet has approved “Mukhyamantri Vigyan Pratibha Pariksha” in which _____________ will be provided to 1,000 meritorious students of Class 9 in schools of Delhi as a science scholarship.
(a) Rs 1,000
(b) Rs 2,000
(c) Rs 3,000
(d) Rs 4,000
(e) Rs 5,000

Q15. Tamil Nadu govt passed an order for creating the Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve as ______ tiger reserve in the state.
(a) 5th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 2nd
(e) 1st

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations designated World Pulses Day is observed every year on 10 February.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Afghanistan have signed a Memorandum of Understanding [MoU] on February 09, 2021 over video-teleconferencing (VTC), for the construction of the Shahtoot Dam (Lalander Dam) on a tributary of the Kabul river in Afghanistan.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has restricted the permissible amount of industrial Trans Fatty Acid (TFA) in food products to 2 percent.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has announced to set up the first ‘Thunderstorm Research Testbed’ of the country at Odisha’s Balasore district.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Skyroot Aerospace has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bellatrix Aerospace to make use the Orbital Transfer Vehicle, being developed by Bellatrix Aerospace, in the upper stage of Vikram series of launch vehicles, being developed by Skyroot.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Kailash Choudhry, inaugurated the National Horticulture Fair (NHF) 2021 on February 08, 2021 in Bengaluru via virtual mode.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme, “Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future,” was decided back in 2016 when the year was nominated to be celebrated as International Year of Pulses. Since then, the theme has remained the same from 2019 to 2021.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve will span the forests of Megamalai wildlife sanctuary & Srivilliputhur grizzled squirrel wildlife sanctuary spread across 3 districts. It will be the 51st Tiger Sanctuary of India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘By Many a Happy Accident: Recollections of a Life’ is a book authored by M Hamid Ansari, the former Vice President of India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army lays foundation of 100-foot-high national flag in J-K’s Gulmarg.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Book titled ‘Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World’ has been authored by Sangeet Paul Choudhary.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian fast bowler Ishant Sharma became the sixth Indian and third pacer from the country to take 300 wickets in Test cricket.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of NHF 2021 is ‘Horticulture for Start-Up and Stand-Up India’.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Delhi cabinet has approved “Mukhyamantri Vigyan Pratibha Pariksha” in which Rs 5,000 will be provided to 1,000 meritorious students of Class 9 in schools of Delhi as a science scholarship.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu govt passed an order for creating the Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve as 5th tiger reserve in the state.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th February 2021

You may also like to read:

11th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD